Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan O'Reilly

Ryan O'Reilly

#90 · Centre · Nashville Predators

Born Feb 7, 1991 in Clinton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 33rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2018-19
Frank J. Selke Trophy Top Defensive Forward 2018-19
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 53 P in 55 GP Gabriel Landeskog COL · 52 P in 54 GP Alex DeBrincat CHI · 56 P in 52 GP Jake Guentzel PIT · 57 P in 56 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 57 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 55 points5511-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 64 points6413-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 77 points772019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 54 points542021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 30 points302023-24: 69 points6923-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 74 points7425-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 8 18 26 4 18 135 37 0.32 $880K
2010-11 COL 74 13 13 26 -7 16 119 53 0.35 $880K
2011-12 COL 81 18 37 55 -1 12 189 62 0.68 $880K
2012-13 COL 29 6 14 20 -3 4 66 7 0.69 $5M
2013-14 COL 80 28 36 64 -1 2 201 22 0.80 $5M
2014-15 COL 82 17 38 55 -5 12 171 38 0.67 $6M
2015-16 BUF 71 21 39 60 -16 8 157 17 0.85 $6M
2016-17 BUF 72 20 35 55 -1 10 189 21 0.76 $7.5M
2017-18 BUF 81 24 37 61 -23 2 230 42 0.75 $7.5M
2018-19 STL 82 28 49 77 22 12 234 31 0.94 $7.5M
2019-20 STL 71 12 49 61 11 10 118 16 0.86 $7.5M
2020-21 STL 56 24 30 54 26 18 129 24 0.96 $7.5M
2021-22 STL 78 21 37 58 11 12 168 20 0.74 $7.5M
2022-23 STL 40 12 7 19 -24 10 80 13 0.48 $7.5M
2022-23 TOR 13 4 7 11 3 6 22 5 0.85
2023-24 NSH 82 26 43 69 6 18 180 25 0.84 $4.5M
2024-25 NSH 79 21 32 53 -23 24 151 20 0.67 $4.5M
2025-26 NSH 81 25 49 74 8 22 154 17 0.91 $4.5M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 2 3 -6 4 8 3 0.60 $4.5M
18 seasons Career 1238 329 572 901 -19 220 2701 473 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 1 0 1 0 2 7 3 0.17
2013-14 COL 7 2 4 6 3 0 14 1 0.86
2018-19 STL 26 8 15 23 2 4 54 11 0.88
2019-20 STL 6 4 4 8 2 0 19 6 1.33
2020-21 STL 4 0 3 3 -7 2 9 3 0.75
2021-22 STL 12 7 5 12 3 2 34 10 1.00
2022-23 TOR 11 3 6 9 -3 5 21 14 0.82
2023-24 NSH 6 1 1 2 -1 0 12 1 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 78 26 38 64 -1 15 170 49 0.82

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 24 30 54 26 18 129 24 0.96 18.6 20:45

Contract

$7.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$139KCap dollars per point54 points in 56 games
$2.284MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 3, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $52.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $7.5M $1M $10M $11M
2017-18 $7.5M $1M $8M $9M
2018-19 $7.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M
2019-20 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2020-21 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2021-22 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2022-23 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 3, 2015 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 23, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $12M $6M
Feb 28, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Offer sheet, matched 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $10M $5M
Sep 21, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $2.7M $880K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.3Corsi for %67 attempts for, 50 against
+22.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %2.7 expected for, 2.5 against
+21.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
12.5Goals for %1 for, 7 against
79.4PDO2.8% shooting + 76.7% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan O'Reilly · Ivan Barbashev · Jordan Kyrou215:3680.668.80-1
Ryan O'Reilly · Vladimir Tarasenko · Ivan Barbashev112:3347.849.61-2
Ryan O'Reilly · Brayden Schenn · Jaden Schwartz112:0247.639.80-1
Ryan O'Reilly · Brayden Schenn · Jordan Kyrou15:3562.567.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt19th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected35thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:30
May 12, 2021 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 14:11
May 10, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:22
May 8, 2021 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 5 0 19:36
May 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 23:01
May 5, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:45
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 17:49
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:42
Apr 29, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 22:18
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:35
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 19:04
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 3 1 4 2 0 3 0 23:57
Apr 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:17
Apr 17, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:30
Apr 14, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:28
Apr 10, 2021 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 21:56
Apr 9, 2021 vs MIN W 9-1 3 1 4 4 0 5 0 14:15
Apr 7, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:34
Apr 5, 2021 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:29
Apr 3, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:36
Apr 2, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:49
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:22
Mar 26, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 17:22
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:55
Mar 22, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:34
Mar 20, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 1 3 4 4 0 2 0 18:24
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:22
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:44
Mar 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:40
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 20:40
Mar 8, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 21:55
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 18:03
Mar 5, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 23:14
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:50
Mar 1, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 20:30
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 23:53
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 22:00
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:08
Feb 20, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 23:38
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 23:20
Feb 15, 2021 @ ARI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 19:24
Feb 13, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 23:20
Feb 12, 2021 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 20:56
Feb 8, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 2 1 3 2 0 4 0 20:14
Feb 6, 2021 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:28
Feb 4, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 1 0 1 3 0 5 1 24:30
Feb 2, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 21:34
Jan 31, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 18:32
Jan 30, 2021 @ ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 16:11
Jan 26, 2021 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 23:16
Jan 24, 2021 vs LAK L 3-6 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 18:52
Jan 23, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 21:51
Jan 20, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:26
Jan 18, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 19:55
Jan 15, 2021 @ COL L 0-8 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:32
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:37