John Carlson
#74 · Defence · Tampa Bay Lightning
Born Jan 10, 1990 in Natick, Massachusetts, USA (age 36) · 6'3", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 27th overall in 2008 by WSH (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Cale Makar
COL ·
44 P in 44 GP
Victor Hedman
TBL ·
45 P in 54 GP
Kris Letang
PIT ·
45 P in 55 GP
Shea Theodore
VGK ·
42 P in 53 GP
Dougie Hamilton
CAR ·
42 P in 55 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | WSH | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 0.27 | $846K |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 82 | 7 | 30 | 37 | 21 | 44 | 144 | 70 | 0.45 | $846K |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -15 | 22 | 152 | 83 | 0.39 | $846K |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 48 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 11 | 18 | 97 | 59 | 0.46 | $3.967M |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 27 | 37 | -3 | 22 | 208 | 64 | 0.45 | $3.967M |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 82 | 12 | 43 | 55 | 11 | 28 | 193 | 74 | 0.67 | $3.967M |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 56 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 16 | 14 | 124 | 46 | 0.70 | $3.967M |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 72 | 9 | 28 | 37 | 7 | 10 | 180 | 58 | 0.51 | $3.967M |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 82 | 15 | 53 | 68 | 0 | 32 | 237 | 47 | 0.83 | $3.967M |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 80 | 13 | 57 | 70 | 21 | 34 | 185 | 54 | 0.88 | $8M |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 15 | 60 | 75 | 12 | 26 | 189 | 55 | 1.09 | $8M |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 52 | 10 | 34 | 44 | -5 | 12 | 128 | 52 | 0.85 | $8M |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 78 | 17 | 54 | 71 | 13 | 20 | 195 | 73 | 0.91 | $8M |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 40 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -7 | 12 | 124 | 42 | 0.73 | $8M |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 42 | 52 | -7 | 40 | 176 | 69 | 0.63 | $8M |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 79 | 5 | 46 | 51 | 17 | 22 | 167 | 49 | 0.65 | $8M |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 55 | 10 | 36 | 46 | 11 | 26 | 115 | 20 | 0.84 | $8M |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -2 | 6 | 38 | 6 | 0.88 | |
| 2026-27 | TBL | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0.80 | $8.5M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 1164 | 172 | 617 | 789 | 111 | 396 | 2688 | 955 | 0.68 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | WSH | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0.57 |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 4 | 23 | 15 | 0.33 |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 8 | 27 | 30 | 0.36 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 4 | 21 | 4 | 0.14 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 14 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 41 | 26 | 0.43 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -2 | 4 | 49 | 24 | 1.00 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 38 | 21 | 0.31 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 24 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 80 | 36 | 0.83 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 14 | 0.71 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -11 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 1.20 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 0.40 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 0.83 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 0.50 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 0.30 |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 12 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 25 | 14 | 0.50 |
| 15 seasons | Playoffs | 149 | 21 | 63 | 84 | -9 | 60 | 399 | 227 | 0.56 |
2020-21 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | 10 | 34 | 44 | -5 | 12 | 128 | 52 | 0.85 | 7.8 | 23:47 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 25, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $8M | $5.5M | $6.5M | $12M | M-NTC | |
| 2019-20 | $8M | $5.5M | $6.5M | $12M | M-NTC | |
| 2020-21 | $8M | $6M | $2M | $8M | M-NTC | |
| 2021-22 | $8M | $3M | $5M | $8M | M-NTC | |
| 2022-23 | $8M | $4M | $2M | $6M | M-NTC | |
| 2023-24 | $8M | $4M | $2M | $6M | M-NTC | |
| 2024-25 | $8M | $4M | $2M | $6M | M-NTC | |
| 2025-26 | $8M | $4M | $2M | $6M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $17M | $8.5M |
| Jun 25, 2018 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2018-19 to 2025-26 | 8 | $64M | $8M |
| Sep 15, 2012 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2012-13 to 2017-18 | 6 | $23.8M | $3.967M |
| Nov 4, 2008 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid | 3 | $2.625M | $846K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2020-21 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Carlson · Dmitry Orlov | 5 | 75:29 | 47.4 | 34.1 | 2-4 |
| John Carlson · Brenden Dillon | 4 | 7:49 | 37.5 | 8.9 | 0-0 |
| John Carlson · Justin Schultz | 3 | 3:00 | 40.0 | 31.3 | 0-0 |
| Zdeno Chara · John Carlson | 1 | 1:01 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2021 | vs PHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 23:12 |
| May 5, 2021 | @ NYR | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:07 |
| May 3, 2021 | @ NYR | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25:00 |
| Apr 27, 2021 | vs NYI | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:50 |
| Apr 24, 2021 | @ NYI | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20:41 |
| Apr 22, 2021 | @ NYI | W 1-0 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27:41 |
| Apr 18, 2021 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 25:50 |
| Apr 17, 2021 | @ PHI | W 6-3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:01 |
| Apr 15, 2021 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:11 |
| Apr 13, 2021 | vs PHI | W 6-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:52 |
| Apr 11, 2021 | @ BOS | W 8-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 22:19 |
| Apr 9, 2021 | @ BUF | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23:17 |
| Apr 8, 2021 | vs BOS | L 2-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 28:38 |
| Apr 6, 2021 | @ NYI | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 25:22 |
| Apr 4, 2021 | @ NJD | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:36 |
| Apr 2, 2021 | @ NJD | W 2-1 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23:04 |
| Apr 1, 2021 | @ NYI | L 4-8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20:28 |
| Mar 30, 2021 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:56 |
| Mar 28, 2021 | vs NYR | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 22:52 |
| Mar 26, 2021 | vs NJD | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:12 |
| Mar 25, 2021 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:59 |
| Mar 20, 2021 | vs NYR | L 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 27:38 |
| Mar 19, 2021 | vs NYR | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 23:24 |
| Mar 16, 2021 | vs NYI | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:50 |
| Mar 15, 2021 | @ BUF | W 6-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:51 |
| Mar 13, 2021 | @ PHI | W 5-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:06 |
| Mar 11, 2021 | @ PHI | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 21:48 |
| Mar 9, 2021 | vs NJD | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 23:22 |
| Mar 7, 2021 | @ PHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 21:21 |
| Mar 5, 2021 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:16 |
| Mar 3, 2021 | @ BOS | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 27:01 |
| Feb 28, 2021 | @ NJD | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27:15 |
| Feb 27, 2021 | @ NJD | W 5-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:36 |
| Feb 25, 2021 | vs PIT | W 5-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 22:34 |
| Feb 23, 2021 | vs PIT | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:00 |
| Feb 21, 2021 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:49 |
| Feb 20, 2021 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 25:16 |
| Feb 18, 2021 | vs BUF | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:07 |
| Feb 16, 2021 | @ PIT | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25:42 |
| Feb 14, 2021 | @ PIT | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27:20 |
| Feb 7, 2021 | vs PHI | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:53 |
| Feb 4, 2021 | @ NYR | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:42 |
| Feb 1, 2021 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 23:56 |
| Jan 30, 2021 | vs BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:25 |
| Jan 28, 2021 | vs NYI | W 6-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25:38 |
| Jan 26, 2021 | vs NYI | W 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 24:02 |
| Jan 24, 2021 | vs BUF | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28:52 |
| Jan 22, 2021 | vs BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 28:37 |
| Jan 19, 2021 | @ PIT | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:10 |
| Jan 17, 2021 | @ PIT | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25:59 |
| Jan 15, 2021 | @ BUF | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:19 |
| Jan 14, 2021 | @ BUF | W 6-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 23:43 |