Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Luca Sbisa

Luca Sbisa

#55 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jan 30, 1990 in Ozieri, ITA · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 19th overall in 2008 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Greene LAK · 11 P in 71 GP Jeff Woywitka DAL · 11 P in 63 GP John Erskine WSH · 11 P in 73 GP Rostislav Klesla PHX · 11 P in 61 GP Matt Gilroy NYR · 11 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 7 points708-092009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 24 points2411-122012-13: 8 points812-132013-14: 6 points613-142014-15: 11 points1114-152015-16: 8 points815-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 PHI 39 0 7 7 -6 36 38 46 0.18
2009-10 ANA 8 0 0 0 -1 6 3 6 0.00
2010-11 ANA 68 2 9 11 -11 43 76 170 0.16
2011-12 ANA 80 5 19 24 -5 66 88 186 0.30 $2.175M
2012-13 ANA 41 1 7 8 0 23 39 99 0.20 $2.175M
2013-14 ANA 30 1 5 6 0 43 30 83 0.20 $2.175M
2014-15 VAN 76 3 8 11 -8 46 79 151 0.14 $2.175M
2015-16 VAN 41 2 6 8 5 26 29 71 0.20 $3.6M
2016-17 VAN 82 2 11 13 -1 40 75 130 0.16 $3.6M
2017-18 VGK 30 2 12 14 8 15 26 50 0.47 $3.6M
2018-19 NYI 9 0 1 1 0 4 5 17 0.11 $1.5M
2019-20 WPG 44 2 8 10 1 37 49 91 0.23 $750K
2020-21 NSH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00 $800K
13 seasons Career 549 20 93 113 -18 385 537 1103 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.00
2010-11 ANA 6 0 1 1 -4 8 2 12 0.17
2012-13 ANA 5 0 0 0 -2 4 3 22 0.00
2013-14 ANA 2 0 1 1 -2 5 3 5 0.50
2014-15 VAN 6 1 1 2 -2 7 6 13 0.33
2017-18 VGK 12 0 4 4 5 8 9 31 0.33
6 seasons Playoffs 32 1 7 8 -5 34 23 83 0.25

2010-11 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 2 9 11 -11 43 76 170 0.16 2.6 16:48

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $800K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $750K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $1.5M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $3.6M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $2.175M
2011-12 to 2014-15 $2.175M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.3Corsi for %63 attempts for, 86 against
-5.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.9 against
+3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %2 for, 6 against
93.3PDO6.1% shooting + 87.2% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Francois Beauchemin · Luca Sbisa525:3851.074.51-0
Sheldon Brookbank · Luca Sbisa418:3345.240.80-2
Andreas Lilja · Luca Sbisa317:1837.149.41-2
Luca Sbisa · Cam Fowler53:5514.34.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 6 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 1.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 50 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2011 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:21
Apr 8, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 17:40
Apr 6, 2011 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:29
Apr 3, 2011 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:33
Apr 2, 2011 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 19:15
Mar 30, 2011 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:35
Mar 28, 2011 vs COL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:45
Mar 26, 2011 @ CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:59
Mar 24, 2011 @ NSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 5 19:03
Mar 23, 2011 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:55
Mar 20, 2011 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:02
Mar 19, 2011 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:15
Mar 16, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:32
Mar 13, 2011 vs PHX L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:09
Mar 11, 2011 @ COL W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 19:40
Mar 9, 2011 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 23:07
Mar 6, 2011 vs VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:07
Mar 4, 2011 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:20
Mar 2, 2011 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 17:53
Feb 27, 2011 vs COL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 5 2 0 12:21
Feb 25, 2011 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:59
Feb 23, 2011 vs LAK L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:31
Feb 19, 2011 @ STL L 3-9 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 14:50
Feb 18, 2011 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:25
Feb 16, 2011 vs WSH L 6-7 0 2 2 1 0 0 7 15:29
Feb 13, 2011 @ EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 5 3 2 16:31
Feb 11, 2011 @ CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 12:18
Feb 9, 2011 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:06
Feb 5, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:55
Feb 2, 2011 vs SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:40
Jan 25, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:54
Jan 22, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:47
Jan 20, 2011 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:55
Jan 18, 2011 @ OTT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:40
Jan 16, 2011 vs EDM W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 13:05
Jan 15, 2011 @ PHX L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:03
Jan 12, 2011 vs STL W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 5 15:51
Jan 9, 2011 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:25
Jan 7, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 17:35
Jan 5, 2011 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:40
Jan 2, 2011 vs CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 16:40
Dec 31, 2010 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:39
Dec 28, 2010 @ PHX W 3-1 1 0 1 3 0 1 4 17:41
Dec 26, 2010 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:14
Dec 21, 2010 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:57
Dec 20, 2010 @ BOS W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 7 17:39
Dec 18, 2010 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:41
Dec 16, 2010 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:32
Dec 15, 2010 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:36
Dec 12, 2010 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:28
Dec 10, 2010 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:30
Dec 8, 2010 @ VAN L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 5 0 3 11:29
Dec 7, 2010 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:24
Dec 5, 2010 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 19:16
Dec 3, 2010 vs DET L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 16:53
Dec 1, 2010 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:14
Nov 29, 2010 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 20:02
Nov 27, 2010 @ PHX W 6-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 15:06
Nov 26, 2010 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 17:39
Nov 21, 2010 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 15:31
Nov 19, 2010 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:57
Nov 17, 2010 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 18:56
Nov 16, 2010 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 17:23
Nov 14, 2010 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:27
Nov 12, 2010 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 13:04
Nov 10, 2010 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 17:41
Oct 13, 2010 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:13
Oct 9, 2010 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 11:31