Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Pietrangelo

Alex Pietrangelo

#7 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Jan 18, 1990 in King City, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2008 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Quinn Hughes VAN · 53 P in 68 GP Tony DeAngelo NYR · 53 P in 68 GP Cale Makar COL · 50 P in 57 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 55 P in 66 GP Torey Krug BOS · 49 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 1 points108-092009-10: 2 points22010-11: 43 points4310-112011-12: 51 points512012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 51 points512014-15: 46 points4614-152015-16: 37 points372016-17: 48 points4816-172017-18: 54 points542018-19: 41 points4118-192019-20: 52 points522020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 33 points332024-25: 33 points3324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 STL 8 0 1 1 0 2 7 3 0.13 $875K
2009-10 STL 9 1 1 2 -9 6 7 4 0.22 $846K
2010-11 STL 79 11 32 43 18 19 161 57 0.54 $817K
2011-12 STL 81 12 39 51 16 36 202 90 0.63 $817K
2012-13 STL 47 5 19 24 0 10 93 24 0.51 $817K
2013-14 STL 81 8 43 51 20 32 164 24 0.63 $6.5M
2014-15 STL 81 7 39 46 -2 28 195 70 0.57 $6.5M
2015-16 STL 73 7 30 37 10 20 182 48 0.51 $6.5M
2016-17 STL 80 14 34 48 3 24 181 38 0.60 $6.5M
2017-18 STL 78 15 39 54 8 22 216 48 0.69 $6.5M
2018-19 STL 71 13 28 41 2 22 168 62 0.58 $6.5M
2019-20 STL 70 16 36 52 11 20 225 47 0.74 $6.5M
2020-21 VGK 41 7 16 23 20 16 126 28 0.56 $8.8M
2021-22 VGK 80 13 31 44 7 42 227 66 0.55 $8.8M
2022-23 VGK 73 11 43 54 13 16 170 65 0.74 $8.8M
2023-24 VGK 64 4 29 33 -5 24 141 46 0.52 $8.8M
2024-25 VGK 71 4 29 33 11 16 123 41 0.46 $8.8M
17 seasons Career 1087 148 489 637 123 355 2588 761 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 STL 8 0 5 5 -1 0 19 14 0.63
2012-13 STL 6 1 1 2 2 2 14 8 0.33
2013-14 STL 6 1 2 3 1 0 13 5 0.50
2014-15 STL 6 0 2 2 1 0 23 4 0.33
2015-16 STL 20 2 8 10 3 16 36 23 0.50
2016-17 STL 11 0 4 4 -3 8 29 7 0.36
2018-19 STL 26 3 16 19 5 12 77 24 0.73
2019-20 STL 6 1 5 6 0 4 26 8 1.00
2020-21 VGK 19 4 8 12 8 18 76 19 0.63
2022-23 VGK 21 1 9 10 9 29 44 24 0.48
2023-24 VGK 7 0 1 1 0 4 11 9 0.14
2024-25 VGK 10 2 4 6 1 0 13 9 0.60
12 seasons Playoffs 146 15 65 80 26 93 381 154 0.55

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 16 36 52 11 20 225 47 0.74 7.1 24:11

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point52 points in 70 games
$512KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.7 goals above replacement
$11.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Sep 14, 2013, as a new contract: 7 years and $45.5M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $6.5M $5M $0 $5M
2014-15 $6.5M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2015-16 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2016-17 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M
2017-18 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M NTC
2018-19 $6.5M $7M $0 $7M NTC
2019-20 $6.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 12, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $61.6M $8.8M
Sep 14, 2013 St. Louis Blues New contract 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Sep 4, 2008 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $9.675M $817K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.8Corsi for %110 attempts for, 77 against
+4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.7Expected goals for %5.2 expected for, 4.3 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %3 for, 4 against
96.3PDO5.0% shooting + 91.3% saves
25Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Gunnarsson · Alex Pietrangelo450:2956.544.22-1
Alex Pietrangelo · Justin Faulk624:0752.457.60-2
Alex Pietrangelo · Colton Parayko617:2961.851.70-0
Alex Pietrangelo · Vince Dunn613:2769.772.11-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.1Expected goalsfrom 32 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes94th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.1Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ ANA W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 22:37
Mar 9, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 26:56
Mar 8, 2020 @ CHI W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 24:55
Mar 6, 2020 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 23:47
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 25:26
Feb 29, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 25:19
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:05
Feb 25, 2020 vs CHI W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:51
Feb 23, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:39
Feb 20, 2020 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 23:47
Feb 18, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 24:18
Feb 16, 2020 @ NSH L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:18
Feb 15, 2020 vs NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 8 6 24:30
Feb 13, 2020 @ VGK L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 25:17
Feb 8, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:07
Feb 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 24:13
Feb 4, 2020 vs CAR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:20
Feb 1, 2020 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 6 0 25:47
Jan 31, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 23:46
Jan 28, 2020 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 27:27
Jan 27, 2020 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:46
Jan 18, 2020 @ COL L 3-5 1 1 2 0 0 6 0 24:58
Jan 15, 2020 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 31:04
Jan 13, 2020 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:23
Jan 11, 2020 vs NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 22:42
Jan 9, 2020 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 23:32
Jan 7, 2020 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 24:55
Jan 4, 2020 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 3 2 24:58
Jan 2, 2020 @ COL L 3-7 1 1 2 -1 2 3 0 21:51
Dec 31, 2019 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:46
Dec 29, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 3 2 3 0 24:15
Dec 27, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 3 0 5 0 29:14
Dec 23, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 0 2 2 0 2 6 0 22:05
Dec 21, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 2 0 2 3 0 3 0 24:23
Dec 18, 2019 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 26:01
Dec 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 5 2 22:51
Dec 14, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 3 0 4 1 24:42
Dec 12, 2019 vs VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 24:46
Dec 10, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 21:09
Dec 7, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:25
Dec 4, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:34
Dec 2, 2019 @ CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 24:04
Nov 30, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:46
Nov 29, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 6 0 23:32
Nov 27, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 21:25
Nov 25, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:33
Nov 23, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 24:55
Nov 21, 2019 vs CGY W 5-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 20:11
Nov 19, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 5 1 26:55
Nov 16, 2019 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 24:52
Nov 15, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:27
Nov 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 26:30
Nov 9, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 -2 0 3 1 26:15
Nov 6, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 22:12
Nov 5, 2019 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 24:43
Nov 2, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 24:23
Nov 1, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:49
Oct 30, 2019 vs MIN W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 23:06
Oct 27, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 26:38
Oct 26, 2019 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 24:50
Oct 24, 2019 vs LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:47
Oct 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:58
Oct 19, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 6 0 24:03
Oct 17, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 26:36
Oct 14, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:21
Oct 12, 2019 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:40
Oct 10, 2019 @ OTT W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:36
Oct 7, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 24:33
Oct 5, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 23:10
Oct 2, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 23:15