Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Stone

Mark Stone

#61 · Right wing · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 13, 1992 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 34) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 178th overall in 2010 by OTT (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Larkin DET · 73 P in 76 GP David Krejci BOS · 73 P in 81 GP Auston Matthews TOR · 73 P in 68 GP Tomas Hertl SJS · 74 P in 77 GP Evgeny Kuznetsov WSH · 72 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 54 points5416-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 73 points7318-192019-20: 63 points632020-21: 61 points6120-212021-22: 30 points302022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 53 points532024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 73 points732026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 10 0.00 $603K
2013-14 OTT 19 4 4 8 5 4 36 10 0.42 $603K
2014-15 OTT 80 26 38 64 21 14 157 49 0.80 $603K
2015-16 OTT 75 23 38 61 -4 38 151 55 0.81 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 71 22 32 54 12 25 134 43 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 58 20 42 62 9 10 132 53 1.07 $3.5M
2018-19 OTT 59 28 34 62 13 22 145 51 1.05 $7.35M
2018-19 VGK 18 5 6 11 4 5 54 21 0.61
2019-20 VGK 65 21 42 63 15 27 168 56 0.97 $9.5M
2020-21 VGK 55 21 40 61 26 28 98 31 1.11 $9.5M
2021-22 VGK 37 9 21 30 7 8 71 19 0.81 $9.5M
2022-23 VGK 43 17 21 38 11 10 113 31 0.88 $9.5M
2023-24 VGK 56 16 37 53 1 22 117 34 0.95 $9.5M
2024-25 VGK 66 19 48 67 22 14 131 32 1.02 $9.5M
2025-26 VGK 60 28 45 73 26 9 130 31 1.22 $9.5M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 4 7 6 9 14 10 1.17 $9.5M
15 seasons Career 772 262 452 714 173 247 1654 536 0.92

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 OTT 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00
2012-13 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00
2014-15 OTT 6 0 4 4 0 2 9 5 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 5 3 8 5 20 43 32 0.42
2018-19 VGK 7 6 6 12 2 2 16 9 1.71
2019-20 VGK 17 5 7 12 -2 6 35 18 0.71
2020-21 VGK 19 5 3 8 2 0 32 26 0.42
2022-23 VGK 22 11 13 24 5 8 49 26 1.09
2023-24 VGK 7 3 0 3 -2 2 10 16 0.43
2024-25 VGK 10 4 4 8 -4 0 21 9 0.80
2025-26 VGK 17 7 5 12 -3 10 37 38 0.71
11 seasons Playoffs 126 46 46 92 4 50 254 183 0.73

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 33 40 73 17 27 199 72 0.95 16.6 19:53

Contract

$7.35MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2027
$101KCap dollars per point73 points in 77 games
$288KCap dollars per goal above replacement25.5 goals above replacement
$18.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$10.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Aug 3, 2018, as a new contract: 1 year and $7.35M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 8, 2019, 8 years and $76M at $9.5M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $7.35M $7.35M $0 $7.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $18M $9M
Mar 8, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $76M $9.5M
Aug 3, 2018 Ottawa Senators New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $7.35M $7.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Sep 20, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $603K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.1Even-strength defence+0.2Power play+0.8Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %96 attempts for, 101 against
-5.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Expected goals for %5.3 expected for, 4.4 against
-5.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %8 for, 4 against
109.2PDO17.0% shooting + 92.2% saves
18Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Stastny · Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone784:4949.750.96-3
Paul Stastny · Mark Stone · Jonathan Marchessault53:3250.081.80-0
Mark Stone · William Karlsson · Jonathan Marchessault32:5333.30.00-0
Cody Eakin · Mark Stone · Tomas Nosek42:480.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.6Expected goalsfrom 24 unblocked attempts
+3.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.04 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 10.9% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +3.4 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Goals 6Expected 2.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs ARI L 1-4 1 0 1 -3 0 1 2 14:38
Apr 1, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:05
Mar 30, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:49
Mar 29, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 7 2 21:47
Mar 27, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 6 1 18:00
Mar 25, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:24
Mar 23, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:35
Mar 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 0 5 3 1 16:47
Mar 18, 2019 @ SJS W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:51
Mar 17, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:34
Mar 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:07
Mar 10, 2019 @ CGY L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 16:52
Mar 9, 2019 @ VAN W 6-2 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 15:05
Mar 6, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 18:20
Mar 3, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:00
Mar 1, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 18:44
Feb 28, 2019 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 22:00
Feb 26, 2019 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 17:04
Feb 18, 2019 @ CHI L 7-8 1 2 3 0 0 4 1 20:24
Feb 16, 2019 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 4 0 24:22
Feb 14, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 3 21:18
Feb 12, 2019 vs CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 22:00
Feb 9, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 2 0 2 0 0 6 0 20:27
Feb 7, 2019 vs ANA W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 6 0 18:38
Feb 6, 2019 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:21
Feb 2, 2019 vs DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:12
Feb 1, 2019 @ PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 19:36
Jan 22, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:49
Jan 19, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:18
Jan 18, 2019 @ CAR W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 20:13
Jan 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 1 0 1 3 0 4 1 19:45
Jan 12, 2019 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:25
Jan 10, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:10
Jan 9, 2019 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:31
Jan 6, 2019 vs CAR L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 20:51
Jan 5, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 22:12
Jan 2, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 2 5 1 24:15
Dec 31, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:48
Dec 29, 2018 vs WSH L 2-3 1 1 2 2 0 6 2 21:55
Dec 28, 2018 @ NYI L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 20:23
Dec 22, 2018 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:22
Dec 21, 2018 @ NJD L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:40
Dec 17, 2018 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 23:48
Dec 15, 2018 @ MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17:16
Dec 14, 2018 @ DET W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:36
Dec 11, 2018 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:17
Dec 9, 2018 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:47
Dec 8, 2018 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 22:02
Dec 6, 2018 vs MTL L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 3 19:51
Dec 4, 2018 @ MTL L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 2 3 0 19:40
Dec 1, 2018 vs SJS W 6-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 17:22
Nov 29, 2018 vs NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:06
Nov 27, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 20:26
Nov 26, 2018 @ NYR L 2-4 2 0 2 1 2 4 1 19:50
Nov 23, 2018 @ DAL L 4-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 12:30
Nov 21, 2018 @ MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:39
Nov 19, 2018 vs FLA L 5-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 22:44
Nov 17, 2018 vs PIT W 6-4 2 0 2 3 0 4 1 18:48
Nov 15, 2018 vs DET W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:34
Nov 11, 2018 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:19
Nov 10, 2018 @ TBL W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 22:23
Nov 8, 2018 vs VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 21:57
Nov 6, 2018 vs NJD W 7-3 2 3 5 4 0 7 0 22:18
Nov 4, 2018 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 20:54
Nov 3, 2018 @ BUF L 2-9 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:27
Nov 1, 2018 vs BUF W 4-2 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 19:36
Oct 30, 2018 @ ARI L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 4 18:19
Oct 28, 2018 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 21:17
Oct 26, 2018 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:36
Oct 23, 2018 vs BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 6 2 21:18
Oct 20, 2018 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 2 0 4 2 20:53
Oct 15, 2018 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:25
Oct 13, 2018 vs LAK W 5-1 1 0 1 4 2 1 0 16:52
Oct 10, 2018 vs PHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 22:03
Oct 8, 2018 @ BOS L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 19:19
Oct 6, 2018 @ TOR W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 18:22
Oct 4, 2018 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:59