Sergei Bobrovsky
#72 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Sep 20, 1988 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 38) · 6'2", 187 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Stuart Skinner
EDM ·
59 GP, 0.905
Jordan Binnington
STL ·
57 GP, 0.913
Connor Hellebuyck
WPG ·
60 GP, 0.921
Ilya Sorokin
NYI ·
56 GP, 0.909
Petr Mrazek
CHI ·
56 GP, 0.908
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | PHI | 54 | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 1527 | 1397 | 130 | 2.59 | 0.915 | $900K |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 29 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 769 | 691 | 78 | 3.02 | 0.899 | $900K |
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 38 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1084 | 1010 | 74 | 2.00 | 0.932 | $900K |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 58 | 32 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 1699 | 1568 | 131 | 2.38 | 0.923 | $5.625M |
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 51 | 30 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1632 | 1498 | 134 | 2.68 | 0.918 | $5.625M |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 37 | 15 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 1049 | 952 | 97 | 2.75 | 0.908 | $7.425M |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 63 | 41 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1854 | 1727 | 127 | 2.06 | 0.931 | $7.425M |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 65 | 37 | 22 | 6 | 5 | 1993 | 1835 | 158 | 2.42 | 0.921 | $7.425M |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 62 | 37 | 24 | 1 | 9 | 1756 | 1603 | 153 | 2.58 | 0.913 | $7.425M |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 50 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 1505 | 1354 | 151 | 3.23 | 0.900 | $10M |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 31 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 935 | 847 | 88 | 2.91 | 0.906 | $10M |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 54 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1566 | 1429 | 137 | 2.67 | 0.913 | $10M |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 50 | 24 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 1466 | 1321 | 145 | 3.07 | 0.901 | $10M |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 58 | 36 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 1584 | 1449 | 135 | 2.37 | 0.915 | $10M |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 54 | 33 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 1377 | 1247 | 130 | 2.44 | 0.906 | $10M |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 52 | 27 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 1250 | 1096 | 154 | 3.07 | 0.877 | $10M |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 117 | 12 | 2.98 | 0.907 | $7M |
| 17 seasons | Career | 810 | 456 | 268 | 58 | 53 | 23175 | 21141 | 2034 | 2.61 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | PHI | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 71 | 10 | 3.23 | 0.877 |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 8.13 | 0.722 |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 198 | 20 | 3.18 | 0.908 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 150 | 20 | 3.88 | 0.882 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 199 | 22 | 3.18 | 0.900 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 333 | 308 | 25 | 2.41 | 0.925 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 109 | 12 | 3.07 | 0.901 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 53 | 10 | 5.33 | 0.841 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 303 | 276 | 27 | 2.70 | 0.911 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 19 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 639 | 585 | 54 | 2.78 | 0.915 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 583 | 528 | 55 | 2.32 | 0.906 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 618 | 565 | 53 | 2.20 | 0.914 |
| 12 seasons | Playoffs | 117 | 61 | 50 | 0 | 6 | 3368 | 3055 | 313 | 2.71 | 0.907 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 58 | 36 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 1584 | 1449 | 135 | 2.37 | 0.915 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $70M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $10M | $4M | $7.5M | $11.5M | NMC | |
| 2020-21 | $10M | $6M | $6M | $12M | NMC | |
| 2021-22 | $10M | $6M | $6M | $12M | NMC | |
| 2022-23 | $10M | $6M | $6M | $12M | NMC | |
| 2023-24 | $10M | $5M | $5M | $10M | NMC | |
| 2024-25 | $10M | $5M | $1.5M | $6.5M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2025-26 | $10M | $5M | $1M | $6M | M-NTC, NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2026-27 to 2028-29 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2019-20 to 2025-26 | 7 | $70M | $10M |
| Jan 11, 2015 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Extension | 2015-16 to 2018-19 | 4 | $29.7M | $7.425M |
| Jul 1, 2013 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $11.25M | $5.625M |
| May 6, 2010 | Philadelphia Flyers | Entry-level | 2010-11 to 2012-13 | 3 | $5.25M | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 9 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs BUF | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 63:58 |
| Apr 11, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 4-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2024 | @ BOS | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 62:05 |
| Apr 4, 2024 | @ OTT | W 6-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | @ TOR | L 4-6 | L | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0.688 | 40:00 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | vs DET | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 65:00 |
| Mar 26, 2024 | vs BOS | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 57:45 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | @ NYR | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 65:00 |
| Mar 21, 2024 | vs NSH | L 0-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:34 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | vs TBL | L 3-5 | L | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 57:09 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | @ CAR | L 0-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:18 |
| Mar 12, 2024 | @ DAL | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | vs PHI | L 1-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:38 |
| Mar 4, 2024 | @ NYR | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 2024 | @ DET | W 4-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:37 |
| Feb 27, 2024 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:38 |
| Feb 22, 2024 | @ CAR | L 0-1 | L | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:41 |
| Feb 20, 2024 | vs OTT | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 61:36 |
| Feb 17, 2024 | @ TBL | W 9-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 2024 | @ PIT | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 2024 | vs COL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:31 |
| Feb 8, 2024 | vs WSH | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 2024 | @ PIT | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 65:00 |
| Jan 24, 2024 | vs ARI | W 6-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 2024 | vs MIN | L 4-6 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 30:32 | |
| Jan 17, 2024 | vs DET | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:55 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | vs NJD | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 57:12 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | vs LAK | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:46 |
| Jan 6, 2024 | @ COL | W 8-4 | W | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:42 |
| Jan 4, 2024 | @ VGK | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:57 |
| Jan 2, 2024 | @ ARI | W 4-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:54 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | vs NYR | W 4-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | @ TBL | W 3-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | vs VGK | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 2023 | vs STL | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:30 |
| Dec 16, 2023 | @ EDM | W 5-1 | W | 39 | 38 | 1 | 0.974 | 59:51 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | @ VAN | L 0-4 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 39:42 |
| Dec 12, 2023 | @ SEA | L 0-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 56:42 |
| Dec 8, 2023 | vs PIT | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 2023 | vs DAL | W 5-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 2023 | @ MTL | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2023 | @ OTT | W 5-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | vs WPG | L 0-3 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 58:52 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | vs BOS | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 57:21 |
| Nov 20, 2023 | vs EDM | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2023 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 57:43 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | vs CHI | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 2023 | vs CAR | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 2023 | @ WSH | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:15 |
| Nov 6, 2023 | vs CBJ | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:02 |
| Nov 2, 2023 | @ DET | W 2-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:49 |
| Oct 30, 2023 | @ BOS | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 63:36 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | vs SEA | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | vs VAN | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:08 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | vs TOR | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2023 | @ NJD | W 4-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | @ WPG | L 4-6 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 57:57 |
| Oct 12, 2023 | @ MIN | L 0-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 57:18 |