Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Darcy Kuemper

Darcy Kuemper

#35 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born May 5, 1990 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 6'5", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 2009 by MIN (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin DAL · 30 GP, 0.930 Devan Dubnyk MIN · 30 GP, 0.890 Henrik Lundqvist NYR · 30 GP, 0.905 Brian Elliott PHI · 31 GP, 0.899 Carter Hutton BUF · 31 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 6 games612-132013-14: 26 games262014-15: 31 games3114-152015-16: 21 games212016-17: 18 games1816-172017-18: 29 games292018-19: 55 games5518-192019-20: 29 games292020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 57 games572022-23: 57 games5722-232023-24: 33 games332024-25: 50 games5024-252025-26: 50 games502026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 MIN 6 1200 119 109 10 2.08 0.916 $777K
2013-14 MIN 26 12842 702 642 60 2.43 0.915 $777K
2014-15 MIN 31 141223 718 650 68 2.60 0.905 $1.25M
2015-16 MIN 21 6752 507 464 43 2.43 0.915 $1.25M
2016-17 MIN 18 8530 562 507 55 3.13 0.902 $1.55M
2017-18 LAK 19 10133 516 481 35 2.10 0.932 $650K
2017-18 ARI 10 2621 317 285 32 3.22 0.899
2018-19 ARI 55 272085 1677 1551 126 2.33 0.925 $1.85M
2019-20 ARI 29 161122 903 838 65 2.22 0.928 $1.85M
2020-21 ARI 27 101132 710 644 66 2.56 0.907 $4.5M
2021-22 COL 57 371245 1754 1616 138 2.54 0.921 $4.5M
2022-23 WSH 57 222675 1674 1521 154 2.87 0.909 $5.25M
2023-24 WSH 33 131431 940 837 103 3.31 0.890 $5.25M
2024-25 LAK 50 311175 1267 1168 100 2.02 0.922 $5.25M
2025-26 LAK 50 1914153 1234 1100 134 2.78 0.891 $5.25M
2026-27 LAK 3 0210 89 77 12 4.03 0.865 $5.25M
15 seasons Career 492 2281626939 13689 12490 1201 2.57 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 MIN 2 0000 33 29 4 3.27 0.879
2013-14 MIN 6 3101 127 116 11 2.03 0.913
2014-15 MIN 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2019-20 ARI 9 4500 334 305 29 3.47 0.913
2021-22 COL 16 10401 386 348 38 2.57 0.902
2024-25 LAK 6 2400 207 184 23 3.74 0.889
6 seasons Playoffs 40 191402 1096 991 105 2.89 0.904

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 29 161122 903 838 65 2.22 0.928

Contract

$1.85MCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2022
$92KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.0 goals above replacement
$6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Feb 21, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Arizona Coyotes on Oct 2, 2019, 2 years and $9M at $4.5M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.85M $1.6M $0 $1.6M
2019-20 $1.85M $2.1M $0 $2.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Washington Capitals New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Oct 2, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $9M $4.5M
Feb 21, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $3.7M $1.85M
Jul 1, 2017 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jul 5, 2016 Minnesota Wild New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $1.55M $1.55M
Sep 20, 2014 Minnesota Wild New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.5M $1.25M
May 26, 2011 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $777K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
24.3Expected goals againstfrom 432 unblocked attempts
29Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.927 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 12 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.57 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.6% chance per attempt faced42ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01020Allowed 29Expected 24.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ WPG L 2-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:34
Mar 6, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:18
Mar 4, 2020 @ VAN W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:57
Feb 25, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:42
Dec 19, 2019 vs MIN L 5-8 L 32 25 7 0.781 56:42
Dec 17, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:58
Dec 14, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:25
Dec 12, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Dec 8, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Dec 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:58
Dec 3, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Nov 29, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 (SO) OTL 38 37 1 0.974 65:00
Nov 27, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Nov 24, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 65:00
Nov 21, 2019 vs TOR L 1-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:55
Nov 16, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 64:08
Nov 9, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:19
Nov 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:09
Nov 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:01
Nov 2, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 58:57
Oct 28, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Oct 24, 2019 @ NYI L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:34
Oct 22, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 19 17 2 0.895 61:01
Oct 17, 2019 vs NSH W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:36
Oct 15, 2019 @ WPG W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Oct 10, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Oct 5, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 L 26 25 1 0.962 59:12
Oct 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:58