Matt Murray
#30 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Seattle Kraken
Born May 25, 1994 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 83rd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Alex Stalock
MIN ·
38 GP, 0.910
Mikko Koskinen
EDM ·
38 GP, 0.917
Mike Smith
EDM ·
39 GP, 0.902
Joonas Korpisalo
CBJ ·
37 GP, 0.911
Corey Crawford
CHI ·
40 GP, 0.917
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | PIT | 13 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 355 | 330 | 25 | 2.00 | 0.930 | $628K |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 49 | 32 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1450 | 1339 | 111 | 2.41 | 0.923 | $628K |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 49 | 27 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1423 | 1290 | 133 | 2.92 | 0.907 | $3.75M |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 50 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 1594 | 1465 | 129 | 2.69 | 0.919 | $3.75M |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 38 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1055 | 948 | 107 | 2.87 | 0.899 | $3.75M |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 27 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 738 | 659 | 79 | 3.38 | 0.893 | $6.25M |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 20 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 640 | 580 | 60 | 3.05 | 0.906 | $6.25M |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 26 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 761 | 687 | 74 | 3.01 | 0.903 | $6.25M |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 51 | 7 | 3.54 | 0.879 | $875K |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 102 | 94 | 8 | 2.21 | 0.922 | $1M |
| 10 seasons | Career | 279 | 147 | 89 | 25 | 15 | 8176 | 7443 | 733 | 2.79 | 0.910 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | PIT | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 575 | 531 | 44 | 2.08 | 0.923 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 303 | 284 | 19 | 1.70 | 0.937 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 314 | 285 | 29 | 2.43 | 0.908 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 115 | 12 | 3.02 | 0.906 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 85 | 8 | 2.50 | 0.914 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4.41 | 0.857 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 52 | 29 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1419 | 1306 | 113 | 2.19 | 0.920 |
2019-20 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 38 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1055 | 948 | 107 | 2.87 | 0.899 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Oct 20, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $11.25M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | $3.75M | $3.75M | $0 | $3.75M | ||
| 2018-19 | $3.75M | $3.75M | $0 | $3.75M | ||
| 2019-20 | $3.75M | $3.75M | $0 | $3.75M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $1M | |||||
| Jul 1, 2024 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $875K | $875K |
| Oct 9, 2020 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2020-21 to 2023-24 | 4 | $25M | $6.25M |
| Oct 20, 2016 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2017-18 to 2019-20 | 3 | $11.25M | $3.75M |
| Sep 8, 2013 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid | 3 | $2.775M | $628K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2019-20 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2020 | @ NJD | W 5-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:57 |
| Mar 7, 2020 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 56:20 |
| Mar 5, 2020 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 2020 | vs OTT | W 7-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:44 |
| Feb 28, 2020 | @ ANA | L 2-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 57:12 |
| Feb 23, 2020 | @ WSH | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 58:59 |
| Feb 20, 2020 | @ TOR | L 0-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 2020 | vs DET | W 5-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 2020 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 62:45 |
| Feb 6, 2020 | @ TBL | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:22 |
| Feb 2, 2020 | @ WSH | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:53 |
| Jan 19, 2020 | vs BOS | W 4-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 2020 | @ DET | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:43 |
| Jan 10, 2020 | @ COL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 63:19 |
| Jan 4, 2020 | @ MTL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 61:49 |
| Dec 28, 2019 | vs NSH | W 6-4 | W | 48 | 44 | 4 | 0.917 | 59:38 |
| Dec 21, 2019 | @ VAN | L 1-4 | L | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 56:06 |
| Dec 7, 2019 | @ DET | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:50 |
| Nov 30, 2019 | @ STL | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2019 | vs VAN | W 8-6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 39:01 | |
| Nov 21, 2019 | @ NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 63:04 |
| Nov 19, 2019 | vs NYI | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 42 | 37 | 5 | 0.881 | 62:52 |
| Nov 15, 2019 | @ NJD | L 1-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 58:55 |
| Nov 12, 2019 | @ NYR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 62:24 |
| Nov 9, 2019 | vs CHI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 64:50 |
| Nov 7, 2019 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 62:57 |
| Nov 4, 2019 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 24:22 | |
| Nov 2, 2019 | vs EDM | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 62:37 |
| Oct 29, 2019 | vs PHI | W 7-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:57 |
| Oct 26, 2019 | @ DAL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2019 | @ FLA | L 2-4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 59:20 |
| Oct 18, 2019 | vs DAL | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2019 | vs COL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 63:57 |
| Oct 12, 2019 | @ MIN | W 7-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:57 |
| Oct 10, 2019 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Oct 8, 2019 | vs WPG | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Oct 5, 2019 | vs CBJ | W 7-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:55 |
| Oct 3, 2019 | vs BUF | L 1-3 | L | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 57:45 |