Laurent Brossoit
#93 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks
Born Mar 23, 1993 in Port Alberni, British Columbia, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 164th overall in 2011 by CGY (round 6)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Calvin Pickard
EDM ·
23 GP, 0.909
Cayden Primeau
MTL ·
23 GP, 0.910
Devon Levi
BUF ·
23 GP, 0.899
Antti Raanta
CAR ·
24 GP, 0.872
Daniil Tarasov
CBJ ·
24 GP, 0.908
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 49 | 2 | 2.01 | 0.961 | $659K |
| 2015-16 | EDM | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 142 | 124 | 18 | 3.61 | 0.873 | $659K |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 142 | 11 | 1.99 | 0.928 | $750K |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 14 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 343 | 303 | 40 | 3.24 | 0.883 | $750K |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 21 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 652 | 603 | 49 | 2.52 | 0.925 | $650K |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 19 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 512 | 458 | 54 | 3.28 | 0.895 | $1.225M |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 368 | 338 | 30 | 2.42 | 0.918 | $1.5M |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 24 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 588 | 526 | 62 | 2.90 | 0.895 | $2.325M |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 11 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 317 | 294 | 23 | 2.17 | 0.927 | $2.325M |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 23 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 620 | 575 | 45 | 2.00 | 0.927 | $1.75M |
| 2025-26 | SJS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 6.09 | 0.783 | $3.3M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 141 | 64 | 47 | 13 | 6 | 3769 | 3430 | 340 | 2.66 | 0.910 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.42 | 0.750 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 216 | 193 | 23 | 3.18 | 0.894 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 228 | 203 | 25 | 3.13 | 0.890 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 620 | 575 | 45 | 2.00 | 0.927 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.75M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $1.75M | $1.75M | $0 | $1.75M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Chicago Blackhawks | New contract | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $6.6M | $3.3M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.75M | $1.75M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Vegas Golden Knights | New contract | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $4.65M | $2.325M |
| Oct 2, 2020 | Winnipeg Jets | Extension | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| May 25, 2019 | Winnipeg Jets | Extension | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $1.225M | $1.225M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Feb 29, 2016 | Edmonton Oilers | Extension | 2016-17 to 2017-18 | 2 | $1.5M | $750K |
| Apr 4, 2013 | Calgary Flames | Entry-level | 2013-14 to 2015-16 | 3 | $2.775M | $659K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2024 | vs VAN | W 4-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Apr 11, 2024 | @ DAL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | vs LAK | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | @ NYI | L 3-6 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0.923 | 30:49 | |
| Mar 21, 2024 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | L | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 57:13 |
| Mar 15, 2024 | vs ANA | W 6-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 2024 | @ SEA | W 3-0 | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 2024 | @ BUF | W 5-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:49 |
| Feb 27, 2024 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 2024 | vs MIN | W 6-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 59:45 |
| Feb 8, 2024 | @ PHI | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:30 |
| Jan 24, 2024 | @ TOR | L 0-1 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 64:13 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | vs CHI | W 2-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:12 |
| Jan 5, 2024 | @ ANA | W 3-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 2023 | @ MIN | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:40 |
| Dec 20, 2023 | vs DET | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 2023 | @ SJS | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 57:58 |
| Dec 4, 2023 | vs CAR | W 2-1 | W | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 2023 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 58:29 |
| Nov 18, 2023 | vs ARI | W 5-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | vs NSH | W 6-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | @ MTL | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 65:00 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | vs VGK | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:24 |