Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jaden Schwartz

Jaden Schwartz

#71 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jun 25, 1992 in Wilcox, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 34) · 5'10", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2010 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Thomas Vanek DET · 36 P in 64 GP Oliver Bjorkstrand CBJ · 36 P in 77 GP Blake Coleman NJD · 36 P in 78 GP Lars Eller WSH · 36 P in 81 GP Patric Hornqvist PIT · 37 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 3 points311-122012-13: 13 points132013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 63 points632015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 36 points362019-20: 57 points5719-202020-21: 21 points212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 40 points402023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 STL 7 2 1 3 1 0 6 1 0.43 $830K
2012-13 STL 45 7 6 13 -4 4 50 34 0.29 $830K
2013-14 STL 80 25 31 56 28 27 188 54 0.70 $830K
2014-15 STL 75 28 35 63 13 16 184 54 0.84 $2.35M
2015-16 STL 33 8 14 22 8 8 63 26 0.67 $2.35M
2016-17 STL 78 19 36 55 14 18 179 71 0.71 $5.35M
2017-18 STL 62 24 35 59 15 26 157 52 0.95 $5.35M
2018-19 STL 69 11 25 36 -6 16 183 61 0.52 $5.35M
2019-20 STL 71 22 35 57 3 18 162 60 0.80 $5.35M
2020-21 STL 40 8 13 21 2 20 71 40 0.53 $5.35M
2021-22 SEA 37 8 15 23 -13 14 101 42 0.62 $5.5M
2022-23 SEA 71 21 19 40 -17 22 167 55 0.56 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 62 13 17 30 -15 24 117 46 0.48 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 81 26 23 49 -6 24 194 43 0.60 $5.5M
2025-26 SEA 50 11 15 26 5 8 82 32 0.52 $5.5M
2026-27 COL 5 3 3 6 2 4 9 4 1.20 $3.25M
16 seasons Career 866 236 323 559 30 249 1913 675 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 0 1 1 1 2 13 9 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 1 2 3 -4 0 15 12 0.50
2014-15 STL 6 1 2 3 -2 0 15 5 0.50
2015-16 STL 20 4 10 14 -5 6 36 49 0.70
2016-17 STL 11 4 5 9 4 2 33 19 0.82
2018-19 STL 26 12 8 20 9 2 63 52 0.77
2019-20 STL 6 4 0 4 -1 2 28 16 0.67
2020-21 STL 4 0 0 0 -5 0 8 3 0.00
2022-23 SEA 14 5 5 10 -2 2 41 21 0.71
9 seasons Playoffs 99 31 33 64 -5 16 252 186 0.65

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 11 25 36 -6 16 183 61 0.52 6.0 18:08

Contract

$5.35MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$149KCap dollars per point36 points in 69 games
$719KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.4 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$382KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 15, 2016, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.75M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $5.35M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2017-18 $5.35M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2018-19 $5.35M $6.25M $0 $6.25M
2019-20 $5.35M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC
2020-21 $5.35M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Oct 5, 2014 St. Louis Blues New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Mar 12, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.5M $830K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+2.1Even-strength defence+0.3Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.6Corsi for %390 attempts for, 299 against
+8.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %15.2 expected for, 14.6 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
68.6Goals for %24 for, 11 against
105.3PDO11.9% shooting + 93.4% saves
93Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden Schenn · Vladimir Tarasenko · Jaden Schwartz20182:2556.853.310-5
David Perron · Jaden Schwartz · Oskar Sundqvist551:0260.050.82-2
Ryan O'Reilly · Vladimir Tarasenko · Jaden Schwartz936:4449.348.51-2
Brayden Schenn · Jaden Schwartz · Oskar Sundqvist535:5270.971.22-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.9Expected goalsfrom 88 unblocked attempts
+5.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.91 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt45th
Finishing +5.1 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Game 20Goals 12Expected 6.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:20
Apr 4, 2019 vs PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:09
Apr 3, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 18:13
Apr 1, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:55
Mar 30, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:56
Mar 29, 2019 @ NYR L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 14:47
Mar 25, 2019 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:48
Mar 23, 2019 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:05
Mar 21, 2019 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:17
Mar 19, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 3 1 4 3 0 6 0 16:56
Mar 17, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:58
Mar 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:12
Mar 14, 2019 @ OTT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:56
Mar 12, 2019 vs ARI L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 6 3 19:30
Mar 9, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 20:53
Mar 7, 2019 @ LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:44
Mar 6, 2019 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:18
Mar 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 18:48
Mar 1, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:47
Feb 26, 2019 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 21:27
Feb 24, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:09
Feb 23, 2019 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 22:11
Feb 21, 2019 @ DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 19:01
Feb 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 16:25
Feb 17, 2019 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:55
Feb 16, 2019 @ COL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:02
Feb 14, 2019 @ ARI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:26
Feb 12, 2019 vs NJD W 8-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:07
Feb 10, 2019 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:52
Feb 9, 2019 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:10
Feb 7, 2019 @ TBL W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 17:16
Feb 5, 2019 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:59
Feb 2, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:33
Jan 23, 2019 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 15:46
Jan 21, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:09
Jan 19, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:13
Jan 17, 2019 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 22:26
Jan 15, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 19:05
Jan 14, 2019 @ WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:28
Jan 12, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:05
Jan 10, 2019 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:38
Jan 8, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:26
Jan 7, 2019 @ PHI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 22:06
Jan 5, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:19
Jan 3, 2019 vs WSH W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 8 1 19:53
Dec 31, 2018 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 21:01
Dec 29, 2018 vs PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:41
Dec 27, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:25
Dec 22, 2018 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:01
Dec 20, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:31
Dec 18, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 17:25
Dec 16, 2018 vs CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:55
Dec 14, 2018 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 17:27
Dec 11, 2018 vs FLA W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 17:29
Nov 16, 2018 @ VGK W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 16:25
Nov 14, 2018 @ CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:44
Nov 11, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:45
Nov 9, 2018 vs SJS W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 2 18:04
Nov 6, 2018 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:17
Nov 3, 2018 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:31
Nov 1, 2018 vs VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:21
Oct 27, 2018 vs CHI W 7-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 18:42
Oct 25, 2018 vs CBJ L 4-7 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 16:46
Oct 22, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 19:05
Oct 20, 2018 @ TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:35
Oct 17, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 17:03
Oct 11, 2018 vs CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:00
Oct 6, 2018 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:49
Oct 4, 2018 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:09