Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Braden Holtby

Braden Holtby

#70 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Sep 16, 1989 in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 93rd overall in 2008 by WSH (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2016-17
Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederik Andersen TOR · 60 GP, 0.917 Jacob Markstrom VAN · 60 GP, 0.912 John Gibson ANA · 58 GP, 0.917 Marc-Andre Fleury VGK · 61 GP, 0.913 Martin Jones SJS · 62 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 14 games1410-112011-12: 7 games711-122012-13: 36 games3612-132013-14: 48 games4813-142014-15: 73 games7314-152015-16: 66 games6615-162016-17: 63 games6316-172017-18: 54 games5417-182018-19: 59 games5918-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 21 games2120-212021-22: 24 games2421-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 WSH 14 10222 332 310 22 1.79 0.934
2011-12 WSH 7 4211 192 177 15 2.50 0.922
2012-13 WSH 36 231214 1123 1033 90 2.58 0.920
2013-14 WSH 48 231544 1475 1349 126 2.85 0.915 $1.85M
2014-15 WSH 73 4120109 2044 1887 157 2.22 0.923 $1.85M
2015-16 WSH 66 48973 1802 1661 141 2.20 0.922 $6.1M
2016-17 WSH 63 421369 1690 1563 127 2.07 0.925 $6.1M
2017-18 WSH 54 341640 1648 1495 153 2.99 0.907 $6.1M
2018-19 WSH 59 321953 1795 1635 160 2.82 0.911 $6.1M
2019-20 WSH 48 251460 1385 1243 142 3.11 0.897 $6.1M
2020-21 VAN 21 71130 695 618 77 3.67 0.889 $4.3M
2021-22 DAL 24 101010 700 639 61 2.78 0.913 $2M
12 seasons Career 513 2991435035 14881 13610 1271 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2011-12 WSH 14 7700 459 429 30 1.95 0.935
2012-13 WSH 7 3401 205 189 16 2.22 0.922
2014-15 WSH 13 6701 412 389 23 1.71 0.944
2015-16 WSH 12 6602 363 342 21 1.72 0.942
2016-17 WSH 13 7600 364 331 33 2.46 0.909
2017-18 WSH 23 16702 639 589 50 2.16 0.922
2018-19 WSH 7 3401 233 213 20 2.67 0.914
2019-20 WSH 5 1400 133 119 14 2.80 0.895
8 seasons Playoffs 94 494507 2808 2601 207 2.13 0.926

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
59 58 321953 1795 1635 160 2.82 0.911

Contract

$6.1MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$218KCap dollars per goal above replacement28.0 goals above replacement
$6.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$317KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $6.1M
2019-20 $6.1M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $4.3M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $6.1M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.85M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
17.7Expected goals againstfrom 337 unblocked attempts
20Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.924 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.30 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.3% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Allowed 20Expected 17.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 30, 2019 @ TBL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:43
Mar 28, 2019 @ CAR W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:58
Mar 26, 2019 vs CAR W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:50
Mar 24, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 22, 2019 vs MIN L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:42
Mar 20, 2019 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 28 23 5 0.821 61:40
Mar 16, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:38
Mar 14, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 12, 2019 @ PIT L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:39
Mar 8, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 6, 2019 @ PHI W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:08
Mar 3, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Feb 26, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Feb 23, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:44
Feb 21, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:59
Feb 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 60:00
Feb 14, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 12, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 57:29
Feb 9, 2019 vs FLA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 31 26 5 0.839 61:31
Feb 5, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Feb 3, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 L 39 38 1 0.974 58:32
Feb 1, 2019 vs CGY W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 58:08
Jan 22, 2019 vs SJS L 6-7 (OT) OTL 43 36 7 0.837 61:48
Jan 20, 2019 @ CHI L 5-8 11 7 4 0.636 22:30
Jan 18, 2019 vs NYI L 0-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:49
Jan 12, 2019 vs CBJ L 1-2 (OT) 11 10 1 0.909 28:43
Jan 10, 2019 @ BOS W 4-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 59:36
Jan 6, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Jan 3, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 L 42 37 5 0.881 60:00
Dec 31, 2018 vs NSH L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Dec 27, 2018 vs CAR W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:49
Dec 21, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 59:54
Dec 19, 2018 vs PIT L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 57:43
Dec 14, 2018 @ CAR W 6-5 (SO) W 27 22 5 0.815 65:00
Dec 11, 2018 vs DET W 6-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Dec 8, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 59:40
Dec 4, 2018 @ VGK L 3-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:57
Dec 2, 2018 vs ANA L 5-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 58:27
Nov 30, 2018 vs NJD W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Nov 26, 2018 @ NYI W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 23, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 59:57
Nov 19, 2018 @ MTL W 5-4 (OT) W 22 22 0 1.000 41:59
Nov 11, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 59:16
Nov 9, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:31
Nov 7, 2018 vs PIT W 2-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 60:00
Nov 3, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 63:12
Nov 1, 2018 @ MTL L 4-6 L 43 38 5 0.884 59:58
Oct 25, 2018 @ EDM L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:25
Oct 22, 2018 @ VAN W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:47
Oct 19, 2018 vs FLA L 5-6 (SO) 11 7 4 0.636 20:00
Oct 17, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 62:16
Oct 13, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:20
Oct 10, 2018 vs VGK W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 4, 2018 @ PIT L 6-7 (OT) OTL 41 34 7 0.829 61:20
Oct 3, 2018 vs BOS W 7-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:56