Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dmitry Orlov

Dmitry Orlov

#9 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Jul 23, 1991 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 35) · 5'11", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 55th overall in 2009 by WSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Trouba NYR · 27 P in 70 GP Duncan Keith CHI · 27 P in 61 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 27 P in 47 GP Jonas Brodin MIN · 28 P in 69 GP Ryan Graves COL · 26 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 19 points1911-122012-13: 1 points12013-14: 11 points1113-142015-16: 29 points292016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 31 points312018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 27 points272020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 35 points352022-23: 36 points3622-232023-24: 26 points262024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 37 points372026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 WSH 60 3 16 19 1 18 51 99 0.32 $690K
2012-13 WSH 5 0 1 1 5 0 1 2 0.20 $690K
2013-14 WSH 54 3 8 11 -1 19 59 75 0.20 $690K
2015-16 WSH 82 8 21 29 8 26 90 121 0.35 $2M
2016-17 WSH 82 6 27 33 30 51 125 122 0.40 $2.57M
2017-18 WSH 82 10 21 31 10 22 125 128 0.38 $5.1M
2018-19 WSH 82 3 26 29 3 33 101 137 0.35 $5.1M
2019-20 WSH 69 4 23 27 5 36 105 106 0.39 $5.1M
2020-21 WSH 51 8 14 22 16 20 83 87 0.43 $5.1M
2021-22 WSH 76 12 23 35 25 44 127 124 0.46 $5.1M
2022-23 WSH 43 3 16 19 2 10 77 88 0.44 $5.1M
2022-23 BOS 23 4 13 17 10 12 47 49 0.74
2023-24 CAR 82 6 20 26 4 36 129 116 0.32 $7.75M
2024-25 CAR 76 6 22 28 16 24 117 101 0.37 $7.75M
2025-26 SJS 82 3 34 37 -28 48 91 123 0.45 $6.5M
2026-27 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 2 3 8 0.00 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 954 79 285 364 103 401 1331 1486 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 WSH 11 0 1 1 0 2 5 26 0.09
2016-17 WSH 13 0 3 3 -1 2 21 26 0.23
2017-18 WSH 24 2 6 8 5 4 48 40 0.33
2018-19 WSH 7 0 4 4 -2 4 10 15 0.57
2019-20 WSH 5 0 2 2 0 2 5 8 0.40
2020-21 WSH 5 0 3 3 -1 6 12 8 0.60
2021-22 WSH 6 0 1 1 -4 2 3 19 0.17
2022-23 BOS 7 0 8 8 -3 2 11 16 1.14
2023-24 CAR 11 2 4 6 0 14 22 18 0.55
2024-25 CAR 15 0 4 4 2 10 21 39 0.27
10 seasons Playoffs 104 4 36 40 -4 48 158 215 0.38

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 4 23 27 5 36 105 106 0.39 3.8 22:10

Contract

$5.1MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$189KCap dollars per point27 points in 69 games
$635KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.0 goals above replacement
$7.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 30, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30.6M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M
2018-19 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M
2019-20 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $5.1M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.1M $1.3M $2M $3.3M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.1M $1.3M $2M $3.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2025 San Jose Sharks New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $13M $6.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $15.5M $7.75M
Jun 30, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $30.6M $5.1M
Sep 21, 2016 Washington Capitals New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $2.57M $2.57M
Mar 13, 2014 Washington Capitals Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4M $2M
Mar 2, 2011 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $690K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence-0.6Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.8Corsi for %96 attempts for, 73 against
+7.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.4Expected goals for %2.9 expected for, 3.9 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %3 for, 4 against
97.1PDO7.3% shooting + 89.7% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dmitry Orlov · Nick Jensen435:5368.959.91-0
Dmitry Orlov · Brenden Dillon425:4543.837.52-1
Dmitry Orlov · Radko Gudas312:3788.297.30-0
John Carlson · Dmitry Orlov59:2036.425.50-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 7 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 1.4% chance per attempt3rd
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 26:40
Mar 7, 2020 @ PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 21:19
Mar 5, 2020 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:17
Mar 4, 2020 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:10
Mar 1, 2020 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:27
Feb 27, 2020 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:28
Feb 25, 2020 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 0 3 24:14
Feb 23, 2020 vs PIT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:49
Feb 22, 2020 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:40
Feb 20, 2020 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:33
Feb 17, 2020 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 24:33
Feb 15, 2020 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 22:42
Feb 13, 2020 @ COL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 23:01
Feb 10, 2020 vs NYI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:08
Feb 8, 2020 vs PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:46
Feb 4, 2020 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:04
Feb 2, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 22:17
Jan 31, 2020 @ OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 2 3 4 21:17
Jan 29, 2020 vs NSH L 4-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 21:30
Jan 27, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:52
Jan 18, 2020 @ NYI W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:25
Jan 16, 2020 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 18:08
Jan 13, 2020 vs CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:18
Jan 11, 2020 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:56
Jan 8, 2020 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 22:27
Jan 7, 2020 vs OTT W 6-1 0 1 1 4 0 3 2 21:24
Jan 5, 2020 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 25:00
Jan 3, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:09
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 2 2 4 3 23:58
Dec 28, 2019 @ CAR L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 24:17
Dec 27, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 26:36
Dec 23, 2019 @ BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:21
Dec 21, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 21:08
Dec 20, 2019 @ NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 21:31
Dec 16, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:33
Dec 14, 2019 @ TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 3 1 21:32
Dec 11, 2019 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 22:31
Dec 9, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 19:45
Dec 6, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:43
Dec 4, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:38
Dec 3, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:59
Nov 30, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 19:50
Nov 29, 2019 vs TBL W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 22:50
Nov 27, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 23:22
Nov 23, 2019 vs VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:37
Nov 20, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 20:55
Nov 18, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:21
Nov 16, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 29:28
Nov 15, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 23:32
Nov 13, 2019 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:26
Nov 11, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:56
Nov 9, 2019 vs VGK W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 19:20
Nov 7, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 17:05
Nov 3, 2019 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:19
Nov 1, 2019 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 2 4 1 2 21:00
Oct 29, 2019 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 23:12
Oct 25, 2019 @ VAN W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:36
Oct 24, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 24:14
Oct 22, 2019 @ CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:12
Oct 20, 2019 @ CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 18:59
Oct 18, 2019 vs NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 20:01
Oct 16, 2019 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 25:29
Oct 14, 2019 vs COL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 23:25
Oct 12, 2019 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 19:05
Oct 10, 2019 @ NSH L 5-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 1 19:43
Oct 8, 2019 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:20
Oct 5, 2019 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 22:12
Oct 4, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 22:56
Oct 2, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 23:31