Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Cousins

Nick Cousins

#21 · Centre · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 20, 1993 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 68th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lawson Crouse ARI · 25 P in 66 GP Lucas Wallmark FLA · 25 P in 67 GP Brandon Tanev PIT · 25 P in 68 GP Wayne Simmonds BUF · 25 P in 68 GP Travis Zajac NJD · 25 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 19 points1917-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PHI 11 0 0 0 1 2 6 13 0.00 $843K
2015-16 PHI 36 6 5 11 5 4 41 38 0.31 $843K
2016-17 PHI 60 6 10 16 -6 31 99 61 0.27 $840K
2017-18 ARI 71 12 7 19 -7 31 119 117 0.27 $1M
2018-19 ARI 81 7 20 27 -8 35 144 115 0.33 $1M
2019-20 MTL 58 9 13 22 1 33 105 77 0.38 $1M
2019-20 VGK 7 1 2 3 -1 2 10 14 0.43
2020-21 NSH 52 5 13 18 4 41 60 48 0.35 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 68 9 13 22 -8 31 103 66 0.32 $1.5M
2022-23 FLA 79 9 18 27 -1 38 102 87 0.34 $1.1M
2023-24 FLA 69 7 8 15 1 64 111 130 0.22 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 50 6 9 15 -1 41 68 85 0.30 $800K
2025-26 OTT 81 9 14 23 8 92 79 169 0.28 $825K
2026-27 OTT 5 1 1 2 -2 12 3 11 0.40 $1.588M
13 seasons Career 728 87 133 220 -14 457 1050 1031 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PHI 6 0 0 0 0 2 4 8 0.00
2019-20 VGK 14 0 2 2 1 22 21 18 0.14
2020-21 NSH 4 2 0 2 -1 2 8 7 0.50
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -4 0 0 7 0.00
2022-23 FLA 21 2 5 7 0 16 26 56 0.33
2023-24 FLA 12 0 1 1 -1 20 9 18 0.08
2024-25 OTT 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 14 0.00
2025-26 OTT 4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 16 0.25
8 seasons Playoffs 69 4 9 13 -6 64 72 144 0.19

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 10 15 25 0 35 115 91 0.38 8.7 13:31

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2020
$40KCap dollars per point25 points in 65 games
$195KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.1 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 5, 2019, as a new contract: 1 year and $1M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Ottawa Senators, 1 year and $800K at $800K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Ottawa Senators Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.175M $1.588M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $825K
Ottawa Senators New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Jul 13, 2022 Florida Panthers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Oct 9, 2020 Nashville Predators New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2017 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2M $1M
Jul 14, 2016 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $840K $840K
Mar 27, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.0Even-strength defence+0.9Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

64.0Corsi for %210 attempts for, 118 against
+7.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.0Expected goals for %7.7 expected for, 4.7 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.5Goals for %6 for, 5 against
96.4PDO5.8% shooting + 90.6% saves
46Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Cousins · Alex Tuch · Nicolas Roy1294:4069.667.34-3
Nick Cousins · Chandler Stephenson · Alex Tuch932:2755.046.41-0
Nick Cousins · Chandler Stephenson · Nicolas Roy1014:2176.966.40-0
Nick Cousins · William Carrier · Tomas Nosek16:0927.324.60-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected10thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:18
Mar 8, 2020 @ CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 14:41
Mar 6, 2020 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 12:58
Mar 3, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:21
Mar 1, 2020 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 14:32
Feb 28, 2020 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 14:15
Feb 26, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 12:09
Feb 22, 2020 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 13:29
Feb 20, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:58
Feb 18, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:29
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:49
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:55
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 10:57
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 07:46
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 07:36
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:51
Feb 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 5 2 4 16:00
Feb 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 12:58
Feb 1, 2020 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:27
Jan 30, 2020 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:16
Jan 27, 2020 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:58
Jan 18, 2020 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 11:16
Jan 16, 2020 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 11:55
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:54
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 10:03
Jan 11, 2020 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 11:39
Jan 9, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:50
Jan 7, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 12:17
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:00
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:44
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 17:32
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:43
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:17
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:43
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:47
Dec 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:51
Dec 19, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 16:04
Dec 17, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 17:32
Dec 14, 2019 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:29
Dec 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 11:49
Dec 10, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 15:31
Dec 6, 2019 @ NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:30
Dec 5, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 4 13:47
Dec 3, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 14:54
Dec 1, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:09
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 17:59
Nov 28, 2019 vs NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:48
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:27
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:43
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 08:13
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:12
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:45
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:44
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:12
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 15:12
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 12:56
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:43
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:30
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:48
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 13:03
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:01
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 6 3 13:20
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:09
Oct 19, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 14:10
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:19