Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ondrej Palat

Ondrej Palat

#81 · Left wing · New York Islanders

Born Mar 28, 1991 in Frydek-Mistek, CZE (age 35) · 6'0", 194 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 208th overall in 2011 by TBL (round 7)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Hayes PHI · 41 P in 69 GP Nick Suzuki MTL · 41 P in 71 GP Jason Zucker PIT · 41 P in 60 GP Mikko Rantanen COL · 41 P in 42 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 42 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 59 points592014-15: 63 points6314-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 52 points5216-172017-18: 35 points352018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 41 points412020-21: 46 points4620-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 15 points152026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 TBL 14 2 2 4 5 0 16 28 0.29 $575K
2013-14 TBL 81 23 36 59 32 20 165 146 0.73 $575K
2014-15 TBL 75 16 47 63 31 24 139 124 0.84 $3.333M
2015-16 TBL 62 16 24 40 10 20 117 108 0.65 $3.333M
2016-17 TBL 75 17 35 52 8 39 162 141 0.69 $3.333M
2017-18 TBL 56 11 24 35 16 6 109 80 0.63 $5.3M
2018-19 TBL 64 8 26 34 4 20 100 104 0.53 $5.3M
2019-20 TBL 69 17 24 41 25 22 128 145 0.59 $5.3M
2020-21 TBL 55 15 31 46 1 26 111 82 0.84 $5.3M
2021-22 TBL 77 18 31 49 15 20 143 124 0.64 $5.3M
2022-23 NJD 49 8 15 23 5 6 79 70 0.47 $6M
2023-24 NJD 71 11 20 31 -9 37 108 92 0.44 $6M
2024-25 NJD 77 15 13 28 -5 12 96 124 0.36 $6M
2025-26 NJD 51 4 6 10 -5 12 53 89 0.20 $6M
2025-26 NYI 29 1 4 5 -6 2 30 44 0.17
2026-27 NYI 5 1 2 3 2 0 7 11 0.60 $6M
15 seasons Career 910 183 340 523 129 266 1563 1512 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 TBL 3 2 1 3 1 0 6 10 1.00
2014-15 TBL 26 8 8 16 5 12 43 80 0.62
2015-16 TBL 17 4 6 10 0 14 34 54 0.59
2017-18 TBL 17 6 6 12 -1 2 31 36 0.71
2018-19 TBL 4 1 0 1 -2 2 4 14 0.25
2019-20 TBL 22 11 6 17 15 10 73 73 0.77
2020-21 TBL 23 5 8 13 8 10 42 68 0.57
2021-22 TBL 23 11 10 21 10 10 49 64 0.91
2022-23 NJD 12 3 4 7 -6 6 16 27 0.58
2024-25 NJD 5 0 2 2 5 2 5 15 0.40
10 seasons Playoffs 152 51 51 102 35 68 303 441 0.67

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 17 24 41 25 22 128 145 0.59 13.3 16:11

Contract

$5.3MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$129KCap dollars per point41 points in 69 games
$472KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$10MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 14, 2017, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.3M $5.6M $0 $5.6M
2018-19 $5.3M $6.855M $0 $6.855M NTC
2019-20 $5.3M $5.3M $0 $5.3M NTC
2020-21 $5.3M $3.445M $0 $3.445M NTC
2021-22 $5.3M $5.3M $0 $5.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 14, 2022 New Jersey Devils New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $30M $6M
Jul 14, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.5M $5.3M
Jun 9, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $10M $3.333M
Oct 10, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $1.725M $575K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+3.3Even-strength defence+1.9Power play+0.6Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

63.9Corsi for %502 attempts for, 283 against
+11.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
67.1Expected goals for %21.7 expected for, 10.6 against
+15.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
64.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
73.0Goals for %27 for, 10 against
103.7PDO10.9% shooting + 92.8% saves
102Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ondrej Palat · Nikita Kucherov · Brayden Point20263:4266.265.920-7
Ondrej Palat · Nikita Kucherov · Anthony Cirelli1246:0267.982.61-0
Ondrej Palat · Brayden Point · Anthony Cirelli115:0259.473.81-0
Ondrej Palat · Nikita Kucherov · Yanni Gourde158:5360.063.81-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.3Expected goalsfrom 96 unblocked attempts
+1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.17 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 9.7% chance per attempt75th
Finishing +1.7 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Game 20Goals 11Expected 9.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ TOR L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 13:56
Mar 8, 2020 @ DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:06
Mar 7, 2020 @ BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:25
Mar 5, 2020 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:32
Mar 3, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:44
Feb 29, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 2 4 5 16:48
Feb 27, 2020 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:45
Feb 25, 2020 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:28
Feb 22, 2020 @ ARI L 3-7 1 0 1 -3 0 2 3 11:33
Feb 20, 2020 @ VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 12:58
Feb 17, 2020 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:04
Feb 15, 2020 vs PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:34
Feb 13, 2020 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:15
Feb 11, 2020 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:22
Feb 10, 2020 @ CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:57
Feb 8, 2020 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:14
Feb 6, 2020 vs PIT W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 16:53
Feb 4, 2020 vs VGK W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 16:31
Feb 1, 2020 @ SJS W 3-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 17:55
Jan 31, 2020 @ ANA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:22
Jan 29, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 15:02
Jan 27, 2020 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:19
Jan 17, 2020 @ WPG W 7-1 0 3 3 3 0 0 0 13:54
Jan 16, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:15
Jan 14, 2020 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:35
Jan 12, 2020 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:31
Jan 9, 2020 vs ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:02
Jan 7, 2020 vs VAN W 9-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:51
Jan 5, 2020 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:05
Jan 4, 2020 @ OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 17:37
Jan 2, 2020 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 17:00
Dec 31, 2019 @ BUF W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 13:32
Dec 29, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 15:30
Dec 28, 2019 vs MTL W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 17:19
Dec 23, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 0 2 2 3 0 2 1 14:25
Dec 21, 2019 @ WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 13:11
Dec 19, 2019 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 4 17:29
Dec 17, 2019 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 18:49
Dec 14, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:28
Dec 12, 2019 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 18:04
Dec 10, 2019 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 16:14
Dec 9, 2019 vs NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:13
Dec 7, 2019 vs SJS W 7-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 12:56
Dec 5, 2019 vs MIN L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:47
Dec 3, 2019 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 22:53
Nov 30, 2019 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 20:03
Nov 29, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:20
Nov 27, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 17:55
Nov 25, 2019 vs BUF W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 1 5 17:07
Nov 23, 2019 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 18:21
Nov 21, 2019 @ CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 18:28
Nov 19, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:41
Nov 16, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:36
Nov 14, 2019 vs NYR W 9-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:00
Nov 9, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:37
Nov 8, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 14:14
Nov 1, 2019 @ NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:56
Oct 30, 2019 @ NJD W 7-6 (OT) 2 1 3 4 0 4 1 17:19
Oct 29, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:22
Oct 26, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 19:40
Oct 23, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:21
Oct 19, 2019 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 14:35
Oct 17, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:54
Oct 15, 2019 @ MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:14
Oct 12, 2019 @ OTT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 10:02
Oct 10, 2019 @ TOR W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 14:33
Oct 6, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:07
Oct 5, 2019 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:42
Oct 3, 2019 vs FLA W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 5 4 15:36