Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson

#43 · Right wing · Washington Capitals

Born Mar 29, 1994 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'4", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 16th overall in 2012 by WSH (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with another player

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 23 points2315-162016-17: 19 points1916-172017-18: 35 points3517-182018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 44 points4419-202020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 65 points6524-252025-26: 62 points6225-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 WSH 82 3 7 10 1 151 63 197 0.12 $894K
2014-15 WSH 67 4 13 17 -1 172 79 205 0.25 $894K
2015-16 WSH 82 7 16 23 3 163 99 253 0.28 $894K
2016-17 WSH 82 7 12 19 9 133 95 239 0.23 $2M
2017-18 WSH 78 14 21 35 10 187 123 250 0.45 $2M
2018-19 WSH 63 22 18 40 11 128 130 200 0.63 $5.167M
2019-20 WSH 68 21 23 44 -3 93 154 253 0.65 $5.167M
2020-21 WSH 47 13 20 33 1 96 83 105 0.70 $5.167M
2021-22 WSH 78 24 28 52 13 98 151 240 0.67 $5.167M
2022-23 WSH 33 13 9 22 -13 78 82 97 0.67 $5.167M
2023-24 WSH 74 18 17 35 -19 133 169 228 0.47 $5.167M
2024-25 WSH 81 33 32 65 20 100 169 233 0.80 $6.5M
2025-26 WSH 72 30 32 62 15 117 153 179 0.86 $6.5M
2026-27 WSH 5 2 3 5 3 12 10 17 1.00 $6.54M
14 seasons Career 912 211 251 462 50 1661 1560 2696 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 WSH 3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 8 0.00
2014-15 WSH 13 0 1 1 -2 25 7 38 0.08
2015-16 WSH 12 0 1 1 -3 13 8 40 0.08
2016-17 WSH 13 3 0 3 -2 34 19 49 0.23
2017-18 WSH 21 5 10 15 11 31 34 100 0.71
2018-19 WSH 7 3 2 5 1 2 11 34 0.71
2019-20 WSH 5 0 2 2 -4 17 9 24 0.40
2020-21 WSH 5 1 1 2 -3 6 10 24 0.40
2021-22 WSH 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 1.00
2023-24 WSH 4 1 2 3 1 16 10 15 0.75
2024-25 WSH 10 3 4 7 3 14 19 51 0.70
11 seasons Playoffs 94 17 23 40 1 158 133 384 0.43

2012-13 season totals

This player has no games in this season.

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2016, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 19, 2012, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.975M, beginning in 2013-14. This season is not one of its years: an entry-level contract slides back a year when a player signed at 18 or 19 plays fewer than 10 NHL games. It runs through 2015-16, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $894K $833K $93K $200K $925K
2014-15 $894K $833K $93K $400K $925K
2015-16 $894K $833K $0 $600K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2023 Washington Capitals Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $45.7M $6.5M
Jul 27, 2018 Washington Capitals New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $31M $5.167M
Jun 30, 2016 Washington Capitals Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $4M $2M
Jul 19, 2012 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $3.975M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

64.1Corsi for %25 attempts for, 14 against
+7.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %0.7 expected for, 0.6 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
90.0PDO0.0% shooting + 90.0% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Hendricks · Jay Beagle · Tom Wilson316:0459.349.50-0
Jason Chimera · Mathieu Perreault · Tom Wilson10:320.00.00-0
Eric Fehr · Jay Beagle · Tom Wilson10:3233.359.60-1
Jason Chimera · Mike Ribeiro · Tom Wilson10:30100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.33 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.