Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Toews CHI · 81 P in 82 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 81 P in 66 GP Patrice Bergeron BOS · 79 P in 65 GP Phil Kessel PIT · 82 P in 82 GP Elias Lindholm CGY · 78 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 9.9 20:45

Contract

$5.75MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2027
$72KCap dollars per point80 points in 82 games
$381KCap dollars per goal above replacement15.1 goals above replacement
$11MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Sep 11, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $34.5M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Dallas Stars on Sep 13, 2018, 8 years and $78.8M at $9.85M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $5.75M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2014-15 $5.75M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2015-16 $5.75M $6M $0 $6M
2016-17 $5.75M $6M $0 $6M
2017-18 $5.75M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2018-19 $5.75M $6.5M $0 $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+2.9Even-strength defence-1.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.0Corsi for %234 attempts for, 244 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %12.1 expected for, 11.1 against
+6.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
59.1Goals for %13 for, 9 against
103.3PDO10.2% shooting + 93.0% saves
61Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Radulov · Jamie Benn · Tyler Seguin13106:5854.754.66-2
Mats Zuccarello · Tyler Seguin · Jason Dickinson732:0138.556.54-3
Alexander Radulov · Mats Zuccarello · Tyler Seguin516:2850.032.91-0
Jamie Benn · Mats Zuccarello · Tyler Seguin810:0347.136.80-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.7Expected goalsfrom 65 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.24 expected goals per 60 minutes94th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt68th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Expected 5.7Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs MIN W 3-0 2 0 2 1 0 7 1 14:44
Apr 5, 2019 @ CHI L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 16:26
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 18:39
Mar 30, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 21:16
Mar 28, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:07
Mar 27, 2019 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 20:27
Mar 25, 2019 @ WPG W 5-2 2 0 2 0 0 5 2 20:00
Mar 23, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 23:23
Mar 21, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 10 1 20:15
Mar 19, 2019 vs FLA W 4-2 0 4 4 3 2 6 1 21:56
Mar 17, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 23:19
Mar 15, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 21:42
Mar 14, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 19:15
Mar 12, 2019 @ BUF W 2-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 18:53
Mar 9, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 21:36
Mar 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 18:03
Mar 5, 2019 vs NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:54
Mar 2, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 21:32
Feb 28, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 6 0 24:41
Feb 26, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 4 22:28
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 21:07
Feb 23, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:24
Feb 21, 2019 vs STL W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:03
Feb 19, 2019 vs NSH L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 4 2 22:21
Feb 16, 2019 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 21:40
Feb 14, 2019 @ TBL L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 16:12
Feb 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-0 2 1 3 3 0 4 1 21:13
Feb 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 21:00
Feb 7, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 19:46
Feb 4, 2019 vs ARI W 5-4 1 1 2 -1 0 6 2 22:30
Feb 2, 2019 @ NSH W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:10
Feb 1, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 19:02
Jan 30, 2019 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:24
Jan 19, 2019 vs WPG W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 6 0 21:12
Jan 17, 2019 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 21:51
Jan 15, 2019 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 21:48
Jan 12, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:30
Jan 10, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:25
Jan 8, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 2 1 3 2 0 2 3 18:27
Jan 6, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 20:01
Jan 4, 2019 vs WSH W 2-1 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 21:57
Jan 2, 2019 vs NJD W 5-4 2 0 2 3 0 8 0 19:57
Dec 31, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 8 0 18:35
Dec 29, 2018 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:59
Dec 27, 2018 @ NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:56
Dec 23, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:14
Dec 22, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:47
Dec 20, 2018 vs CHI L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 21:15
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:42
Dec 15, 2018 @ COL L 4-6 2 1 3 -1 2 6 3 20:49
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:40
Dec 12, 2018 @ ANA L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:46
Dec 9, 2018 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:06
Dec 7, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:01
Dec 3, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 18:40
Dec 1, 2018 @ VAN W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 20:25
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 19:52
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:06
Nov 24, 2018 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 20:46
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 20:13
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:10
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 21:36
Nov 18, 2018 @ NYI W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 5 0 16:54
Nov 16, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 22:11
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 23:48
Nov 10, 2018 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 22:33
Nov 8, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 2 21:48
Nov 6, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:49
Nov 5, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:14
Nov 3, 2018 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 21:42
Nov 1, 2018 @ TOR W 2-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 21:49
Oct 30, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 23:38
Oct 28, 2018 @ DET L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:55
Oct 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 18:56
Oct 23, 2018 vs LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 4 22:22
Oct 19, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 23:41
Oct 16, 2018 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 19:17
Oct 15, 2018 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 8 1 25:57
Oct 13, 2018 vs ANA W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 9 0 21:22
Oct 9, 2018 vs TOR L 4-7 1 3 4 -1 0 3 1 17:09
Oct 6, 2018 vs WPG W 5-1 2 2 4 2 0 8 1 21:02
Oct 4, 2018 vs ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 19:01