Colton Parayko
#55 · Defence · St. Louis Blues
Born May 12, 1993 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 33) · 6'6", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 86th overall in 2012 by STL (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Seth Jones
FLA ·
36 P in 63 GP
Darren Raddysh
TBL ·
37 P in 73 GP
Roman Josi
NSH ·
38 P in 53 GP
Bowen Byram
BUF ·
38 P in 82 GP
Mattias Ekholm
EDM ·
33 P in 65 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 79 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 28 | 29 | 165 | 102 | 0.42 | $859K |
| 2016-17 | STL | 81 | 4 | 31 | 35 | 7 | 32 | 188 | 80 | 0.43 | $859K |
| 2017-18 | STL | 82 | 6 | 29 | 35 | -7 | 13 | 212 | 120 | 0.43 | $5.5M |
| 2018-19 | STL | 80 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 20 | 15 | 176 | 127 | 0.35 | $5.5M |
| 2019-20 | STL | 64 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 8 | 16 | 162 | 87 | 0.44 | $5.5M |
| 2020-21 | STL | 32 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 14 | 60 | 35 | 0.38 | $5.5M |
| 2021-22 | STL | 80 | 6 | 29 | 35 | 16 | 18 | 135 | 72 | 0.44 | $5.5M |
| 2022-23 | STL | 79 | 4 | 23 | 27 | -19 | 30 | 133 | 115 | 0.34 | $6.5M |
| 2023-24 | STL | 82 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 4 | 23 | 154 | 113 | 0.32 | $6.5M |
| 2024-25 | STL | 64 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 125 | 92 | 0.56 | $6.5M |
| 2025-26 | STL | 77 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -6 | 23 | 105 | 95 | 0.23 | $6.5M |
| 2026-27 | STL | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.40 | $6.5M |
| 12 seasons | Career | 805 | 81 | 234 | 315 | 61 | 221 | 1622 | 1044 | 0.39 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 42 | 25 | 0.35 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 27 | 18 | 0.45 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 26 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 59 | 36 | 0.46 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 27 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0.25 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 24 | 18 | 0.42 |
| 2024-25 | STL | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 0.86 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 86 | 9 | 27 | 36 | 13 | 30 | 204 | 122 | 0.42 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 125 | 92 | 0.56 | 12.8 | 23:45 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Sep 1, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $52M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $6.5M | $7.25M | $0 | $7.25M | NTC | |
| 2023-24 | $6.5M | $8M | $0 | $8M | NTC | |
| 2024-25 | $6.5M | $8M | $0 | $8M | NTC | |
| 2025-26 | $6.5M | $8M | $0 | $8M | NTC | |
| 2026-27 | $6.5M | $6.35M | $0 | $6.35M | NTC | |
| 2027-28 | $6.5M | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | NTC | |
| 2028-29 | $6.5M | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | M-NTC | |
| 2029-30 | $6.5M | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2021 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2022-23 to 2029-30 | 8 | $52M | $6.5M |
| Jul 20, 2017 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2017-18 to 2021-22 | 5 | $27.5M | $5.5M |
| Mar 10, 2015 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.85M | $859K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 153 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Fowler · Colton Parayko | 7 | 112:31 | 54.4 | 66.2 | 10-6 |
| Colton Parayko · Philip Broberg | 6 | 7:48 | 50.0 | 55.8 | 2-0 |
| Nick Leddy · Colton Parayko | 5 | 6:13 | 50.0 | 59.2 | 0-0 |
| Ryan Suter · Colton Parayko | 4 | 3:31 | 40.0 | 93.2 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2025 | vs UTA | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:53 |
| Apr 12, 2025 | @ SEA | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23:21 |
| Mar 5, 2025 | @ LAK | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:13 |
| Mar 2, 2025 | @ DAL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 22:12 |
| Mar 1, 2025 | vs LAK | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:46 |
| Feb 27, 2025 | @ WSH | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:13 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | vs SEA | W 7-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:50 |
| Feb 23, 2025 | vs COL | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:44 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | vs WPG | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:41 |
| Feb 8, 2025 | vs CHI | W 6-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:58 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | vs FLA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20:44 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:01 |
| Feb 2, 2025 | @ UTA | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 24:36 |
| Jan 27, 2025 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:24 |
| Jan 25, 2025 | vs DAL | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 22:46 |
| Jan 23, 2025 | vs VGK | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21:07 |
| Jan 20, 2025 | @ VGK | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27:34 |
| Jan 18, 2025 | @ UTA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 24:12 |
| Jan 16, 2025 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:46 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | vs CGY | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25:35 |
| Jan 11, 2025 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:17 |
| Jan 9, 2025 | vs ANA | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21:55 |
| Jan 7, 2025 | @ MIN | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24:15 |
| Jan 4, 2025 | @ CBJ | L 4-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 25:18 |
| Jan 3, 2025 | vs OTT | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:27 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | @ CHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25:27 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22:24 |
| Dec 27, 2024 | vs NSH | W 7-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:27 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | @ DET | W 4-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:43 |
| Dec 20, 2024 | @ FLA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28:34 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | @ TBL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 21:17 |
| Dec 17, 2024 | vs NJD | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:46 |
| Dec 15, 2024 | vs NYR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:49 |
| Dec 14, 2024 | @ DAL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28:20 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | vs SJS | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:45 |
| Dec 10, 2024 | @ VAN | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24:04 |
| Dec 7, 2024 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:40 |
| Dec 5, 2024 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 29:40 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | @ WPG | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26:38 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | vs PHI | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 21:39 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | @ NJD | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:38 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | @ NYR | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 26:21 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 25:34 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 30:02 |
| Nov 19, 2024 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:24 |
| Nov 17, 2024 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:23 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | @ BOS | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26:20 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | @ BUF | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 30:37 |
| Nov 12, 2024 | vs BOS | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 23:00 |
| Nov 9, 2024 | vs WSH | L 1-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22:49 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | vs UTA | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26:43 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | vs TBL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 24:24 |
| Nov 2, 2024 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27:58 |
| Oct 31, 2024 | @ PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 24:20 |
| Oct 29, 2024 | @ OTT | L 1-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:25 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | @ MTL | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 23:12 |
| Oct 24, 2024 | @ TOR | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 26:58 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | vs WPG | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:06 |
| Oct 19, 2024 | vs CAR | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23:28 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | vs NYI | W 1-0 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 26:30 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | vs MIN | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 24:30 |
| Oct 11, 2024 | @ VGK | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:38 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | @ SJS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24:14 |
| Oct 8, 2024 | @ SEA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 22:35 |