Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Steven Stamkos

Steven Stamkos

#91 · Centre · Nashville Predators

Born Feb 7, 1990 in Markham, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2008 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Hanzal PHX · 40 P in 65 GP Matt Read PHI · 40 P in 75 GP Cam Atkinson CBJ · 40 P in 79 GP Brian Gionta MTL · 40 P in 81 GP Jordan Staal CAR · 40 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002008-09: 46 points4608-092009-10: 95 points952010-11: 91 points9110-112011-12: 97 points972012-13: 57 points5712-132013-14: 40 points402014-15: 72 points7214-152015-16: 64 points642016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 86 points862018-19: 98 points9818-192019-20: 66 points662020-21: 34 points3420-212021-22: 106 points1062022-23: 84 points8422-232023-24: 81 points812024-25: 53 points5324-252025-26: 66 points662026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 TBL 79 23 23 46 -13 39 181 75 0.58 $875K
2009-10 TBL 82 51 44 95 -2 38 297 68 1.16 $875K
2010-11 TBL 82 45 46 91 3 74 272 84 1.11 $875K
2011-12 TBL 82 60 37 97 7 66 303 109 1.18 $7.5M
2012-13 TBL 48 29 28 57 -4 32 157 63 1.19 $7.5M
2013-14 TBL 37 25 15 40 9 18 124 50 1.08 $7.5M
2014-15 TBL 82 43 29 72 2 49 268 91 0.88 $7.5M
2015-16 TBL 77 36 28 64 3 38 216 109 0.83 $7.5M
2016-17 TBL 17 9 11 20 3 14 58 21 1.18 $8.5M
2017-18 TBL 78 27 59 86 18 72 212 61 1.10 $8.5M
2018-19 TBL 82 45 53 98 4 37 234 72 1.20 $8.5M
2019-20 TBL 57 29 37 66 14 22 176 69 1.16 $8.5M
2020-21 TBL 38 17 17 34 4 16 91 38 0.89 $8.5M
2021-22 TBL 81 42 64 106 24 36 241 93 1.31 $8.5M
2022-23 TBL 81 34 50 84 -5 46 240 92 1.04 $8.5M
2023-24 TBL 79 40 41 81 -21 34 262 78 1.03 $8.5M
2024-25 NSH 82 27 26 53 -36 48 174 66 0.65 $8M
2025-26 NSH 82 42 24 66 -17 58 206 89 0.80 $8M
2026-27 NSH 5 3 4 7 -3 0 10 7 1.40 $8M
19 seasons Career 1251 627 636 1263 -10 737 3722 1335 1.01

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 TBL 18 6 7 13 -5 6 46 20 0.72
2013-14 TBL 4 2 2 4 1 6 14 5 1.00
2014-15 TBL 26 7 11 18 2 20 65 62 0.69
2015-16 TBL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 0.00
2017-18 TBL 17 7 9 16 -1 4 38 28 0.94
2018-19 TBL 4 1 1 2 -8 2 10 7 0.50
2019-20 TBL 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1.00
2020-21 TBL 23 8 10 18 0 4 43 47 0.78
2021-22 TBL 23 11 8 19 7 25 68 60 0.83
2022-23 TBL 6 2 2 4 -2 9 19 15 0.67
2023-24 TBL 5 5 1 6 -5 2 15 23 1.20
11 seasons Playoffs 128 50 51 101 -11 78 321 269 0.79

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 25 15 40 9 18 124 50 1.08 20.2 20:15

Contract

$7.5MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$188KCap dollars per point40 points in 37 games
$875KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.6 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 18, 2011, as a new contract: 5 years and $37.5M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $7.5M $4M $4M $8M
2012-13 $7.5M $5M $3M $8M
2013-14 $7.5M $8M $0 $8M
2014-15 $7.5M $8M $0 $8M
2015-16 $7.5M $5.5M $0 $5.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $32M $8M
Jun 29, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2016-17 to 2023-24 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 18, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2011-12 to 2015-16 5 $37.5M $7.5M
Jul 29, 2008 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $11.175M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.8Even-strength defence0.0Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %75 attempts for, 75 against
+4.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 2.8 against
+16.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %5 for, 3 against
107.3PDO13.5% shooting + 93.8% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alex Killorn · Steven Stamkos · Tyler Johnson224:0448.937.41-2
Steven Stamkos · Tyler Johnson · Ondrej Palat218:0140.636.82-1
Ryan Callahan · Steven Stamkos · Ondrej Palat115:5754.175.71-0
Steven Stamkos · Tyler Johnson · Nikita Kucherov11:5325.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.94 expected goals per 60 minutes81st
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt34th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ WSH W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 22:51
Apr 11, 2014 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:24
Apr 10, 2014 vs PHI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 18:47
Apr 8, 2014 vs TOR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:06
Apr 5, 2014 vs DAL L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 19:40
Apr 3, 2014 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:30
Apr 1, 2014 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:21
Mar 30, 2014 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:59
Mar 29, 2014 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 0 2 3 0 20:07
Mar 27, 2014 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:02
Mar 24, 2014 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 6 1 22:32
Mar 22, 2014 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 3 2 19:38
Mar 20, 2014 @ OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 18:40
Mar 19, 2014 @ TOR W 5-3 3 0 3 1 0 3 0 18:34
Mar 17, 2014 vs VAN W 4-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 20:40
Mar 15, 2014 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:58
Mar 13, 2014 vs FLA W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 20:12
Mar 10, 2014 vs PHX L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 23:31
Mar 8, 2014 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 21:46
Mar 6, 2014 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 21:03
Nov 11, 2013 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:02
Nov 9, 2013 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 24:26
Nov 7, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 6 20:35
Nov 2, 2013 vs STL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 3 2 22:32
Nov 1, 2013 @ CAR W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 9 4 20:27
Oct 29, 2013 @ NJD L 1-2 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 20:55
Oct 27, 2013 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 5 21:00
Oct 26, 2013 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:28
Oct 24, 2013 vs CHI W 6-5 (OT) 2 2 4 2 4 4 1 19:13
Oct 19, 2013 vs BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 16:55
Oct 17, 2013 vs MIN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 3 20:46
Oct 15, 2013 vs LAK W 5-1 0 2 2 3 0 4 2 20:51
Oct 12, 2013 vs PIT L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:23
Oct 10, 2013 vs FLA W 7-2 3 1 4 3 0 4 4 18:23
Oct 8, 2013 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:54
Oct 5, 2013 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 19:20
Oct 3, 2013 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:42