Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bryan Rust

Bryan Rust

#17 · Right wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 11, 1992 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 80th overall in 2010 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brayden Schenn STL · 58 P in 62 GP Brayden Point TBL · 58 P in 66 GP Anthony Duclair FLA · 58 P in 74 GP Ryan O'Reilly STL · 58 P in 78 GP Tim Stützle OTT · 58 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 56 points5619-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 65 points6524-252025-26: 65 points6525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PIT 14 1 1 2 -3 4 34 21 0.14 $653K
2015-16 PIT 41 4 7 11 1 12 68 62 0.27 $653K
2016-17 PIT 57 15 13 28 4 8 110 101 0.49 $640K
2017-18 PIT 69 13 25 38 11 26 123 97 0.55 $640K
2018-19 PIT 72 18 17 35 10 24 141 119 0.49 $3.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 27 29 56 14 30 151 71 1.02 $3.5M
2020-21 PIT 56 22 20 42 9 18 154 62 0.75 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 60 24 34 58 7 14 180 43 0.97 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 81 20 26 46 -4 31 211 98 0.57 $5.125M
2023-24 PIT 62 28 28 56 10 20 196 47 0.90 $5.125M
2024-25 PIT 71 31 34 65 -21 18 191 62 0.92 $5.125M
2025-26 PIT 72 29 36 65 0 26 183 35 0.90 $5.125M
2026-27 PIT 3 2 0 2 -1 2 5 2 0.67 $5.125M
13 seasons Career 713 234 270 504 37 233 1747 820 0.71

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PIT 23 6 3 9 7 6 34 34 0.39
2016-17 PIT 23 7 2 9 5 10 42 42 0.39
2017-18 PIT 12 3 0 3 2 4 14 15 0.25
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 11 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 1 2 3 -2 2 6 6 0.75
2020-21 PIT 6 2 1 3 -3 4 18 9 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 2 6 8 1 4 25 15 1.14
2025-26 PIT 6 1 1 2 -2 4 15 7 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 85 22 15 37 4 36 157 139 0.44

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 24 34 58 7 14 180 43 0.97 13.3 18:46

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2028
$60KCap dollars per point58 points in 60 games
$707KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$766KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 26, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Pittsburgh Penguins on May 21, 2022, 6 years and $30.75M at $5.125M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2019-20 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $30.75M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $14M $3.5M
Mar 14, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.28M $640K
Apr 1, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.8M $653K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+2.1Even-strength defence+0.7Power play+0.1Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.5Corsi for %148 attempts for, 114 against
+5.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
75.5Expected goals for %10.0 expected for, 3.3 against
+21.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %10 for, 6 against
100.0PDO10.8% shooting + 89.3% saves
34Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sidney Crosby · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel681:4658.679.27-3
Evgeni Malkin · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel521:1463.573.53-0
Jeff Carter · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel31:5425.045.30-2
Bryan Rust · Teddy Blueger · Jake Guentzel10:500.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.7Expected goalsfrom 38 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.38 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 9.6% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected16thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Expected 3.7Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:54
Apr 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 6 2 23:02
Apr 24, 2022 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:04
Apr 23, 2022 @ DET W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 15:52
Apr 21, 2022 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:10
Apr 16, 2022 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:43
Apr 14, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:54
Apr 12, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:04
Apr 10, 2022 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:53
Apr 9, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 20:49
Apr 7, 2022 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:33
Apr 5, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 19:50
Apr 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 7 1 21:21
Mar 31, 2022 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:08
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:06
Mar 27, 2022 vs DET W 11-2 1 2 3 2 0 3 0 16:31
Mar 25, 2022 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:18
Mar 23, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 4 0 20:49
Mar 22, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 18:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:08
Mar 17, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:24
Mar 15, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:30
Mar 13, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:28
Mar 11, 2022 vs VGK W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 18:13
Mar 8, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 1 3 20:43
Mar 4, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:34
Mar 3, 2022 @ TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 17:37
Feb 27, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 8 0 19:59
Feb 26, 2022 vs NYR W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 16:47
Feb 24, 2022 vs NJD L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:29
Feb 20, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 22:46
Feb 17, 2022 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 22:03
Feb 15, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 18:48
Feb 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:59
Feb 10, 2022 @ OTT W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 20:28
Feb 8, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 3 20:02
Feb 1, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 -1 0 9 1 21:07
Jan 30, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 2 0 2 -1 0 3 3 18:53
Jan 28, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 21:58
Jan 27, 2022 vs SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:24
Jan 25, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 1 2 3 0 0 3 1 16:17
Jan 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:44
Jan 21, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 19:23
Jan 20, 2022 vs OTT W 6-4 0 2 2 0 2 2 3 17:59
Jan 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:17
Jan 6, 2022 @ PHI W 6-2 2 1 3 1 0 4 1 16:34
Jan 5, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 2 1 3 2 2 5 0 20:34
Jan 2, 2022 vs SJS W 8-5 3 2 5 3 0 5 1 18:33
Nov 24, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:44
Nov 22, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 20, 2021 @ TOR W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:19
Nov 18, 2021 @ MTL W 6-0 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 17:24
Nov 16, 2021 vs BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 16:26
Nov 14, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:24
Nov 13, 2021 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:31
Nov 11, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:52
Nov 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:27
Nov 6, 2021 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 6 0 18:08
Oct 14, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:02
Oct 12, 2021 @ TBL W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:21