Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Gabriel Landeskog

Gabriel Landeskog

#92 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Nov 23, 1992 in Stockholm, SWE (age 33) · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2011 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2025-26
Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Eberle EDM · 65 P in 80 GP Bryan Little WPG · 64 P in 82 GP Ryan O'Reilly COL · 64 P in 80 GP Jason Spezza OTT · 66 P in 75 GP John Tavares NYI · 66 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 52 points5211-122012-13: 17 points1712-132013-14: 65 points6513-142014-15: 59 points5914-152015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 62 points6217-182018-19: 75 points7518-192019-20: 44 points4419-202020-21: 52 points5220-212021-22: 59 points5921-222025-26: 35 points3525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 COL 82 22 30 52 20 51 270 219 0.63 $925K
2012-13 COL 36 9 8 17 -4 22 109 86 0.47 $925K
2013-14 COL 81 26 39 65 21 71 222 176 0.80 $925K
2014-15 COL 82 23 36 59 -2 79 214 169 0.72 $5.571M
2015-16 COL 75 20 33 53 -5 69 169 141 0.71 $5.571M
2016-17 COL 72 18 15 33 -25 62 169 143 0.46 $5.571M
2017-18 COL 78 25 37 62 16 37 183 149 0.79 $5.571M
2018-19 COL 73 34 41 75 17 51 243 120 1.03 $5.571M
2019-20 COL 54 21 23 44 -2 47 145 86 0.81 $5.571M
2020-21 COL 54 20 32 52 14 34 155 81 0.96 $5.571M
2021-22 COL 51 30 29 59 27 78 150 94 1.16 $7M
2025-26 COL 60 14 21 35 29 47 132 86 0.58 $7M
2026-27 COL 5 1 1 2 -2 0 7 7 0.40 $7M
13 seasons Career 803 263 345 608 104 648 2168 1557 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 3 1 4 -2 8 21 17 0.57
2017-18 COL 6 4 3 7 -4 8 17 17 1.17
2018-19 COL 12 3 5 8 -2 10 39 35 0.67
2019-20 COL 11 2 9 11 6 6 27 49 1.00
2020-21 COL 10 4 9 13 1 9 23 32 1.30
2021-22 COL 20 11 11 22 15 6 56 63 1.10
2024-25 COL 5 1 3 4 4 0 10 16 0.80
2025-26 COL 13 6 5 11 4 14 37 40 0.85
8 seasons Playoffs 84 34 46 80 22 61 230 269 0.95

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 26 39 65 21 71 222 176 0.80 11.7 18:41

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2014, then extended to 2021
$14KCap dollars per point65 points in 81 games
$55KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.8 goals above replacement
$10.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$9.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 28, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.725M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Aug 16, 2013, 7 years and $39M at $5.571M a season, beginning in 2014-15.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $925K $833K $93K $2.65M $925K
2012-13 $925K $833K $93K $2.65M $925K
2013-14 $925K $833K $93K $2.65M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 27, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2021-22 to 2028-29 8 $56M $7M
Aug 16, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2014-15 to 2020-21 7 $39M $5.571M
Jul 28, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $10.725M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.3Corsi for %97 attempts for, 117 against
+6.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %3.1 expected for, 4.2 against
+6.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.8Goals for %7 for, 9 against
101.4PDO15.2% shooting + 86.2% saves
31Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Stastny · Gabriel Landeskog · Nathan MacKinnon779:1448.745.15-6
Paul Stastny · Jamie McGinn · Gabriel Landeskog28:4642.935.11-2
PA Parenteau · Paul Stastny · Gabriel Landeskog53:4050.037.31-1
Paul Stastny · Joey Hishon · Gabriel Landeskog12:1850.041.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 28 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.89 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 20:16
Apr 11, 2014 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 5 3 15:40
Apr 10, 2014 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 20:00
Apr 8, 2014 @ EDM W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 17:00
Apr 6, 2014 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:40
Apr 5, 2014 @ STL W 4-0 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 14:54
Apr 3, 2014 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 6 2 7 23:06
Apr 1, 2014 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 19:29
Mar 29, 2014 vs SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 17:03
Mar 27, 2014 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 5 5 20:16
Mar 25, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 2 1 3 1 0 7 0 19:43
Mar 21, 2014 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 21:56
Mar 19, 2014 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 19:04
Mar 18, 2014 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 21:01
Mar 16, 2014 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:37
Mar 14, 2014 vs ANA L 4-6 1 1 2 1 2 5 2 20:13
Mar 12, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 17:39
Mar 10, 2014 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:22
Mar 8, 2014 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 20:10
Mar 6, 2014 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:56
Mar 4, 2014 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:49
Mar 2, 2014 vs TBL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 18:47
Feb 28, 2014 vs PHX W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 3 16:38
Feb 26, 2014 vs LAK L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 20:26
Feb 8, 2014 @ NYI W 5-2 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 17:39
Feb 6, 2014 @ PHI L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 19:38
Feb 4, 2014 @ NYR L 1-5 1 0 1 0 2 5 4 18:45
Feb 3, 2014 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 20:03
Feb 1, 2014 vs BUF W 7-1 2 0 2 2 2 4 0 18:34
Jan 30, 2014 vs MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 16:26
Jan 27, 2014 @ DAL W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 17:15
Jan 25, 2014 @ TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:52
Jan 24, 2014 @ FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 16:45
Jan 21, 2014 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:13
Jan 18, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 17:33
Jan 16, 2014 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:14
Jan 14, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:09
Jan 11, 2014 @ MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 18:24
Jan 10, 2014 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 20:07
Jan 8, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 2 0 17:31
Jan 6, 2014 vs CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:51
Jan 4, 2014 vs SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 17:51
Jan 2, 2014 vs PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 17:03
Dec 31, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 18:44
Dec 29, 2013 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 5 21:49
Dec 27, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 16:39
Dec 23, 2013 @ SJS L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 17:33
Dec 21, 2013 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:56
Dec 19, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 5 19:42
Dec 17, 2013 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:30
Dec 16, 2013 vs DAL W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 17:03
Dec 14, 2013 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 22:10
Dec 12, 2013 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 3 2 20:03
Dec 10, 2013 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 21:14
Dec 8, 2013 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:12
Dec 6, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 19:32
Dec 5, 2013 @ EDM L 2-8 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 16:46
Nov 30, 2013 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 20:06
Nov 29, 2013 @ MIN W 3-1 1 2 3 2 0 1 0 18:00
Nov 27, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 8 21:31
Nov 23, 2013 @ LAK W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:48
Nov 21, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 19:45
Nov 19, 2013 vs CHI W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 18:58
Nov 16, 2013 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 5 6 17:09
Nov 14, 2013 @ STL L 3-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:02
Nov 12, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 20:12
Nov 10, 2013 vs WSH W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 16:56
Nov 8, 2013 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:38
Nov 6, 2013 vs NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:52
Nov 2, 2013 vs MTL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 2 6 2 16:31
Nov 1, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 7 4 4 14:43
Oct 27, 2013 vs WPG W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 15:32
Oct 25, 2013 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 4 1 19:15
Oct 21, 2013 @ PIT W 1-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 16:26
Oct 19, 2013 @ BUF W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 18:14
Oct 17, 2013 vs DET L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 15:37
Oct 15, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 18:42
Oct 12, 2013 @ WSH W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 17:49
Oct 10, 2013 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 4 4 2 18:18
Oct 8, 2013 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 19:07
Oct 2, 2013 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 16:07