Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Philipp Grubauer

Philipp Grubauer

#31 · Goalie · Seattle Kraken

Born Nov 25, 1991 in Rosenheim, DEU (age 34) · 6'1", 188 lb · Catches left · Drafted 112th overall in 2010 by WSH (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tristan Jarry PIT · 39 GP, 0.909 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 42 GP, 0.925 Jordan Binnington STL · 42 GP, 0.910 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 43 GP, 0.904 Kevin Lankinen CHI · 37 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 17 games172014-15: 1 games114-152015-16: 22 games222016-17: 24 games2416-172017-18: 35 games352018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 36 games362020-21: 40 games4020-212021-22: 55 games552022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 36 games362024-25: 26 games2624-252025-26: 32 games322026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 WSH 2 0100 59 54 5 3.57 0.915 $578K
2013-14 WSH 17 6550 469 434 35 2.38 0.925 $578K
2014-15 WSH 1 1000 25 23 2 1.85 0.920 $578K
2015-16 WSH 22 8910 523 480 43 2.32 0.918 $750K
2016-17 WSH 24 13623 585 542 43 2.04 0.926 $750K
2017-18 WSH 35 151033 953 880 73 2.35 0.923 $1.5M
2018-19 COL 37 18953 1071 982 89 2.64 0.917 $3.333M
2019-20 COL 36 181242 1067 977 90 2.63 0.916 $3.333M
2020-21 COL 40 30917 993 916 77 1.95 0.922 $3.333M
2021-22 SEA 55 183152 1479 1315 164 3.16 0.889 $5.9M
2022-23 SEA 39 171440 930 832 98 2.85 0.895 $5.9M
2023-24 SEA 36 141622 941 846 95 2.85 0.899 $5.9M
2024-25 SEA 26 81710 681 596 85 3.49 0.875 $5.9M
2025-26 SEA 32 131240 866 787 79 2.65 0.909 $5.9M
2026-27 SEA 3 1100 72 66 6 2.59 0.917 $5.9M
15 seasons Career 405 1801523722 10714 9730 984 2.65 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 WSH 1 1000 21 18 3 3.00 0.857
2016-17 WSH 1 0000 9 7 2 6.46 0.778
2017-18 WSH 2 0100 49 41 8 4.55 0.837
2018-19 COL 12 7501 373 345 28 2.30 0.925
2019-20 COL 5 4001 95 88 7 1.60 0.926
2020-21 COL 10 6400 301 275 26 2.61 0.914
2022-23 SEA 14 7700 422 381 41 2.99 0.903
7 seasons Playoffs 45 251702 1270 1155 115 2.65 0.909

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
40 39 30917 993 916 77 1.95 0.922

Contract

$3.333MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$183KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.2 goals above replacement
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jun 23, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.333M $3.35M $0 $3.35M
2019-20 $3.333M $3.9M $0 $3.9M
2020-21 $3.333M $2.75M $0 $2.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $35.4M $5.9M
Jun 23, 2018 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $10M $3.333M
Jul 6, 2017 Washington Capitals New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jun 15, 2015 Washington Capitals Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.5M $750K
Oct 4, 2010 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $1.945M $578K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
22.8Expected goals againstfrom 416 unblocked attempts
26Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.924 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 13 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.33 above expected per 60 minutes8th
Shot difficulty 5.5% chance per attempt faced31stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 13 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01020Game 10Allowed 26Expected 22.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 12, 2021 vs LAK W 6-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
May 10, 2021 @ VGK W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
May 7, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 59:57
May 5, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 57:34
May 3, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 27 23 4 0.852 60:28
Apr 30, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 12, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Apr 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-8 L 18 11 7 0.611 47:14
Apr 5, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Apr 3, 2021 vs STL W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 31, 2021 vs ARI W 9-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:45
Mar 29, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 59:52
Mar 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 61:56
Mar 25, 2021 vs VGK W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Mar 22, 2021 @ ARI W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 20, 2021 vs MIN W 6-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 18, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:58
Mar 16, 2021 vs ANA W 8-4 W 15 15 0 1.000 40:00
Mar 14, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 12, 2021 vs LAK W 2-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 10, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) W 14 13 1 0.929 64:09
Mar 8, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 L 14 11 3 0.786 58:40
Mar 5, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:45
Mar 3, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 1, 2021 @ SJS L 2-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:01
Feb 27, 2021 @ ARI W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:44
Feb 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 58:52
Feb 22, 2021 vs VGK L 0-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Feb 20, 2021 vs VGK W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 16, 2021 @ VGK W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 14, 2021 @ VGK L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:27
Feb 2, 2021 vs MIN W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:34
Jan 30, 2021 @ MIN W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Jan 28, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:52
Jan 26, 2021 vs SJS W 7-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:59
Jan 24, 2021 @ ANA L 1-3 L 14 12 2 0.857 58:41
Jan 22, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 38 36 2 0.947 61:26
Jan 19, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:59
Jan 15, 2021 vs STL W 8-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 58:59
Jan 13, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00