Oliver Ekman-Larsson
#95 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Jul 17, 1991 in Karlskrona, SWE (age 35) · 6'2", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2009 by PHX (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Seth Jones
CBJ ·
30 P in 56 GP
Erik Gustafsson
CGY ·
29 P in 66 GP
Filip Hronek
DET ·
31 P in 65 GP
Josh Morrissey
WPG ·
31 P in 65 GP
Damon Severson
NJD ·
31 P in 69 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | PHX | 48 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 24 | 50 | 41 | 0.23 | $900K |
| 2011-12 | PHX | 82 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 0 | 32 | 147 | 140 | 0.39 | $900K |
| 2012-13 | PHX | 48 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 5 | 26 | 101 | 73 | 0.50 | $900K |
| 2013-14 | PHX | 80 | 15 | 29 | 44 | -4 | 50 | 199 | 134 | 0.55 | $5.5M |
| 2014-15 | ARI | 82 | 23 | 20 | 43 | -18 | 40 | 264 | 167 | 0.52 | $5.5M |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 75 | 21 | 34 | 55 | -6 | 96 | 228 | 154 | 0.73 | $5.5M |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 79 | 12 | 27 | 39 | -25 | 48 | 145 | 112 | 0.49 | $5.5M |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 82 | 14 | 28 | 42 | -28 | 44 | 202 | 160 | 0.51 | $5.5M |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | 14 | 30 | 44 | -16 | 52 | 176 | 162 | 0.54 | $5.5M |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -3 | 38 | 135 | 129 | 0.45 | $8.25M |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 46 | 3 | 21 | 24 | -17 | 32 | 83 | 72 | 0.52 | $8.25M |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 79 | 5 | 24 | 29 | 5 | 52 | 168 | 105 | 0.37 | $8.25M |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 54 | 2 | 20 | 22 | -24 | 22 | 90 | 58 | 0.41 | $8.25M |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 80 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 10 | 76 | 123 | 105 | 0.40 | $2.25M |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 77 | 4 | 25 | 29 | 14 | 52 | 118 | 108 | 0.38 | $3.5M |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 78 | 8 | 31 | 39 | -6 | 70 | 108 | 86 | 0.50 | $3.5M |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0.00 | $3.5M |
| 17 seasons | Career | 1143 | 156 | 383 | 539 | -111 | 760 | 2340 | 1812 | 0.47 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | PHX | 16 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 0.25 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 0.44 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 24 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 27 | 65 | 0.25 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 0.31 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 62 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0 | 48 | 76 | 126 | 0.29 |
2019-20 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -3 | 38 | 135 | 129 | 0.45 | 6.7 | 23:01 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 1, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2026-27, but the Vancouver Canucks bought it out on Jun 16, 2023, after 2022-23.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $8.25M | $8M | $0 | $8M | NMC | |
| 2020-21 | $8.25M | $4M | $4M | $8M | NMC | |
| 2021-22 | $8.25M | $10.5M | $0 | $10.5M | NMC | |
| 2022-23 | $8.25M | $5.25M | $5.25M | $10.5M | NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2024 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2024-25 to 2027-28 | 4 | $14M | $3.5M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $2.25M | $2.25M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension bought out by the Vancouver Canucks, Jun 16, 2023 | 2019-20 to 2022-23 | 8 | $66M | $8.25M |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension | 2013-14 to 2018-19 | 6 | $33M | $5.5M |
| May 24, 2010 | Arizona Coyotes | Entry-level | 2010-11 to 2012-13 | 3 | $5.25M | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2019-20 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Demers · Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 9 | 134:22 | 41.2 | 37.9 | 8-6 |
| Alex Goligoski · Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 5 | 5:36 | 33.3 | 24.6 | 0-0 |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Jakob Chychrun | 6 | 4:25 | 30.8 | 21.3 | 0-0 |
| Niklas Hjalmarsson · Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 4 | 2:31 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0-1 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 2020 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:54 |
| Mar 6, 2020 | @ CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:58 |
| Mar 4, 2020 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 24:10 |
| Feb 29, 2020 | vs BUF | W 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22:42 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | vs FLA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 25:51 |
| Feb 22, 2020 | vs TBL | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:54 |
| Feb 20, 2020 | @ STL | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26:33 |
| Feb 19, 2020 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:18 |
| Feb 17, 2020 | vs NYI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 19:39 |
| Feb 15, 2020 | vs WSH | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24:07 |
| Feb 13, 2020 | @ OTT | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20:37 |
| Feb 11, 2020 | @ TOR | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:04 |
| Feb 10, 2020 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17:50 |
| Jan 30, 2020 | vs LAK | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:02 |
| Jan 29, 2020 | @ ANA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:44 |
| Jan 18, 2020 | @ EDM | L 3-7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 24:01 |
| Jan 16, 2020 | @ VAN | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24:21 |
| Jan 14, 2020 | vs SJS | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 20:11 |
| Jan 12, 2020 | vs PIT | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 21:27 |
| Jan 10, 2020 | @ CAR | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24:04 |
| Jan 9, 2020 | @ TBL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:54 |
| Jan 7, 2020 | @ FLA | W 5-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 24:10 |
| Jan 4, 2020 | vs PHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 22:30 |
| Jan 2, 2020 | vs ANA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 22:13 |
| Dec 31, 2019 | vs STL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:37 |
| Dec 29, 2019 | vs DAL | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 23:45 |
| Dec 28, 2019 | @ VGK | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 20:22 |
| Dec 23, 2019 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:27 |
| Dec 22, 2019 | @ DET | W 5-2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:35 |
| Dec 19, 2019 | vs MIN | L 5-8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 23:54 |
| Dec 17, 2019 | @ SJS | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:54 |
| Dec 14, 2019 | vs NJD | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 23:02 |
| Dec 12, 2019 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 20:17 |
| Dec 10, 2019 | vs CGY | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 20:02 |
| Dec 8, 2019 | @ CHI | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:27 |
| Dec 6, 2019 | @ PIT | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 25:39 |
| Dec 5, 2019 | @ PHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:46 |
| Dec 3, 2019 | @ CBJ | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22:10 |
| Nov 30, 2019 | vs SJS | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20:46 |
| Nov 29, 2019 | @ VGK | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 22:55 |
| Nov 27, 2019 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21:35 |
| Nov 24, 2019 | vs EDM | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26:32 |
| Nov 23, 2019 | @ LAK | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:44 |
| Nov 21, 2019 | vs TOR | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20:23 |
| Nov 18, 2019 | vs LAK | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 24:54 |
| Nov 16, 2019 | vs CGY | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:29 |
| Nov 14, 2019 | @ MIN | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 21:39 |
| Nov 12, 2019 | @ STL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24:18 |
| Nov 11, 2019 | @ WSH | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 21:31 |
| Nov 9, 2019 | vs MIN | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:17 |
| Nov 7, 2019 | vs CBJ | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25:39 |
| Nov 5, 2019 | @ CGY | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 24:34 |
| Nov 4, 2019 | @ EDM | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 28:18 |
| Nov 2, 2019 | vs COL | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:56 |
| Oct 30, 2019 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:25 |
| Oct 28, 2019 | @ BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 28:43 |
| Oct 25, 2019 | @ NJD | W 5-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 25:45 |
| Oct 24, 2019 | @ NYI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24:43 |
| Oct 22, 2019 | @ NYR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 28:21 |
| Oct 19, 2019 | vs OTT | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:24 |
| Oct 17, 2019 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:58 |
| Oct 15, 2019 | @ WPG | W 4-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:53 |
| Oct 12, 2019 | @ COL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 28:56 |
| Oct 10, 2019 | vs VGK | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19:58 |
| Oct 5, 2019 | vs BOS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24:20 |
| Oct 3, 2019 | @ ANA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:27 |