Yanni Gourde
#37 · Centre · Tampa Bay Lightning
Born Dec 15, 1991 in Saint-Narcisse, Quebec, CAN (age 34) · 5'10", 175 lb · Shoots left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ryan Poehling
PHI ·
31 P in 68 GP
Nicolas Roy
VGK ·
31 P in 71 GP
Mackie Samoskevich
FLA ·
31 P in 72 GP
Scott Laughton
TOR ·
31 P in 80 GP
Alex Iafallo
WPG ·
31 P in 82 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | TBL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | $588K |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 20 | 6 | 2 | 8 | -1 | 8 | 30 | 11 | 0.40 | $575K |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 82 | 25 | 39 | 64 | 34 | 50 | 136 | 57 | 0.78 | $1M |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 80 | 22 | 26 | 48 | 9 | 66 | 130 | 83 | 0.60 | $1M |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 70 | 10 | 20 | 30 | -5 | 49 | 110 | 78 | 0.43 | $5.167M |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 56 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 10 | 44 | 118 | 51 | 0.64 | $5.167M |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 74 | 21 | 27 | 48 | -13 | 45 | 127 | 77 | 0.65 | $5.167M |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 81 | 14 | 34 | 48 | 23 | 76 | 141 | 118 | 0.59 | $5.167M |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 80 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 62 | 156 | 156 | 0.41 | $5.167M |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 36 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -5 | 36 | 40 | 59 | 0.47 | $5.167M |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 21 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 50 | 0.67 | |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 82 | 9 | 19 | 28 | -6 | 66 | 114 | 115 | 0.34 | $2.333M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 684 | 142 | 233 | 375 | 40 | 520 | 1137 | 857 | 0.55 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 22 | 0.41 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.25 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 22 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 42 | 0.59 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 23 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 27 | 0.30 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 14 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 25 | 52 | 0.93 |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.20 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 0.14 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 92 | 20 | 23 | 43 | 11 | 57 | 162 | 169 | 0.47 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | 7 | 24 | 31 | -1 | 52 | 75 | 109 | 0.54 | 9.3 | 16:03 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Nov 2, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $31M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 2, 2025, 6 years and $14M at $2.333M a season, beginning in 2025-26.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $5.167M | $6.3M | $0 | $6.3M | NTC | |
| 2020-21 | $5.167M | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | NTC | |
| 2021-22 | $5.167M | $6.3M | $0 | $6.3M | NTC | |
| 2022-23 | $5.167M | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | M-NTC | |
| 2023-24 | $5.167M | $5.1M | $0 | $5.1M | M-NTC | |
| 2024-25 | $5.167M | $5.1M | $0 | $5.1M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2025 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Extension not begun | 2025-26 to 2030-31 | 6 | $14M | $2.333M |
| Nov 2, 2018 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Extension | 2019-20 to 2024-25 | 6 | $31M | $5.167M |
| Jun 26, 2017 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Jul 25, 2016 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $575K | $575K |
| Mar 10, 2014 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $1.175M | $588K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikita Kucherov · Yanni Gourde · Brayden Point | 4 | 13:09 | 68.2 | 74.7 | 0-0 |
| Yanni Gourde · Nick Paul · Conor Geekie | 4 | 8:45 | 52.6 | 29.9 | 0-0 |
| Yanni Gourde · Anthony Cirelli · Brandon Hagel | 2 | 8:36 | 60.0 | 26.5 | 0-0 |
| Yanni Gourde · Nick Paul · Gage Goncalves | 2 | 5:14 | 37.5 | 28.3 | 0-1 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2025 | @ NYR | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:24 |
| Apr 15, 2025 | vs FLA | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 19:12 |
| Apr 13, 2025 | vs BUF | W 7-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:56 |
| Apr 11, 2025 | vs DET | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17:08 |
| Apr 9, 2025 | vs TOR | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 19:53 |
| Apr 7, 2025 | @ NYR | W 5-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:39 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | @ BUF | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:22 |
| Apr 3, 2025 | @ OTT | L 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14:13 |
| Apr 1, 2025 | @ NYI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:03 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | vs NYI | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:49 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | vs UTA | W 8-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18:04 |
| Mar 25, 2025 | vs PIT | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:07 |
| Mar 23, 2025 | @ VGK | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15:10 |
| Mar 22, 2025 | @ UTA | L 4-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:15 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | @ DAL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:37 |
| Mar 17, 2025 | vs PHI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17:56 |
| Mar 15, 2025 | @ BOS | W 6-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 17:26 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | @ PHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:57 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16:43 |
| Mar 8, 2025 | vs BOS | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:16 |
| Mar 6, 2025 | vs BUF | W 6-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 16:47 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | vs MIN | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12:53 |
| Jan 2, 2025 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:24 |
| Dec 30, 2024 | vs UTA | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 15:40 |
| Dec 28, 2024 | @ VAN | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17:55 |
| Dec 22, 2024 | @ COL | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17:35 |
| Dec 21, 2024 | @ VGK | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:06 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12:39 |
| Dec 10, 2024 | vs FLA | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:32 |
| Dec 8, 2024 | @ NYR | W 7-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:09 |
| Dec 5, 2024 | @ NYI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:52 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | @ CAR | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:35 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | vs SJS | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:37 |
| Nov 29, 2024 | @ SJS | L 5-8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16:34 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | vs ANA | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:42 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:32 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 16:36 |
| Nov 20, 2024 | vs NSH | W 3-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:25 |
| Nov 17, 2024 | vs NYR | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15:20 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | vs NYI | W 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:51 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | vs CHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:03 |
| Nov 12, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:51 |
| Nov 8, 2024 | vs VGK | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:19 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | @ COL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 14:50 |
| Nov 3, 2024 | @ BOS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 18:05 |
| Nov 2, 2024 | @ OTT | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:23 |
| Oct 31, 2024 | @ TOR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:19 |
| Oct 29, 2024 | @ MTL | W 8-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18:08 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12:06 |
| Oct 24, 2024 | vs WPG | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14:55 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | vs COL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:03 |
| Oct 19, 2024 | vs CGY | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:04 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | vs PHI | W 6-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13:15 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | @ NSH | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:59 |
| Oct 13, 2024 | @ DAL | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:02 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | @ MIN | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:54 |
| Oct 8, 2024 | vs STL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 13:32 |