Darcy Kuemper
#35 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings
Born May 5, 1990 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 6'5", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 2009 by MIN (round 6)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tristan Jarry
PIT ·
58 GP, 0.919
John Gibson
ANA ·
56 GP, 0.904
Marc-Andre Fleury
MIN ·
56 GP, 0.908
Alex Nedeljkovic
DET ·
59 GP, 0.901
Elvis Merzlikins
CBJ ·
59 GP, 0.907
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 109 | 10 | 2.08 | 0.916 | $777K |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 26 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 702 | 642 | 60 | 2.43 | 0.915 | $777K |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 31 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 718 | 650 | 68 | 2.60 | 0.905 | $1.25M |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 21 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 507 | 464 | 43 | 2.43 | 0.915 | $1.25M |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 562 | 507 | 55 | 3.13 | 0.902 | $1.55M |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 19 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 516 | 481 | 35 | 2.10 | 0.932 | $650K |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 317 | 285 | 32 | 3.22 | 0.899 | |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 55 | 27 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 1677 | 1551 | 126 | 2.33 | 0.925 | $1.85M |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 29 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 903 | 838 | 65 | 2.22 | 0.928 | $1.85M |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 27 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 710 | 644 | 66 | 2.56 | 0.907 | $4.5M |
| 2021-22 | COL | 57 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1754 | 1616 | 138 | 2.54 | 0.921 | $4.5M |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 57 | 22 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 1674 | 1521 | 154 | 2.87 | 0.909 | $5.25M |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 33 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 940 | 837 | 103 | 3.31 | 0.890 | $5.25M |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 50 | 31 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1267 | 1168 | 100 | 2.02 | 0.922 | $5.25M |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 50 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 1234 | 1100 | 134 | 2.78 | 0.891 | $5.25M |
| 2026-27 | LAK | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 77 | 12 | 4.03 | 0.865 | $5.25M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 492 | 228 | 162 | 69 | 39 | 13689 | 12490 | 1201 | 2.57 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 3.27 | 0.879 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 116 | 11 | 2.03 | 0.913 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 334 | 305 | 29 | 3.47 | 0.913 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 16 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 386 | 348 | 38 | 2.57 | 0.902 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 184 | 23 | 3.74 | 0.889 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 40 | 19 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1096 | 991 | 105 | 2.89 | 0.904 |
2021-22 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | 57 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1754 | 1616 | 138 | 2.54 | 0.921 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Oct 2, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $9M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | $4.5M | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | ||
| 2021-22 | $4.5M | $5.5M | $0 | $5.5M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2022 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2022-23 to 2026-27 | 5 | $26.25M | $5.25M |
| Oct 2, 2019 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension | 2020-21 to 2021-22 | 2 | $9M | $4.5M |
| Feb 21, 2018 | Arizona Coyotes | Extension | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $3.7M | $1.85M |
| Jul 1, 2017 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Jul 5, 2016 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $1.55M | $1.55M |
| Sep 20, 2014 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $2.5M | $1.25M |
| May 26, 2011 | Minnesota Wild | Entry-level | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $2.7M | $777K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2021-22 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2022 | vs NSH | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 64:41 |
| Apr 26, 2022 | vs STL | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:54 |
| Apr 24, 2022 | @ WPG | L 1-4 | L | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 59:58 |
| Apr 22, 2022 | @ EDM | L 3-6 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 57:03 |
| Apr 18, 2022 | vs WSH | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:31 |
| Apr 16, 2022 | vs CAR | W 7-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Apr 13, 2022 | vs LAK | W 9-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:27 |
| Apr 9, 2022 | @ EDM | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 50 | 49 | 1 | 0.980 | 65:00 |
| Apr 5, 2022 | @ PIT | W 6-4 | W | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:21 |
| Apr 2, 2022 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | W | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 2022 | @ CGY | W 2-1 | W | 45 | 44 | 1 | 0.978 | 59:54 |
| Mar 27, 2022 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:01 |
| Mar 23, 2022 | vs VAN | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:15 |
| Mar 21, 2022 | vs EDM | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:52 |
| Mar 15, 2022 | @ LAK | W 3-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 2022 | vs CGY | W 3-0 | W, SO | 46 | 46 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 2022 | @ CAR | L 0-2 | L | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 57:42 |
| Mar 8, 2022 | @ NJD | L 3-5 | L | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 57:53 |
| Mar 5, 2022 | vs CGY | L 3-4 (OT) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 21:27 | |
| Mar 1, 2022 | vs NYI | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 2022 | @ VGK | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 2022 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | L | 45 | 40 | 5 | 0.889 | 59:43 |
| Feb 19, 2022 | @ BUF | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 2022 | @ VGK | W 2-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:59 |
| Feb 13, 2022 | @ DAL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 2022 | vs TBL | W 3-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 2022 | vs ARI | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 64:50 |
| Jan 30, 2022 | vs BUF | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 2022 | vs BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 61:08 |
| Jan 22, 2022 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:42 |
| Jan 20, 2022 | @ LAK | W 4-1 | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 2022 | vs MIN | W 4-3 (SO) | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0.923 | 29:26 | |
| Jan 15, 2022 | @ ARI | W 5-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 2022 | @ NSH | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 63:01 |
| Jan 8, 2022 | vs TOR | W 5-4 (OT) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 14:50 | |
| Jan 6, 2022 | vs WPG | W 7-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 59:48 |
| Jan 4, 2022 | @ CHI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 62:38 |
| Jan 2, 2022 | vs ANA | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 2021 | vs NYR | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:37 |
| Dec 12, 2021 | vs FLA | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2021 | vs DET | W 7-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 2021 | @ NYR | W 7-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:26 |
| Nov 26, 2021 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 55:37 |
| Nov 24, 2021 | vs ANA | W 5-2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 14:11 | |
| Nov 22, 2021 | vs OTT | W 7-5 | W | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 57:31 |
| Nov 19, 2021 | @ SEA | W 7-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 2021 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 2021 | vs SJS | W 6-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 2021 | vs VAN | W 7-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 2021 | @ CBJ | L 2-4 | L | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 59:32 |
| Oct 30, 2021 | vs MIN | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:58 |
| Oct 28, 2021 | @ STL | W 4-3 | W | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 2021 | vs VGK | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:39 |
| Oct 23, 2021 | @ TBL | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 65:00 |
| Oct 19, 2021 | @ WSH | L 3-6 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 57:44 |
| Oct 16, 2021 | vs STL | L 3-5 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 56:26 |
| Oct 13, 2021 | vs CHI | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |