Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Hedman

Victor Hedman

#77 · Defence · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 18, 1990 in Ornskoldsvik, SWE (age 35) · 6'7", 229 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2009 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Karlsson OTT · 62 P in 71 GP Shayne Gostisbehere PHI · 65 P in 78 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 60 P in 82 GP Torey Krug BOS · 59 P in 76 GP Brent Burns SJS · 67 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 20 points2009-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 55 points5513-142014-15: 38 points382015-16: 47 points4715-162016-17: 72 points722017-18: 63 points6317-182018-19: 54 points542019-20: 55 points5519-202020-21: 45 points452021-22: 85 points8521-222022-23: 49 points492023-24: 76 points7623-242024-25: 66 points662025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TBL 74 4 16 20 -3 79 90 59 0.27 $900K
2010-11 TBL 79 3 23 26 3 70 101 54 0.33 $900K
2011-12 TBL 61 5 18 23 -9 65 82 96 0.38 $900K
2012-13 TBL 44 4 16 20 1 31 76 56 0.45 $4M
2013-14 TBL 75 13 42 55 5 53 170 86 0.73 $4M
2014-15 TBL 59 10 28 38 12 40 115 51 0.64 $4M
2015-16 TBL 78 10 37 47 21 46 180 62 0.60 $4M
2016-17 TBL 79 16 56 72 3 47 166 93 0.91 $4M
2017-18 TBL 77 17 46 63 32 54 216 139 0.82 $7.875M
2018-19 TBL 70 12 42 54 24 44 182 59 0.77 $7.875M
2019-20 TBL 66 11 44 55 27 31 155 73 0.83 $7.875M
2020-21 TBL 54 9 36 45 5 28 136 51 0.83 $7.875M
2021-22 TBL 82 20 65 85 26 36 219 93 1.04 $7.875M
2022-23 TBL 76 9 40 49 10 42 185 95 0.64 $7.875M
2023-24 TBL 78 13 63 76 18 76 168 65 0.97 $7.875M
2024-25 TBL 79 15 51 66 18 30 181 39 0.84 $7.875M
2025-26 TBL 33 1 16 17 -1 10 50 19 0.52 $8M
2026-27 TBL 5 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 0.20 $8M
18 seasons Career 1169 172 640 812 194 782 2476 1192 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 TBL 18 0 6 6 0 8 24 22 0.33
2013-14 TBL 4 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.75
2014-15 TBL 26 1 13 14 11 6 64 36 0.54
2015-16 TBL 17 4 10 14 2 14 46 21 0.82
2017-18 TBL 17 1 10 11 -4 10 35 21 0.65
2018-19 TBL 2 0 0 0 -2 10 6 4 0.00
2019-20 TBL 22 10 11 21 13 24 79 34 0.95
2020-21 TBL 23 2 16 18 1 8 55 21 0.78
2021-22 TBL 23 3 16 19 2 10 77 36 0.83
2022-23 TBL 5 0 3 3 4 2 8 12 0.60
2023-24 TBL 5 1 6 7 -1 0 15 10 1.40
2024-25 TBL 5 0 3 3 -6 0 10 3 0.60
12 seasons Playoffs 167 23 96 119 18 94 422 226 0.71

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 17 46 63 32 54 216 139 0.82 7.9 25:51

Contract

$7.875MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point63 points in 77 games
$708KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.1 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$177KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 1, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $63M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $7.875M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2018-19 $7.875M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2019-20 $7.875M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2020-21 $7.875M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2021-22 $7.875M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2022-23 $7.875M $5M $3M $8M M-NTC
2023-24 $7.875M $5M $3M $8M M-NTC
2024-25 $7.875M $4M $3M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $32M $8M
Jul 1, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $63M $7.875M
Dec 1, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $20M $4M
Jul 9, 2009 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $10.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.9Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %311 attempts for, 311 against
-4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %10.9 expected for, 10.6 against
-7.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.0Goals for %9 for, 11 against
99.7PDO6.0% shooting + 93.7% saves
69Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 128 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Girardi · Victor Hedman17195:5049.748.05-5
Anton Stralman · Victor Hedman1754:0448.650.72-3
Braydon Coburn · Victor Hedman1737:5448.566.22-2
Victor Hedman · Mikhail Sergachev1637:1361.259.20-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 59 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes57th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.6Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 28:17
Apr 6, 2018 vs BUF W 7-5 1 0 1 3 2 3 3 26:11
Apr 3, 2018 vs BOS W 4-0 1 0 1 3 2 5 3 27:43
Apr 1, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 25:32
Mar 30, 2018 @ NYR W 7-3 0 2 2 2 0 5 3 22:50
Mar 29, 2018 @ BOS L 2-4 1 1 2 -1 0 1 2 24:32
Mar 26, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 25:24
Mar 24, 2018 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 25:30
Mar 22, 2018 @ NYI W 7-6 1 1 2 0 4 4 1 23:23
Mar 20, 2018 vs TOR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 22:30
Mar 18, 2018 vs EDM W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 21:15
Mar 17, 2018 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 28:19
Mar 13, 2018 vs OTT L 4-7 0 2 2 -1 0 1 1 24:22
Mar 10, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 29:34
Mar 8, 2018 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 6 1 27:33
Mar 6, 2018 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 24:06
Mar 3, 2018 vs PHI W 7-6 (SO) 2 2 4 1 0 4 0 28:11
Mar 1, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 30:16
Feb 28, 2018 vs BUF L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 29:31
Feb 26, 2018 vs TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 28:11
Feb 24, 2018 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 4 5 29:44
Feb 22, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 1 0 1 3 0 3 3 26:38
Feb 20, 2018 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 26:52
Feb 17, 2018 vs NJD L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 27:13
Feb 15, 2018 vs DET W 4-1 0 3 3 1 0 2 1 23:45
Feb 13, 2018 @ BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 29:08
Feb 12, 2018 @ TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 26:51
Feb 10, 2018 vs LAK W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 26:23
Feb 8, 2018 vs VAN W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 26:12
Feb 5, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 3 21:45
Feb 3, 2018 @ VAN W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 27:05
Feb 1, 2018 @ CGY W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:51
Jan 30, 2018 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 25:00
Jan 11, 2018 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:04
Jan 9, 2018 vs CAR W 5-4 1 1 2 3 0 4 2 28:07
Jan 7, 2018 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 24:00
Jan 6, 2018 @ OTT L 3-6 1 0 1 0 2 6 5 28:26
Jan 4, 2018 @ MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 3 24:16
Jan 2, 2018 @ TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 5 4 25:05
Dec 31, 2017 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 26:04
Dec 29, 2017 vs PHI L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 27:43
Dec 28, 2017 vs MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 26:49
Dec 23, 2017 vs MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 3 0 3 3 28:31
Dec 21, 2017 vs OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 9 5 27:58
Dec 19, 2017 @ VGK L 3-4 1 2 3 1 0 4 0 27:44
Dec 16, 2017 @ COL W 6-5 1 1 2 3 2 2 2 25:38
Dec 14, 2017 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 8 0 26:35
Dec 12, 2017 @ STL W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 23:53
Dec 9, 2017 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 27:30
Dec 7, 2017 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 29:47
Dec 5, 2017 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 25:07
Dec 2, 2017 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 26:26
Nov 29, 2017 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 26:49
Nov 28, 2017 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 26:19
Nov 25, 2017 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:41
Nov 24, 2017 @ WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 24:50
Nov 22, 2017 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 26:13
Nov 18, 2017 vs NYI L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 2 2 24:42
Nov 16, 2017 vs DAL W 6-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 24:29
Nov 12, 2017 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:58
Nov 9, 2017 @ LAK W 5-2 1 1 2 2 2 4 1 22:44
Nov 8, 2017 @ SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 21:46
Nov 4, 2017 vs CBJ W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 -2 2 2 2 25:37
Nov 2, 2017 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 26:39
Oct 30, 2017 @ FLA W 8-5 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 28:35
Oct 28, 2017 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 27:22
Oct 26, 2017 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 26:56
Oct 24, 2017 @ CAR W 5-1 0 1 1 1 4 1 1 24:44
Oct 21, 2017 vs PIT W 7-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:13
Oct 19, 2017 @ CBJ W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 23:17
Oct 17, 2017 @ NJD L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 29:07
Oct 16, 2017 @ DET W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 26:57
Oct 14, 2017 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:25
Oct 12, 2017 vs PIT W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 28:17
Oct 9, 2017 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 26:00
Oct 7, 2017 @ FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 25:29
Oct 6, 2017 vs FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 24:01