Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Toffoli

Tyler Toffoli

#73 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Apr 24, 1992 in Scarborough, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 47th overall in 2010 by LAK (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Cirelli TBL · 44 P in 68 GP Tom Wilson WSH · 44 P in 68 GP Clayton Keller ARI · 44 P in 70 GP Nikita Gusev NJD · 44 P in 66 GP Brady Tkachuk OTT · 44 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 29 points292014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 44 points442020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 55 points552024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 49 points492026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 LAK 10 2 3 5 3 2 20 4 0.50 $717K
2013-14 LAK 62 12 17 29 21 10 124 57 0.47 $717K
2014-15 LAK 76 23 26 49 25 37 200 86 0.64 $717K
2015-16 LAK 82 31 27 58 35 20 213 70 0.71 $3.25M
2016-17 LAK 63 16 18 34 6 22 165 54 0.54 $3.25M
2017-18 LAK 82 24 23 47 9 16 251 75 0.57 $4.6M
2018-19 LAK 82 13 21 34 -16 23 226 39 0.41 $4.6M
2019-20 LAK 58 18 16 34 -4 16 165 33 0.59 $4.6M
2019-20 VAN 10 6 4 10 3 4 38 15 1.00
2020-21 MTL 52 28 16 44 0 24 158 75 0.85 $4.25M
2021-22 MTL 37 9 17 26 -8 4 100 46 0.70 $4.25M
2021-22 CGY 37 11 12 23 3 10 95 35 0.62
2022-23 CGY 82 34 39 73 16 28 268 59 0.89 $4.25M
2023-24 NJD 61 26 18 44 -15 12 179 62 0.72 $4.25M
2023-24 WPG 18 7 4 11 9 2 50 13 0.61
2024-25 SJS 78 30 24 54 -21 14 233 54 0.69 $6M
2025-26 SJS 79 19 30 49 -12 10 172 48 0.62 $6M
2026-27 SJS 5 2 2 4 0 2 12 4 0.80 $6M
15 seasons Career 974 311 317 628 54 256 2669 829 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 LAK 12 2 4 6 5 0 19 16 0.50
2013-14 LAK 26 7 7 14 6 10 65 40 0.54
2015-16 LAK 5 0 1 1 -5 2 9 9 0.20
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 -1 0 17 15 0.00
2019-20 VAN 7 2 2 4 -4 0 11 12 0.57
2020-21 MTL 22 5 9 14 -6 6 49 37 0.64
2021-22 CGY 12 2 3 5 -6 6 33 15 0.42
2023-24 WPG 5 2 0 2 -2 0 8 8 0.40
8 seasons Playoffs 93 20 26 46 -13 24 211 152 0.49

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 24 20 44 -1 20 203 48 0.65 11.8 16:51

Contract

$4.6MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$105KCap dollars per point44 points in 68 games
$553KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.3 goals above replacement
$7.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jun 7, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $13.8M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.6M $4.05M $350K $4.4M
2018-19 $4.6M $4.6M $0 $4.6M
2019-20 $4.6M $4.8M $0 $4.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 San Jose Sharks New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $24M $6M
Oct 12, 2020 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $17M $4.25M
Jun 7, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $13.8M $4.6M
Jun 26, 2015 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Apr 18, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $717K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence-0.7Power play+0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.2Corsi for %84 attempts for, 106 against
+8.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.4Expected goals for %3.2 expected for, 5.6 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
100.5PDO5.9% shooting + 94.6% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Toffoli · Tanner Pearson · Elias Pettersson529:0750.640.62-3
Tyler Toffoli · Tanner Pearson · Bo Horvat619:0842.936.80-0
Tyler Toffoli · J.T. Miller · Elias Pettersson619:0743.622.40-0
Tyler Toffoli · J.T. Miller · Bo Horvat21:4533.30.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.28 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 12.4% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.4Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYI W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 21:38
Mar 8, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:31
Mar 6, 2020 vs COL W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 17:06
Mar 4, 2020 vs ARI L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 2 5 4 18:49
Mar 1, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:52
Feb 29, 2020 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 18:11
Feb 27, 2020 @ OTT L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 6 1 17:34
Feb 25, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 17:02
Feb 22, 2020 vs BOS W 9-3 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 14:50
Feb 19, 2020 vs MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 18:52
Feb 15, 2020 @ COL W 3-1 3 0 3 3 0 5 1 18:25
Feb 12, 2020 vs CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 19:54
Feb 9, 2020 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 20:11
Feb 8, 2020 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:17
Feb 6, 2020 @ NYI L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:24
Feb 4, 2020 @ WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 15:19
Feb 1, 2020 vs ANA L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 19:28
Jan 30, 2020 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 9 0 16:08
Jan 29, 2020 vs TBL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 18:33
Jan 18, 2020 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:12
Jan 16, 2020 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:12
Jan 14, 2020 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:38
Jan 11, 2020 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:24
Jan 9, 2020 @ VGK W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 16:02
Jan 8, 2020 vs DAL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:13
Jan 6, 2020 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:28
Jan 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:54
Dec 31, 2019 vs PHI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 20:29
Dec 28, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 20:57
Dec 27, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:49
Dec 23, 2019 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:27
Dec 21, 2019 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:21
Dec 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:03
Dec 17, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:21
Dec 15, 2019 @ DET W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:20
Dec 14, 2019 @ PIT L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 4 0 15:08
Dec 12, 2019 @ ANA W 2-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 11:42
Dec 10, 2019 vs NYR W 3-1 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 13:59
Dec 7, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 14:43
Dec 6, 2019 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:36
Dec 4, 2019 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:53
Dec 2, 2019 @ ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 14:14
Nov 30, 2019 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:39
Nov 29, 2019 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:20
Nov 27, 2019 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:34
Nov 25, 2019 vs SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:09
Nov 23, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:23
Nov 21, 2019 vs EDM W 5-1 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 17:44
Nov 18, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:18
Nov 16, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:46
Nov 14, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:48
Nov 12, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 18:59
Nov 9, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:11
Nov 7, 2019 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 18:47
Nov 5, 2019 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:50
Nov 2, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 17:23
Oct 27, 2019 @ CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 13:07
Oct 26, 2019 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 14:36
Oct 24, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:47
Oct 22, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:27
Oct 19, 2019 vs CGY W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 14:32
Oct 17, 2019 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:55
Oct 15, 2019 vs CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:29
Oct 13, 2019 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:40
Oct 12, 2019 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 13:36
Oct 9, 2019 @ VAN L 2-8 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 14:51
Oct 8, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 12:21
Oct 5, 2019 @ EDM L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 14:21