Mike Reilly
#6 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes
Born Jul 13, 1993 in Glenview, Illinois, USA (age 33) · 6'2", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 98th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 4)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Zayne Parekh
CGY ·
9 P in 37 GP
Justin Barron
NSH ·
9 P in 52 GP
Ilya Lyubushkin
DAL ·
9 P in 53 GP
Jeff Petry
MIN ·
9 P in 67 GP
Ryan Lindgren
SEA ·
9 P in 76 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | MIN | 29 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -4 | 8 | 27 | 3 | 0.24 | $925K |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 0.06 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 38 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -6 | 18 | 36 | 24 | 0.26 | $725K |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 19 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 17 | 0.42 | |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 57 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 16 | 101 | 48 | 0.19 | $725K |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 14 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 12 | 0.29 | $1.5M |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 30 | 1 | 11 | 12 | -8 | 18 | 64 | 27 | 0.40 | |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 40 | 0 | 19 | 19 | -2 | 18 | 67 | 54 | 0.48 | $1.5M |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 15 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 31 | 16 | 0.53 | |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 70 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -1 | 32 | 135 | 94 | 0.24 | $3M |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 21 | 0.10 | $3M |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | $1M |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 59 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 1 | 28 | 119 | 47 | 0.41 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 31 | 3 | 0.11 | $1.25M |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 42 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 63 | 18 | 0.21 | $1.1M |
| 2026-27 | CAR | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.40 | $850K |
| 12 seasons | Career | 465 | 19 | 116 | 135 | 2 | 190 | 767 | 396 | 0.29 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | BOS | 11 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 9 | 0.36 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0.40 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 23 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 13 | 0.35 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 63 | 18 | 0.21 | 1.6 | 14:58 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 1, 2025, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.1M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | $1.1M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract (two-way) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1.25M | $1.25M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 27, 2021 | Boston Bruins | Extension bought out, Jun 30, 2023 | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 3 | $9M | $3M |
| Jun 26, 2019 | Montreal Canadiens | Extension | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $3M | $1.5M |
| Jul 2, 2017 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.45M | $725K |
| Jul 1, 2015 | Minnesota Wild | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $4.05M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Reilly · Shayne Gostisbehere | 2 | 20:59 | 48.6 | 35.1 | 3-1 |
| Mike Reilly · Sean Walker | 2 | 1:21 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Mike Reilly · K'Andre Miller | 1 | 1:15 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Mike Reilly · Jalen Chatfield | 1 | 0:41 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 51 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | @ NYI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22:10 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | @ PHI | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:13 |
| Apr 11, 2026 | @ UTA | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10:31 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | @ CHI | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15:35 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | @ MTL | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:22 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | @ PIT | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11:09 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | @ TOR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 09:07 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | vs PIT | W 6-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:34 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | @ CBJ | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:09 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | @ TBL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:31 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | vs STL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14:08 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | vs PIT | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:11 |
| Mar 7, 2026 | @ CGY | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 09:30 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | vs FLA | W 9-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14:14 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | @ STL | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13:50 |
| Jan 1, 2026 | vs MTL | L 5-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:17 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | @ PIT | L 1-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:47 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | vs NYR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:19 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | vs DET | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:30 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | vs FLA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:41 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | @ TBL | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:45 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | vs SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13:33 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | vs TOR | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:10 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | @ BUF | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 04:21 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | @ WPG | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:04 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | @ MIN | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14:51 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | @ BOS | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17:34 |
| Nov 15, 2025 | vs EDM | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14:12 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | vs VAN | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:29 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | vs WSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13:58 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | @ TOR | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:23 |
| Nov 8, 2025 | vs BUF | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21:05 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | vs MIN | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:53 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | @ NYR | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:01 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | @ BOS | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:48 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | vs NYI | W 6-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:56 |
| Oct 25, 2025 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:00 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | @ COL | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:12 |
| Oct 20, 2025 | @ VGK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14:45 |
| Oct 18, 2025 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:49 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | @ ANA | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:43 |
| Oct 14, 2025 | @ SJS | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 18:13 |