Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nazem Kadri

Nazem Kadri

#91 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 6, 1990 in London, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2009 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oliver Bjorkstrand CBJ · 36 P in 49 GP Tomas Hertl SJS · 36 P in 48 GP Nico Hischier NJD · 36 P in 58 GP Martin Necas CAR · 36 P in 64 GP Ryan Johansen NSH · 36 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 12 points122011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 44 points442013-14: 50 points5013-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 61 points612017-18: 55 points5517-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 32 points322021-22: 87 points8721-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 75 points7523-242024-25: 67 points672025-26: 50 points5025-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $900K
2010-11 TOR 29 3 9 12 -3 8 51 16 0.41 $870K
2011-12 TOR 21 5 2 7 2 8 28 25 0.33 $870K
2012-13 TOR 48 18 26 44 15 23 107 62 0.92 $870K
2013-14 TOR 78 20 30 50 -11 67 148 141 0.64 $2.9M
2014-15 TOR 73 18 21 39 -7 28 176 118 0.53 $2.9M
2015-16 TOR 76 17 28 45 -15 73 260 148 0.59 $4.1M
2016-17 TOR 82 32 29 61 -7 95 236 124 0.74 $4.5M
2017-18 TOR 80 32 23 55 2 42 211 94 0.69 $4.5M
2018-19 TOR 73 16 28 44 -2 43 184 85 0.60 $4.5M
2019-20 COL 51 19 17 36 7 97 133 61 0.71 $4.5M
2020-21 COL 56 11 21 32 -7 34 170 36 0.57 $4.5M
2021-22 COL 71 28 59 87 13 71 247 52 1.23 $4.5M
2022-23 CGY 82 24 32 56 -19 56 267 99 0.68 $7M
2023-24 CGY 82 29 46 75 0 43 277 57 0.91 $7M
2024-25 CGY 82 35 32 67 -17 72 279 55 0.82 $7M
2025-26 CGY 61 12 29 41 -27 24 175 37 0.67 $7M
2025-26 COL 16 4 5 9 -3 6 38 13 0.56
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 3 0 15 2 0.60 $7M
18 seasons Career 1067 323 440 763 -77 790 3002 1226 0.72

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 TOR 7 1 3 4 5 10 14 14 0.57
2016-17 TOR 6 1 1 2 0 8 18 19 0.33
2017-18 TOR 4 0 2 2 0 19 8 14 0.50
2018-19 TOR 2 1 1 2 1 19 3 7 1.00
2019-20 COL 12 8 6 14 2 10 42 19 1.17
2020-21 COL 2 0 1 1 -1 10 3 2 0.50
2021-22 COL 16 7 8 15 7 8 58 20 0.94
2025-26 COL 13 3 6 9 1 4 35 16 0.69
8 seasons Playoffs 62 21 28 49 15 88 181 111 0.79

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 19 17 36 7 97 133 61 0.71 14.3 17:26

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point36 points in 51 games
$4.925MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Apr 13, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.5M $3M $2M $5M
2017-18 $4.5M $3M $2M $5M
2018-19 $4.5M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.5M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $4.5M $2M $2M $4M M-NTC
2021-22 $4.5M $2M $2M $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 18, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $49M $7M
Apr 13, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $27M $4.5M
Jul 5, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $4.1M $4.1M
Sep 10, 2013 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $5.8M $2.9M
Jul 6, 2009 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $5.25M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.9Even-strength defence-1.1Power play+1.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.6Corsi for %173 attempts for, 138 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %7.1 expected for, 7.2 against
-8.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.9Goals for %9 for, 8 against
100.0PDO10.2% shooting + 89.7% saves
50Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nazem Kadri · Joonas Donskoi · Andre Burakovsky431:1054.952.22-1
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Valeri Nichushkin620:5365.340.23-1
Nazem Kadri · Vladislav Namestnikov · Valeri Nichushkin417:0160.555.61-3
Nazem Kadri · Gabriel Landeskog · Valeri Nichushkin516:5648.762.71-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.0Expected goalsfrom 55 unblocked attempts
+2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.63 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 10.9% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +2.0 goals above expected91stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02468Goals 8Expected 6.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 9, 2020 @ MIN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 10:06
Feb 8, 2020 @ CBJ W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 16:48
Feb 6, 2020 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:06
Feb 4, 2020 @ BUF W 6-1 1 1 2 3 2 4 0 15:19
Feb 1, 2020 @ PHI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:40
Jan 20, 2020 vs DET W 6-3 2 1 3 1 0 4 2 18:36
Jan 18, 2020 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 17:20
Jan 16, 2020 vs SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 2 10 4 0 14:06
Jan 14, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:00
Jan 10, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:32
Jan 7, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 17 1 1 14:39
Jan 6, 2020 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:19
Jan 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 14:22
Jan 2, 2020 vs STL W 7-3 2 0 2 1 0 4 2 16:32
Dec 31, 2019 vs WPG L 4-7 1 1 2 -2 2 2 4 18:17
Dec 28, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:01
Dec 27, 2019 vs MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 1 12 2 3 17:26
Dec 23, 2019 @ VGK W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 19:24
Dec 21, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:50
Dec 19, 2019 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 19:44
Dec 18, 2019 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 15:15
Dec 16, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 4 3 2 17:13
Dec 13, 2019 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:17
Dec 11, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:43
Dec 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:27
Nov 30, 2019 vs CHI W 7-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 14:35
Nov 29, 2019 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:58
Nov 27, 2019 vs EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 2 2 4 5 20:46
Nov 23, 2019 vs TOR L 3-5 0 2 2 0 2 4 2 23:26
Nov 21, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 20:47
Nov 19, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:03
Nov 16, 2019 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 18:10
Nov 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-6 0 1 1 1 2 6 1 18:55
Nov 12, 2019 @ WPG W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:15
Nov 9, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 15:56
Nov 7, 2019 vs NSH W 9-4 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 18:44
Nov 5, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:47
Nov 2, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 7 2 3 17:07
Nov 1, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 1 1 -2 2 3 4 21:26
Oct 30, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 5 2 0 16:36
Oct 26, 2019 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 20:02
Oct 25, 2019 @ VGK W 6-1 2 0 2 1 2 4 1 15:33
Oct 21, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 18:42
Oct 19, 2019 @ TBL W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 16:52
Oct 18, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 2 3 18:34
Oct 16, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 14:57
Oct 14, 2019 @ WSH W 6-3 1 2 3 1 0 3 2 16:34
Oct 12, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 19:45
Oct 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:21
Oct 5, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:33
Oct 3, 2019 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:17