Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dmitry Kulikov

Dmitry Kulikov

#7 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Oct 29, 1990 in Lipetsk, RUS (age 35) · 6'1", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2009 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dion Phaneuf LAK · 6 P in 67 GP Christian Folin MTL · 6 P in 45 GP Carl Dahlstrom CHI · 6 P in 38 GP Casey Nelson BUF · 6 P in 38 GP Fredrik Claesson NYR · 6 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202009-10: 16 points1609-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 10 points102013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 22 points222015-16: 17 points1715-162016-17: 5 points52017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 6 points62019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 16 points162023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 13 points132025-26: 0 points025-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 FLA 68 3 13 16 -5 32 87 79 0.24 $900K
2010-11 FLA 72 6 20 26 -5 45 83 107 0.36 $900K
2011-12 FLA 58 4 24 28 -5 36 104 104 0.48 $900K
2012-13 FLA 34 3 7 10 -5 22 52 84 0.29 $2.5M
2013-14 FLA 81 8 11 19 -26 66 127 125 0.23 $2.5M
2014-15 FLA 73 3 19 22 0 48 83 114 0.30 $4.333M
2015-16 FLA 74 1 16 17 8 51 99 122 0.23 $4.333M
2016-17 BUF 47 2 3 5 -26 26 42 60 0.11 $4.333M
2017-18 WPG 62 3 8 11 6 22 48 69 0.18 $4.333M
2018-19 WPG 57 0 6 6 4 47 40 88 0.11 $4.333M
2019-20 WPG 51 2 8 10 -4 32 54 104 0.20 $4.333M
2020-21 NJD 38 0 2 2 -4 26 43 72 0.05 $1.15M
2020-21 EDM 10 0 2 2 1 2 8 21 0.20
2021-22 MIN 80 7 17 24 23 39 74 100 0.30 $2.25M
2022-23 ANA 61 3 12 15 -11 30 80 87 0.25 $2.25M
2022-23 PIT 6 0 1 1 -2 4 4 9 0.17
2023-24 FLA 76 1 19 20 15 63 74 145 0.26 $1M
2024-25 FLA 70 4 9 13 12 38 64 114 0.19 $1.15M
2025-26 FLA 19 0 0 0 -5 10 15 22 0.00 $1.15M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 1 1 2 8 2 6 0.20 $1.18M
18 seasons Career 1042 50 198 248 -27 647 1183 1632 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 1 1 -4 4 15 20 0.14
2015-16 FLA 6 1 3 4 4 4 10 16 0.67
2017-18 WPG 1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 0.00
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 0 4 5 11 0.00
2019-20 WPG 4 0 2 2 -1 4 5 9 0.50
2020-21 EDM 3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 6 0.00
2021-22 MIN 2 0 1 1 -4 2 1 4 0.50
2023-24 FLA 24 0 2 2 -1 16 15 56 0.08
2024-25 FLA 23 2 3 5 6 14 21 84 0.22
9 seasons Playoffs 76 3 12 15 -4 50 76 206 0.20

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 0 6 6 4 47 40 88 0.11 0.0 15:40

Contract

$4.333MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$722KCap dollars per point6 points in 57 games
-$853KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 1, 2017, as a new contract: 3 years and $13M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.333M $4.333M $0 $4.333M M-NTC
2018-19 $4.333M $4.333M $0 $4.333M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.333M $4.333M $0 $4.333M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Florida Panthers New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $4.66M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Jul 28, 2021 Minnesota Wild New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Oct 22, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2017 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $13M $4.333M
Jul 18, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $13M $4.333M
Jan 18, 2013 Florida Panthers New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $5M $2.5M
Sep 29, 2009 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.975M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %65 attempts for, 73 against
-3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Expected goals for %3.1 expected for, 3.3 against
-6.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
100.5PDO5.7% shooting + 94.7% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Dmitry Kulikov676:3549.251.32-2
Dmitry Kulikov · Josh Morrissey32:380.00.00-0
Dustin Byfuglien · Dmitry Kulikov31:580.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 6 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:35
Apr 4, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:15
Apr 2, 2019 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 18:03
Apr 1, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:41
Mar 30, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 13:56
Mar 28, 2019 vs NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:29
Mar 25, 2019 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 17:00
Mar 23, 2019 vs NSH W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 17:59
Mar 21, 2019 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:57
Mar 20, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 6 0 3 18:10
Mar 18, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 24:30
Mar 16, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:46
Mar 14, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:01
Mar 12, 2019 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:02
Mar 10, 2019 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:28
Mar 8, 2019 @ CAR W 8-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 16:32
Mar 5, 2019 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 18:54
Mar 3, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 1 17 1 0 11:01
Mar 1, 2019 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 17:19
Feb 26, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:37
Feb 24, 2019 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 10 14:15
Feb 22, 2019 @ VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:17
Feb 20, 2019 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 16:02
Feb 16, 2019 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 14:37
Feb 7, 2019 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:34
Feb 5, 2019 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:37
Feb 2, 2019 vs ANA W 9-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:48
Jan 31, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 11:19
Jan 29, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:48
Jan 28, 2019 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 18:10
Jan 19, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:11
Jan 17, 2019 @ NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:54
Jan 15, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:46
Jan 13, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:08
Jan 11, 2019 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 20:02
Jan 10, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 13:04
Jan 8, 2019 vs COL W 7-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:50
Jan 6, 2019 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:09
Jan 4, 2019 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 11:35
Dec 31, 2018 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 12:29
Dec 29, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:12
Dec 27, 2018 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:32
Dec 22, 2018 @ VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:13
Dec 20, 2018 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:08
Dec 18, 2018 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:47
Dec 16, 2018 vs TBL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:46
Dec 14, 2018 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:06
Dec 13, 2018 vs EDM W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:01
Dec 11, 2018 vs CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 13:32
Dec 9, 2018 vs PHI W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:09
Dec 7, 2018 vs STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:40
Nov 9, 2018 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 06:04
Nov 1, 2018 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:45
Oct 26, 2018 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:36
Oct 24, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 11:19
Oct 16, 2018 vs EDM L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 15:36
Oct 14, 2018 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:33