Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Bozak

Tyler Bozak

#21 · Centre · St. Louis Blues

Born Mar 19, 1986 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 187 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Gallagher MTL · 28 P in 44 GP David Backes STL · 28 P in 48 GP David Desharnais MTL · 28 P in 48 GP Derek Roy VAN · 28 P in 42 GP Radim Vrbata PHX · 28 P in 34 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 32 points3210-112011-12: 47 points4711-122012-13: 28 points2812-132013-14: 49 points4913-142014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 55 points5516-172017-18: 43 points4317-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 29 points2919-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 12 points1221-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 37 8 19 27 -5 6 51 52 0.73
2010-11 TOR 82 15 17 32 -29 14 120 85 0.39
2011-12 TOR 73 18 29 47 -7 22 109 117 0.64 $1.5M
2012-13 TOR 46 12 16 28 -1 6 61 65 0.61 $1.5M
2013-14 TOR 58 19 30 49 2 14 90 62 0.84 $4.2M
2014-15 TOR 82 23 26 49 -34 44 154 83 0.60 $4.2M
2015-16 TOR 57 12 23 35 -9 18 99 46 0.61 $4.2M
2016-17 TOR 78 18 37 55 -1 30 145 45 0.71 $4.2M
2017-18 TOR 81 11 32 43 6 28 154 43 0.53 $4.2M
2018-19 STL 72 13 25 38 -3 20 141 52 0.53 $5M
2019-20 STL 67 13 16 29 0 10 109 32 0.43 $5M
2020-21 STL 31 5 12 17 -3 10 35 17 0.55 $5M
2021-22 STL 50 3 9 12 -11 14 46 20 0.24 $750K
13 seasons Career 814 170 291 461 -95 236 1314 719 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 TOR 5 1 1 2 0 4 13 13 0.40
2016-17 TOR 6 2 2 4 0 4 14 15 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 2 2 4 -1 6 16 11 0.57
2018-19 STL 26 5 8 13 -2 8 33 35 0.50
2019-20 STL 5 0 1 1 -3 2 7 14 0.20
2020-21 STL 4 1 1 2 -1 0 6 7 0.50
2021-22 STL 12 2 0 2 -1 0 10 19 0.17
7 seasons Playoffs 65 13 15 28 -8 24 99 114 0.43

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 12 16 28 -1 6 61 65 0.61 19.7 20:19

Contract

$1.5MCap hit2012-13
$54KCap dollars per point28 points in 46 games
$477KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.1 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $4.2M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.5M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence-1.0Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.2Corsi for %84 attempts for, 120 against
-5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
34.6Expected goals for %2.6 expected for, 5.0 against
-19.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %3 for, 3 against
101.8PDO6.0% shooting + 95.8% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joffrey Lupul · Phil Kessel · Tyler Bozak524:5650.043.72-0
Joffrey Lupul · Matt Frattin · Tyler Bozak421:2047.139.81-1
Phil Kessel · James van Riemsdyk · Tyler Bozak412:3926.723.20-0
James van Riemsdyk · Matt Frattin · Tyler Bozak37:0518.21.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.56 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt57th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 24, 2013 @ TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 20:00
Apr 20, 2013 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 21:15
Apr 18, 2013 vs NYI L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 21:12
Apr 16, 2013 @ WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:59
Apr 15, 2013 vs NJD W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:30
Apr 13, 2013 vs MTL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 4 14:57
Apr 10, 2013 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 23:42
Apr 8, 2013 vs NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 23:28
Apr 6, 2013 @ NJD W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 22:52
Apr 4, 2013 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:29
Mar 30, 2013 @ OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:01
Mar 28, 2013 vs CAR W 6-3 1 2 3 4 0 2 0 21:43
Mar 26, 2013 vs FLA W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 20:51
Mar 25, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:04
Mar 23, 2013 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:33
Mar 21, 2013 @ BUF L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 19:03
Mar 20, 2013 vs TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:06
Mar 16, 2013 vs WPG L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:11
Mar 14, 2013 vs PIT L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 4 3 21:46
Mar 12, 2013 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:57
Mar 9, 2013 vs PIT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 21:29
Mar 7, 2013 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:36
Mar 6, 2013 vs OTT W 5-4 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 15:40
Mar 4, 2013 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 5 23:01
Feb 28, 2013 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:00
Feb 27, 2013 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 14:13
Feb 25, 2013 @ PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:46
Feb 23, 2013 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:19
Feb 21, 2013 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:49
Feb 19, 2013 @ TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 19:47
Feb 18, 2013 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:18
Feb 16, 2013 vs OTT W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 20:33
Feb 14, 2013 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:03
Feb 11, 2013 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:07
Feb 9, 2013 @ MTL W 6-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 19:51
Feb 7, 2013 @ WPG W 3-2 1 1 2 -1 0 2 1 19:53
Feb 5, 2013 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:36
Feb 4, 2013 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:12
Feb 2, 2013 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:56
Jan 31, 2013 vs WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:10
Jan 29, 2013 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:17
Jan 26, 2013 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 19:27
Jan 24, 2013 vs NYI L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:18
Jan 23, 2013 @ PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 23:16
Jan 21, 2013 vs BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:19
Jan 19, 2013 @ MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 19:42