Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jarome Iginla CGY · 67 P in 82 GP PA Parenteau NYI · 67 P in 80 GP Scott Hartnell PHI · 67 P in 82 GP Daniel Sedin VAN · 67 P in 72 GP Pavel Datsyuk DET · 67 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 12.0 16:56

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$13KCap dollars per point67 points in 81 games
$62KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.5 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Aug 3, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.65M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K
2012-13 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.8Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.7Corsi for %129 attempts for, 87 against
+3.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.5Expected goals for %4.3 expected for, 3.0 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
80.0Goals for %4 for, 1 against
104.4PDO6.1% shooting + 98.3% saves
38Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Krejci · Milan Lucic · Tyler Seguin642:4359.661.34-1
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Tyler Seguin430:2972.265.10-0
David Krejci · Brad Marchand · Tyler Seguin316:5355.359.20-0
Chris Kelly · Benoit Pouliot · Tyler Seguin45:5330.053.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.9Expected goalsfrom 43 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.37 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt35th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.9Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs BUF W 4-3 (SO) 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 16:34
Apr 5, 2012 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:23
Apr 3, 2012 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 15:59
Apr 1, 2012 @ NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:58
Mar 31, 2012 @ NYI W 6-3 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 15:46
Mar 29, 2012 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:57
Mar 27, 2012 vs TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 4 3 0 17:21
Mar 25, 2012 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 17:43
Mar 24, 2012 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 11:46
Mar 22, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:37
Mar 19, 2012 vs TOR W 8-0 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 13:55
Mar 17, 2012 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 17:24
Mar 15, 2012 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:05
Mar 13, 2012 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 2 2 1 15:55
Mar 11, 2012 @ PIT L 2-5 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 21:13
Mar 10, 2012 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 17:38
Mar 8, 2012 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:56
Mar 6, 2012 @ TOR W 5-4 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 20:01
Mar 4, 2012 @ NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:51
Mar 3, 2012 vs NYI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 20:23
Mar 1, 2012 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 20:45
Feb 28, 2012 vs OTT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 19:20
Feb 25, 2012 @ OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 17:08
Feb 24, 2012 @ BUF L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:24
Feb 22, 2012 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:53
Feb 19, 2012 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 19:39
Feb 17, 2012 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:02
Feb 15, 2012 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 20:42
Feb 14, 2012 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 19:24
Feb 11, 2012 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:56
Feb 8, 2012 @ BUF L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 18:16
Feb 5, 2012 @ WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 17:25
Feb 4, 2012 vs PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:14
Feb 2, 2012 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:30
Jan 31, 2012 vs OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 18:39
Jan 24, 2012 @ WSH L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:59
Jan 22, 2012 @ PHI W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 1 1 16:00
Jan 21, 2012 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:32
Jan 19, 2012 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:36
Jan 17, 2012 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:25
Jan 16, 2012 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 18:28
Jan 14, 2012 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:41
Jan 12, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:17
Jan 10, 2012 vs WPG W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 15:56
Jan 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 16:23
Jan 5, 2012 vs CGY W 9-0 1 2 3 3 0 6 1 15:06
Jan 4, 2012 @ NJD W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:53
Dec 31, 2011 @ DAL L 2-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 13:49
Dec 28, 2011 @ PHX W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:29
Dec 23, 2011 vs FLA W 8-0 0 2 2 4 0 3 1 14:48
Dec 19, 2011 vs MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 17:10
Dec 17, 2011 @ PHI W 6-0 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 11:51
Dec 14, 2011 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:54
Dec 13, 2011 vs LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 14:16
Dec 10, 2011 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:04
Dec 8, 2011 vs FLA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:18
Dec 5, 2011 @ PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 13:02
Dec 3, 2011 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:33
Nov 30, 2011 @ TOR W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 15:07
Nov 26, 2011 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:41
Nov 25, 2011 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:38
Nov 23, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 16:20
Nov 21, 2011 @ MTL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:20
Nov 19, 2011 @ NYI W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 15:54
Nov 17, 2011 vs CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:32
Nov 15, 2011 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:26
Nov 12, 2011 vs BUF W 6-2 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 17:04
Nov 10, 2011 vs EDM W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 17:41
Nov 7, 2011 vs NYI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:00
Nov 5, 2011 @ TOR W 7-0 3 0 3 2 2 3 1 13:29
Nov 1, 2011 vs OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:12
Oct 29, 2011 @ MTL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:07
Oct 27, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:48
Oct 22, 2011 vs SJS L 2-4 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 19:23
Oct 20, 2011 vs TOR W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 13:25
Oct 18, 2011 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:56
Oct 15, 2011 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:08
Oct 12, 2011 @ CAR L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:06
Oct 10, 2011 vs COL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:53
Oct 8, 2011 vs TBL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 4 5 0 15:22
Oct 6, 2011 vs PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:20