Blake Coleman
#20 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild
Born Nov 28, 1991 in Plano, Texas, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 199 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 75th overall in 2011 by NJD (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tobias Rieder
LAK ·
25 P in 78 GP
Alex Iafallo
LAK ·
25 P in 75 GP
Mark Jankowski
CGY ·
25 P in 72 GP
Nick Bonino
NSH ·
25 P in 71 GP
Michael Frolik
CGY ·
25 P in 70 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NJD | 23 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -7 | 27 | 29 | 51 | 0.09 | $680K |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 79 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 7 | 50 | 146 | 216 | 0.32 | $660K |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 78 | 22 | 14 | 36 | -19 | 71 | 213 | 225 | 0.46 | $1.8M |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 57 | 21 | 10 | 31 | -2 | 40 | 182 | 166 | 0.54 | $1.8M |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 0.11 | |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 55 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 15 | 37 | 122 | 109 | 0.56 | $1.8M |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 81 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 16 | 60 | 212 | 163 | 0.41 | $4.9M |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 9 | 54 | 188 | 107 | 0.46 | $4.9M |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 78 | 30 | 24 | 54 | 19 | 76 | 191 | 128 | 0.69 | $4.9M |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 82 | 15 | 24 | 39 | -2 | 36 | 194 | 176 | 0.48 | $4.9M |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 69 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 12 | 49 | 176 | 152 | 0.51 | $4.9M |
| 2026-27 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.60 | $4.9M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 698 | 172 | 156 | 328 | 49 | 522 | 1682 | 1526 | 0.47 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NJD | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 0.40 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 22 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 60 | 112 | 0.59 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 23 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 22 | 45 | 83 | 0.48 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 41 | 0.42 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 62 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 18 | 58 | 154 | 254 | 0.50 |
2017-18 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 7 | 50 | 146 | 216 | 0.32 | 8.9 | 14:24 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 26, 2017, as a new contract: 1 year and $660K, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2017-18, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | $660K | $660K | $0 | $660K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2021 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2021-22 to 2026-27 | 6 | $29.4M | $4.9M |
| Jul 17, 2018 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2018-19 to 2020-21 | 3 | $5.4M | $1.8M |
| Jul 26, 2017 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $660K | $660K |
| Jul 1, 2015 | New Jersey Devils | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.85M | $680K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2017-18 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Zajac · Blake Coleman · Stefan Noesen | 4 | 30:09 | 59.6 | 53.2 | 0-0 |
| Brian Boyle · Brian Gibbons · Blake Coleman | 2 | 7:03 | 40.0 | 59.0 | 0-1 |
| Blake Coleman · Stefan Noesen · Pavel Zacha | 2 | 3:37 | 66.7 | 60.5 | 0-0 |
| Brian Boyle · Blake Coleman · Stefan Noesen | 3 | 2:02 | 33.3 | 59.7 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 75 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2018 | @ WSH | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:08 |
| Apr 5, 2018 | vs TOR | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17:19 |
| Apr 3, 2018 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:52 |
| Apr 1, 2018 | @ MTL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:45 |
| Mar 31, 2018 | vs NYI | W 4-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 17:23 |
| Mar 29, 2018 | vs PIT | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 17:12 |
| Mar 27, 2018 | vs CAR | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14:44 |
| Mar 24, 2018 | vs TBL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 16:05 |
| Mar 23, 2018 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12:26 |
| Mar 20, 2018 | @ SJS | L 2-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13:28 |
| Mar 18, 2018 | @ ANA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14:45 |
| Mar 17, 2018 | @ LAK | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16:48 |
| Mar 14, 2018 | @ VGK | W 8-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16:06 |
| Mar 10, 2018 | @ NSH | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 16:21 |
| Mar 8, 2018 | vs WPG | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 15:42 |
| Mar 6, 2018 | vs MTL | W 6-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 14:49 |
| Mar 4, 2018 | vs VGK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10:55 |
| Mar 2, 2018 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12:32 |
| Mar 1, 2018 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 09:53 |
| Feb 27, 2018 | @ PIT | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13:50 |
| Feb 24, 2018 | vs NYI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 17:36 |
| Feb 22, 2018 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:03 |
| Feb 20, 2018 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 14:56 |
| Feb 18, 2018 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 18:13 |
| Feb 17, 2018 | @ TBL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:16 |
| Feb 15, 2018 | vs CAR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:32 |
| Feb 13, 2018 | @ PHI | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 14:36 |
| Feb 11, 2018 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12:46 |
| Feb 10, 2018 | @ CBJ | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:23 |
| Feb 8, 2018 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13:13 |
| Feb 6, 2018 | @ OTT | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15:36 |
| Feb 3, 2018 | vs PIT | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15:49 |
| Feb 1, 2018 | vs PHI | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:01 |
| Jan 30, 2018 | @ BUF | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17:11 |
| Jan 25, 2018 | vs NSH | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 16:33 |
| Jan 23, 2018 | @ BOS | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12:01 |
| Jan 22, 2018 | vs DET | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:45 |
| Jan 13, 2018 | vs PHI | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12:07 |
| Jan 7, 2018 | @ NYI | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11:58 |
| Jan 4, 2018 | @ DAL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10:59 |
| Jan 2, 2018 | @ STL | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16:29 |
| Dec 30, 2017 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:47 |
| Dec 29, 2017 | vs BUF | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12:25 |
| Dec 27, 2017 | vs DET | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:34 |
| Dec 23, 2017 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14:53 |
| Dec 21, 2017 | vs NYR | W 4-3 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:03 |
| Dec 18, 2017 | vs ANA | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11:48 |
| Dec 15, 2017 | vs DAL | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15:18 |
| Dec 14, 2017 | @ MTL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 14:49 |
| Dec 12, 2017 | vs LAK | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:52 |
| Dec 9, 2017 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13:51 |
| Dec 8, 2017 | vs CBJ | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:27 |
| Dec 5, 2017 | @ CBJ | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16:06 |
| Dec 2, 2017 | @ ARI | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12:31 |
| Dec 1, 2017 | @ COL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:47 |
| Nov 27, 2017 | vs FLA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12:38 |
| Nov 25, 2017 | @ DET | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14:21 |
| Nov 24, 2017 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15:41 |
| Nov 22, 2017 | vs BOS | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:40 |
| Nov 20, 2017 | @ MIN | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:52 |
| Nov 18, 2017 | @ WPG | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13:03 |
| Nov 16, 2017 | @ TOR | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14:30 |
| Nov 12, 2017 | @ CHI | W 7-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14:40 |
| Nov 11, 2017 | vs FLA | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18:10 |
| Nov 9, 2017 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14:57 |
| Nov 7, 2017 | vs STL | L 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11:04 |
| Nov 5, 2017 | @ CGY | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:21 |
| Nov 3, 2017 | @ EDM | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:52 |
| Nov 1, 2017 | @ VAN | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17:11 |
| Oct 28, 2017 | vs ARI | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13:25 |
| Oct 27, 2017 | vs OTT | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12:35 |
| Oct 20, 2017 | vs SJS | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 14:48 |
| Oct 19, 2017 | @ OTT | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13:27 |
| Oct 17, 2017 | vs TBL | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 09:49 |
| Oct 14, 2017 | @ NYR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:59 |
| Oct 13, 2017 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 09:59 |
| Oct 11, 2017 | @ TOR | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12:57 |
| Oct 9, 2017 | @ BUF | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14:57 |
| Oct 7, 2017 | vs COL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14:02 |