Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Binnington

Jordan Binnington

#50 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jul 11, 1993 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 172 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2011 by STL (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mackenzie Blackwood COL · 56 GP, 0.912 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 55 GP, 0.887 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162018-19: 32 games3218-192019-20: 50 games5019-202020-21: 42 games4220-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 61 games6122-232023-24: 57 games5723-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 41 games4125-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 4 3 1 4.69 0.750 $637K
2018-19 STL 32 24515 807 748 59 1.89 0.927 $650K
2019-20 STL 50 301373 1430 1304 126 2.56 0.912 $4.4M
2020-21 STL 42 181480 1200 1092 108 2.65 0.910 $4.4M
2021-22 STL 37 181442 1135 1023 112 3.13 0.901 $6M
2022-23 STL 61 272762 1826 1632 194 3.31 0.894 $6M
2023-24 STL 57 282153 1786 1630 156 2.84 0.913 $6M
2024-25 STL 56 282253 1457 1312 145 2.69 0.900 $6M
2025-26 STL 41 132071 1010 882 128 3.33 0.873 $6M
2026-27 STL 2 1100 59 50 9 4.50 0.847 $6M
10 seasons Career 379 1871374319 10714 9676 1038 2.84 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2018-19 STL 26 161001 742 678 64 2.46 0.914
2019-20 STL 3 0300 65 52 13 5.21 0.800
2020-21 STL 4 0400 139 125 14 3.59 0.899
2021-22 STL 6 4100 176 167 9 1.72 0.949
2024-25 STL 7 3400 192 173 19 2.53 0.901
5 seasons Playoffs 46 232201 1314 1195 119 2.64 0.909

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 54 282253 1457 1312 145 2.69 0.900

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$569KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.6 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Mar 11, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M NTC
2023-24 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NTC
2024-25 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $6M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 11, 2021 St. Louis Blues Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $36M $6M
Jul 13, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $8.8M $4.4M
Jul 6, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 21, 2017 St. Louis Blues New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $660K $660K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
May 31, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $637K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-20020402015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
18.6Expected goals againstfrom 327 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 14 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.06 above expected per 60 minutes43rd
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced7thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Allowed 19Expected 18.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs UTA W 6-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 12, 2025 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 18 15 3 0.833 64:42
Apr 9, 2025 @ EDM L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:05
Apr 5, 2025 vs COL W 5-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Apr 1, 2025 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) W 21 20 1 0.952 60:33
Mar 29, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 25, 2025 vs MTL W 6-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:55
Mar 23, 2025 vs NSH W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:54
Mar 20, 2025 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 18 15 3 0.833 63:42
Mar 16, 2025 vs ANA W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:48
Mar 13, 2025 @ PIT L 3-5 L 19 15 4 0.789 47:15
Mar 7, 2025 @ ANA W 4-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Mar 5, 2025 @ LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:45
Mar 2, 2025 @ DAL L 3-6 L 12 9 3 0.750 34:09
Mar 1, 2025 vs LAK W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 25, 2025 vs SEA W 7-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Feb 23, 2025 vs COL W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Feb 8, 2025 vs CHI W 6-5 (SO) W 21 16 5 0.762 64:49
Feb 4, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 62:33
Feb 2, 2025 @ UTA W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 27, 2025 vs VAN L 2-5 L 18 15 3 0.833 28:26
Jan 25, 2025 vs DAL L 0-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 55:34
Jan 20, 2025 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Jan 18, 2025 @ UTA L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:27
Jan 14, 2025 vs CGY W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 55:59
Jan 7, 2025 @ MIN L 4-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 57:16
Jan 3, 2025 vs OTT W 4-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 31, 2024 @ CHI W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:32
Dec 29, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 L 16 12 4 0.750 56:26
Dec 23, 2024 @ DET W 4-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 19, 2024 @ TBL L 1-3 L 11 8 3 0.727 33:33
Dec 17, 2024 vs NJD L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:11
Dec 14, 2024 @ DAL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 62:31
Dec 12, 2024 vs SJS L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:59
Dec 7, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 57:29
Dec 5, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 39 36 3 0.923 62:25
Nov 30, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 59:39
Nov 27, 2024 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 23, 2024 @ NYI L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:43
Nov 21, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Nov 19, 2024 vs MIN L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:30
Nov 16, 2024 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 18 16 2 0.889 62:53
Nov 14, 2024 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 61:33
Nov 12, 2024 vs BOS L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:27
Nov 9, 2024 vs WSH L 1-8 L 27 19 8 0.704 60:00
Nov 5, 2024 vs TBL W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Nov 2, 2024 vs TOR W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:39
Oct 31, 2024 @ PHI L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:36
Oct 29, 2024 @ OTT L 1-8 14 11 3 0.786 28:41
Oct 26, 2024 @ MTL L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:15
Oct 24, 2024 @ TOR W 5-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 vs WPG L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:27
Oct 15, 2024 vs MIN L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:16
Oct 11, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:22
Oct 8, 2024 @ SEA W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00