Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Steven Stamkos

Steven Stamkos

#91 · Centre · Nashville Predators

Born Feb 7, 1990 in Markham, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2008 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elias Pettersson VAN · 66 P in 68 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 66 P in 68 GP Max Pacioretty VGK · 66 P in 71 GP Mitch Marner TOR · 67 P in 59 GP Alex Ovechkin WSH · 67 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002008-09: 46 points4608-092009-10: 95 points952010-11: 91 points9110-112011-12: 97 points972012-13: 57 points5712-132013-14: 40 points402014-15: 72 points7214-152015-16: 64 points642016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 86 points862018-19: 98 points9818-192019-20: 66 points662020-21: 34 points3420-212021-22: 106 points1062022-23: 84 points8422-232023-24: 81 points812024-25: 53 points5324-252025-26: 66 points662026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 TBL 79 23 23 46 -13 39 181 75 0.58 $875K
2009-10 TBL 82 51 44 95 -2 38 297 68 1.16 $875K
2010-11 TBL 82 45 46 91 3 74 272 84 1.11 $875K
2011-12 TBL 82 60 37 97 7 66 303 109 1.18 $7.5M
2012-13 TBL 48 29 28 57 -4 32 157 63 1.19 $7.5M
2013-14 TBL 37 25 15 40 9 18 124 50 1.08 $7.5M
2014-15 TBL 82 43 29 72 2 49 268 91 0.88 $7.5M
2015-16 TBL 77 36 28 64 3 38 216 109 0.83 $7.5M
2016-17 TBL 17 9 11 20 3 14 58 21 1.18 $8.5M
2017-18 TBL 78 27 59 86 18 72 212 61 1.10 $8.5M
2018-19 TBL 82 45 53 98 4 37 234 72 1.20 $8.5M
2019-20 TBL 57 29 37 66 14 22 176 69 1.16 $8.5M
2020-21 TBL 38 17 17 34 4 16 91 38 0.89 $8.5M
2021-22 TBL 81 42 64 106 24 36 241 93 1.31 $8.5M
2022-23 TBL 81 34 50 84 -5 46 240 92 1.04 $8.5M
2023-24 TBL 79 40 41 81 -21 34 262 78 1.03 $8.5M
2024-25 NSH 82 27 26 53 -36 48 174 66 0.65 $8M
2025-26 NSH 82 42 24 66 -17 58 206 89 0.80 $8M
2026-27 NSH 5 3 4 7 -3 0 10 7 1.40 $8M
19 seasons Career 1251 627 636 1263 -10 737 3722 1335 1.01

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 TBL 18 6 7 13 -5 6 46 20 0.72
2013-14 TBL 4 2 2 4 1 6 14 5 1.00
2014-15 TBL 26 7 11 18 2 20 65 62 0.69
2015-16 TBL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 0.00
2017-18 TBL 17 7 9 16 -1 4 38 28 0.94
2018-19 TBL 4 1 1 2 -8 2 10 7 0.50
2019-20 TBL 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1.00
2020-21 TBL 23 8 10 18 0 4 43 47 0.78
2021-22 TBL 23 11 8 19 7 25 68 60 0.83
2022-23 TBL 6 2 2 4 -2 9 19 15 0.67
2023-24 TBL 5 5 1 6 -5 2 15 23 1.20
11 seasons Playoffs 128 50 51 101 -11 78 321 269 0.79

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 29 37 66 14 22 176 69 1.16 16.5 18:25

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$129KCap dollars per point66 points in 57 games
$903KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.4 goals above replacement
$8.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$18KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 29, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2023-24, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $8.5M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2017-18 $8.5M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2018-19 $8.5M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2019-20 $8.5M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2020-21 $8.5M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2021-22 $8.5M $1M $6.5M $7.5M NMC
2022-23 $8.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC
2023-24 $8.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $32M $8M
Jun 29, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2016-17 to 2023-24 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 18, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2011-12 to 2015-16 5 $37.5M $7.5M
Jul 29, 2008 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $11.175M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

100.0Corsi for %1 attempts for, 0 against
+43.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
100.0Expected goals for %0.1 expected for, 0.0 against
+36.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
100.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %1 for, 0 against
200.0PDO100.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Maroon · Steven Stamkos · Cedric Paquette11:59100.0100.01-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 2.50 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 11.6% chance per attempt94th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 25, 2020 vs TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 12:30
Feb 22, 2020 @ ARI L 3-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:15
Feb 20, 2020 @ VGK L 3-5 2 0 2 -1 0 4 1 18:06
Feb 17, 2020 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 20:52
Feb 15, 2020 vs PHI W 5-3 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 18:36
Feb 8, 2020 vs NYI W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 4 16:41
Feb 6, 2020 vs PIT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:09
Feb 4, 2020 vs VGK W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 17:25
Feb 1, 2020 @ SJS W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 20:20
Jan 31, 2020 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 17:50
Jan 29, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 2 1 3 2 0 5 4 19:23
Jan 27, 2020 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 6 2 20:30
Jan 17, 2020 @ WPG W 7-1 0 2 2 2 2 2 2 17:02
Jan 16, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 19:31
Jan 14, 2020 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 21:43
Jan 12, 2020 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:14
Jan 11, 2020 @ PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:25
Jan 9, 2020 vs ARI W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 17:55
Jan 7, 2020 vs VAN W 9-2 1 2 3 1 0 4 1 16:01
Jan 5, 2020 @ CAR W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 16:34
Jan 4, 2020 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:09
Jan 2, 2020 @ MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:31
Dec 31, 2019 @ BUF W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 2 4 0 20:53
Dec 29, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 21:43
Dec 28, 2019 vs MTL W 5-4 1 1 2 4 0 2 1 18:48
Dec 23, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 0 2 2 0 0 3 2 17:41
Dec 21, 2019 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 23:07
Dec 19, 2019 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 19:33
Dec 17, 2019 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 3 2 18:20
Dec 14, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:55
Dec 12, 2019 vs BOS W 3-2 2 0 2 1 2 5 3 17:07
Dec 10, 2019 @ FLA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:58
Dec 9, 2019 vs NYI L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 17:14
Dec 7, 2019 vs SJS W 7-1 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 17:07
Dec 5, 2019 vs MIN L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 22:04
Dec 3, 2019 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 6 3 19:08
Nov 30, 2019 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 8 3 22:08
Nov 29, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:29
Nov 21, 2019 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:17
Nov 19, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:15
Nov 16, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 2 17:14
Nov 14, 2019 vs NYR W 9-3 1 2 3 0 0 2 0 15:15
Nov 9, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 6 2 15:15
Nov 8, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 15:41
Nov 1, 2019 @ NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:58
Oct 30, 2019 @ NJD W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 15:21
Oct 29, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 20:37
Oct 26, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:30
Oct 23, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 19:27
Oct 19, 2019 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 7 2 17:30
Oct 17, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 21:17
Oct 15, 2019 @ MTL W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 16:56
Oct 12, 2019 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:17
Oct 10, 2019 @ TOR W 7-3 1 3 4 2 0 4 0 20:05
Oct 6, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 20:09
Oct 5, 2019 @ FLA L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 22:09
Oct 3, 2019 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:47