Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Allen

Jake Allen

#34 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 7, 1990 in Fredericton, New Brunswick, CAN (age 36) · 6'2", 197 lb · Catches left · Drafted 34th overall in 2008 by STL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Bishop DAL · 46 GP, 0.934 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.888 Robin Lehner NYI · 46 GP, 0.930 Tuukka Rask BOS · 46 GP, 0.912 David Rittich CGY · 45 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 15 games1512-132014-15: 37 games3714-152015-16: 47 games4715-162016-17: 61 games6116-172017-18: 59 games5917-182018-19: 46 games4618-192019-20: 24 games2419-202020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 35 games3521-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 34 games3423-242024-25: 31 games3124-252025-26: 37 games3725-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 STL 15 9401 346 313 33 2.46 0.905 $817K
2014-15 STL 37 22744 909 830 79 2.28 0.913 $800K
2015-16 STL 47 261536 1260 1159 101 2.35 0.920 $2.35M
2016-17 STL 61 332054 1620 1482 138 2.42 0.915 $2.35M
2017-18 STL 59 272531 1614 1462 152 2.75 0.906 $4.35M
2018-19 STL 46 191783 1277 1156 121 2.83 0.905 $4.35M
2019-20 STL 24 12632 655 607 48 2.15 0.927 $4.35M
2020-21 MTL 29 111250 817 741 76 2.68 0.907 $4.35M
2021-22 MTL 35 92042 1123 1016 107 3.30 0.905 $2.875M
2022-23 MTL 42 152431 1335 1190 145 3.55 0.891 $2.875M
2023-24 MTL 21 61230 686 612 74 3.65 0.892 $3.85M
2023-24 NJD 13 6610 401 361 40 3.11 0.900
2024-25 NJD 31 131614 819 744 77 2.66 0.908 $3.85M
2025-26 NJD 37 171721 1031 932 100 2.74 0.904 $1.8M
2026-27 NJD 3 1100 77 69 8 2.65 0.896 $1.8M
14 seasons Career 500 2262024529 13970 12674 1299 2.75 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2011-12 STL 1 0000 0 0 0 0.00 0.000
2014-15 STL 6 2400 125 113 12 2.20 0.904
2015-16 STL 5 1100 68 61 7 2.48 0.897
2016-17 STL 11 6500 336 314 22 1.96 0.935
2018-19 STL 1 0000 4 3 1 2.45 0.750
2019-20 STL 4 2100 100 92 8 2.18 0.920
6 seasons Playoffs 28 111100 633 583 50 2.12 0.921

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 45 191783 1277 1156 121 2.83 0.905

Contract

$4.35MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$539KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.1 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 1, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $17.4M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.35M $3.85M $0 $3.85M
2018-19 $4.35M $4.35M $0 $4.35M
2019-20 $4.35M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2020-21 $4.35M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 New Jersey Devils New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $9M $1.8M
Oct 1, 2022 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $7.7M $3.85M
Oct 14, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $5.75M $2.875M
Jul 1, 2016 St. Louis Blues Extension 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $17.4M $4.35M
Jul 3, 2015 St. Louis Blues New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Jul 25, 2013 St. Louis Blues New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.6M $800K
Oct 22, 2008 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $2.625M $817K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5051015202012-132015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
0.4Expected goals againstfrom 5 unblocked attempts
1Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.750Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.57 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 3, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 38 35 3 0.921 63:17
Mar 30, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 64:48
Mar 17, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 64:59
Mar 14, 2019 @ OTT L 0-2 L 20 19 1 0.950 58:35
Mar 9, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 62:24
Mar 7, 2019 @ LAK W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 59:23
Mar 1, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:32
Feb 24, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 62:29
Feb 16, 2019 @ COL W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:43
Feb 10, 2019 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) W 44 40 4 0.909 60:16
Jan 17, 2019 @ BOS L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:32
Jan 14, 2019 @ WSH W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:59
Jan 8, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 L 17 14 3 0.824 57:04
Jan 5, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 56:43
Jan 3, 2019 vs WSH W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:57
Dec 31, 2018 vs NYR L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 56:51
Dec 29, 2018 vs PIT L 1-6 L 17 13 4 0.765 29:25
Dec 27, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Dec 22, 2018 @ CGY W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 20, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:37
Dec 18, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 16, 2018 vs CGY L 2-7 L 16 12 4 0.750 19:56
Dec 14, 2018 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) W 42 39 3 0.929 62:05
Dec 11, 2018 vs FLA W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Dec 9, 2018 vs VAN L 1-6 L 6 3 3 0.500 14:06
Dec 7, 2018 @ WPG W 1-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 5, 2018 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) OTL 36 34 2 0.944 64:38
Nov 30, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 61:34
Nov 28, 2018 @ DET L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:10
Nov 24, 2018 vs WPG L 4-8 11 9 2 0.818 23:58
Nov 23, 2018 vs NSH W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 @ NSH L 1-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:23
Nov 19, 2018 vs LAK L 0-2 L 26 25 1 0.962 58:29
Nov 16, 2018 @ VGK W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 14, 2018 @ CHI L 0-1 L 19 18 1 0.947 58:35
Nov 3, 2018 vs MIN L 1-5 L 45 40 5 0.889 60:00
Nov 1, 2018 vs VGK W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Oct 27, 2018 vs CHI W 7-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 38:59
Oct 25, 2018 vs CBJ L 4-7 21 17 4 0.810 28:58
Oct 22, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 62:27
Oct 20, 2018 @ TOR W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:22
Oct 17, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:46
Oct 13, 2018 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 50 46 4 0.920 64:47
Oct 11, 2018 vs CGY W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Oct 6, 2018 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 30 25 5 0.833 62:10
Oct 4, 2018 vs WPG L 1-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00