Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Stone

Mark Stone

#61 · Right wing · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 13, 1992 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 34) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 178th overall in 2010 by OTT (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Huberdeau FLA · 61 P in 55 GP Sidney Crosby PIT · 62 P in 55 GP Mark Scheifele WPG · 63 P in 56 GP David Perron STL · 58 P in 56 GP Aleksander Barkov FLA · 58 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 54 points5416-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 73 points7318-192019-20: 63 points632020-21: 61 points6120-212021-22: 30 points302022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 53 points532024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 73 points732026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 10 0.00 $603K
2013-14 OTT 19 4 4 8 5 4 36 10 0.42 $603K
2014-15 OTT 80 26 38 64 21 14 157 49 0.80 $603K
2015-16 OTT 75 23 38 61 -4 38 151 55 0.81 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 71 22 32 54 12 25 134 43 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 58 20 42 62 9 10 132 53 1.07 $3.5M
2018-19 OTT 59 28 34 62 13 22 145 51 1.05 $7.35M
2018-19 VGK 18 5 6 11 4 5 54 21 0.61
2019-20 VGK 65 21 42 63 15 27 168 56 0.97 $9.5M
2020-21 VGK 55 21 40 61 26 28 98 31 1.11 $9.5M
2021-22 VGK 37 9 21 30 7 8 71 19 0.81 $9.5M
2022-23 VGK 43 17 21 38 11 10 113 31 0.88 $9.5M
2023-24 VGK 56 16 37 53 1 22 117 34 0.95 $9.5M
2024-25 VGK 66 19 48 67 22 14 131 32 1.02 $9.5M
2025-26 VGK 60 28 45 73 26 9 130 31 1.22 $9.5M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 4 7 6 9 14 10 1.17 $9.5M
15 seasons Career 772 262 452 714 173 247 1654 536 0.92

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 OTT 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00
2012-13 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00
2014-15 OTT 6 0 4 4 0 2 9 5 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 5 3 8 5 20 43 32 0.42
2018-19 VGK 7 6 6 12 2 2 16 9 1.71
2019-20 VGK 17 5 7 12 -2 6 35 18 0.71
2020-21 VGK 19 5 3 8 2 0 32 26 0.42
2022-23 VGK 22 11 13 24 5 8 49 26 1.09
2023-24 VGK 7 3 0 3 -2 2 10 16 0.43
2024-25 VGK 10 4 4 8 -4 0 21 9 0.80
2025-26 VGK 17 7 5 12 -3 10 37 38 0.71
11 seasons Playoffs 126 46 46 92 4 50 254 183 0.73

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 21 40 61 26 28 98 31 1.11 21.4 19:04

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$156KCap dollars per point61 points in 55 games
$769KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.3 goals above replacement
$13.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 8, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.5M $3M $9M $12M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $7M $5M $12M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $3M $5M $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $1M $5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $18M $9M
Mar 8, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $76M $9.5M
Aug 3, 2018 Ottawa Senators New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $7.35M $7.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Sep 20, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $603K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.3Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.6Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %295 attempts for, 279 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.6Expected goals for %10.6 expected for, 12.1 against
-11.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.4Goals for %11 for, 10 against
101.3PDO7.7% shooting + 93.5% saves
39Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson10115:5649.048.76-2
Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson · Alex Tuch866:0354.549.63-2
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Alex Tuch215:2262.559.90-0
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Tomas Nosek211:2742.917.80-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.0Expected goalsfrom 47 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.64 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Expected 4.0Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 @ SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:55
May 10, 2021 vs COL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:38
May 8, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:28
May 7, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 19:18
May 5, 2021 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:13
May 3, 2021 @ MIN L 5-6 1 1 2 -1 0 1 1 23:34
May 1, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 4 2 2 21:19
Apr 30, 2021 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:32
Apr 28, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 20:53
Apr 24, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 19:46
Apr 21, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 19:45
Apr 19, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 2 0 2 -1 0 5 0 23:26
Apr 18, 2021 @ ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:38
Apr 16, 2021 @ ANA W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 16:47
Apr 14, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 0 15:28
Apr 12, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 19:19
Apr 11, 2021 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:26
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:57
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 21:06
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:55
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:35
Apr 1, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:04
Mar 31, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:48
Mar 29, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:53
Mar 27, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:54
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:19
Mar 22, 2021 vs STL W 5-1 2 1 3 1 0 3 0 20:14
Mar 21, 2021 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:34
Mar 19, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:05
Mar 17, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 1 1 0 5 1 2 20:42
Mar 15, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:58
Mar 13, 2021 @ STL W 5-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 16:24
Mar 12, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 18:36
Mar 10, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:43
Mar 6, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:39
Mar 5, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 19:04
Mar 3, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 15:53
Mar 1, 2021 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 5 5 3 0 1 1 20:35
Feb 27, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:14
Feb 22, 2021 @ COL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:31
Feb 20, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 4 4 0 19:03
Feb 16, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:40
Feb 14, 2021 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:33
Feb 13, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 19:42
Feb 11, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:55
Feb 9, 2021 vs ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:58
Feb 7, 2021 vs LAK W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:52
Feb 5, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 15:56
Jan 26, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (SO) 0 3 3 0 7 3 0 18:35
Jan 24, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:50
Jan 22, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 17:17
Jan 20, 2021 vs ARI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 20:32
Jan 18, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:24
Jan 16, 2021 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 18:48
Jan 14, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 5 17:08