Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brayden McNabb

Brayden McNabb

#3 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Jan 21, 1991 in Davidson, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 35) · 6'4", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 66th overall in 2009 by BUF (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeremy Lauzon BOS · 8 P in 41 GP Ethan Bear EDM · 8 P in 43 GP Brett Kulak MTL · 8 P in 46 GP Henri Jokiharju BUF · 8 P in 46 GP Jan Rutta TBL · 8 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122013-14: 0 points02014-15: 24 points2414-152015-16: 14 points142016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 15 points152018-19: 16 points1618-192019-20: 9 points92020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 18 points182022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 26 points262024-25: 20 points2024-252025-26: 12 points122026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 BUF 25 1 7 8 -1 15 23 49 0.32 $715K
2013-14 BUF 12 0 0 0 1 6 10 25 0.00 $715K
2014-15 LAK 71 2 22 24 11 52 74 175 0.34 $650K
2015-16 LAK 81 2 12 14 11 92 91 206 0.17 $650K
2016-17 LAK 49 2 2 4 1 54 47 110 0.08 $1.7M
2017-18 VGK 76 5 10 15 26 52 88 225 0.20 $1.7M
2018-19 VGK 81 4 12 16 11 52 84 200 0.20 $2.5M
2019-20 VGK 71 2 7 9 1 40 73 201 0.13 $2.5M
2020-21 VGK 41 2 6 8 10 16 39 98 0.20 $2.5M
2021-22 VGK 69 3 15 18 10 42 85 154 0.26 $2.5M
2022-23 VGK 82 1 16 17 17 51 89 201 0.21 $2.85M
2023-24 VGK 82 4 22 26 18 37 86 149 0.32 $2.85M
2024-25 VGK 82 5 15 20 42 32 97 131 0.24 $2.85M
2025-26 VGK 63 5 7 12 2 26 81 110 0.19 $3.65M
2026-27 VGK 6 0 4 4 8 2 5 9 0.67 $3.65M
15 seasons Career 891 38 157 195 168 569 972 2043 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 LAK 5 0 0 0 -4 2 6 15 0.00
2017-18 VGK 20 2 3 5 2 20 13 82 0.25
2018-19 VGK 7 0 1 1 4 8 5 27 0.14
2019-20 VGK 17 0 2 2 -2 10 24 50 0.12
2020-21 VGK 13 1 3 4 5 0 15 45 0.31
2022-23 VGK 21 0 4 4 7 10 12 42 0.19
2023-24 VGK 7 2 3 5 5 0 14 15 0.71
2024-25 VGK 11 0 4 4 -7 6 10 33 0.36
2025-26 VGK 21 1 9 10 13 23 19 37 0.48
9 seasons Playoffs 122 6 29 35 23 79 118 346 0.29

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 2 6 8 10 16 39 98 0.20 5.1 19:18

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$313KCap dollars per point8 points in 41 games
$3.067MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$973KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Nov 29, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $10M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $2.5M $3M $0 $3M
2019-20 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2020-21 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $2.5M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 15, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.95M $3.65M
Jan 30, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $8.55M $2.85M
Nov 29, 2017 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $10M $2.5M
Jun 4, 2016 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $3.4M $1.7M
Jul 15, 2014 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.3M $650K
May 18, 2011 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.7Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.3Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %177 attempts for, 164 against
-2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 6.9 against
-2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
64.3Goals for %9 for, 5 against
104.1PDO9.9% shooting + 94.3% saves
24Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden McNabb · Shea Theodore13172:1052.651.37-3
Nick Holden · Brayden McNabb46:5055.680.71-0
Alex Pietrangelo · Brayden McNabb55:4762.578.50-0
Alec Martinez · Brayden McNabb65:2533.326.30-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt85th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 @ SJS W 6-0 0 1 1 4 0 1 0 19:38
May 10, 2021 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 6 19:57
May 8, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:26
May 7, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:26
May 5, 2021 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 19:48
May 3, 2021 @ MIN L 5-6 0 1 1 0 2 1 4 20:53
May 1, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:22
Apr 30, 2021 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:23
Apr 28, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 18:28
Apr 24, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:59
Apr 21, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:50
Apr 19, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:17
Apr 18, 2021 @ ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:20
Apr 16, 2021 @ ANA W 4-0 1 0 1 3 0 5 2 15:54
Apr 14, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:14
Apr 12, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 21:20
Apr 11, 2021 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:40
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 0 1 1 3 0 1 2 22:25
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:47
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 19:03
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:12
Apr 1, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 23:27
Mar 31, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:18
Mar 29, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:49
Mar 27, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:21
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:59
Mar 22, 2021 vs STL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:25
Mar 21, 2021 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 15:11
Mar 19, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:01
Mar 17, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 17:46
Mar 15, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:55
Mar 13, 2021 @ STL W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 22:33
Mar 12, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:43
Mar 10, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 17:18
Jan 26, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:33
Jan 24, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 18:04
Jan 22, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:46
Jan 20, 2021 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:58
Jan 18, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:19
Jan 16, 2021 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:38
Jan 14, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 6 23:49