Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Shayne Gostisbehere

Shayne Gostisbehere

#4 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Apr 20, 1993 in Pembroke Pines, Florida, USA (age 33) · 5'11", 183 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 78th overall in 2012 by PHI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Justin Schultz PIT · 12 P in 46 GP Ryan McDonagh TBL · 12 P in 50 GP Travis Hamonic CGY · 12 P in 50 GP Nikita Zaitsev OTT · 12 P in 58 GP Ron Hainsey OTT · 12 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 46 points4615-162016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 65 points6517-182018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 20 points2020-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 41 points4122-232023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 50 points5025-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PHI 2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 0.00 $925K
2015-16 PHI 64 17 29 46 8 24 152 27 0.72 $925K
2016-17 PHI 76 7 32 39 -21 32 198 43 0.51 $925K
2017-18 PHI 78 13 52 65 10 25 221 53 0.83 $4.5M
2018-19 PHI 78 9 28 37 -20 22 180 46 0.47 $4.5M
2019-20 PHI 42 5 7 12 -4 20 73 14 0.29 $4.5M
2020-21 PHI 41 9 11 20 -2 6 85 18 0.49 $4.5M
2021-22 ARI 82 14 37 51 -23 26 151 60 0.62 $4.5M
2022-23 ARI 52 10 21 31 -6 28 115 36 0.60 $4.5M
2022-23 CAR 23 3 7 10 1 4 40 10 0.43
2023-24 DET 81 10 46 56 -16 16 139 29 0.69 $4.125M
2024-25 CAR 70 7 38 45 1 52 122 41 0.64 $3.2M
2025-26 CAR 55 13 37 50 11 22 116 29 0.91 $3.2M
2026-27 CAR 7 2 3 5 5 2 13 2 0.71 $3.2M
13 seasons Career 751 119 348 467 -58 279 1607 408 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PHI 6 1 1 2 0 4 12 4 0.33
2017-18 PHI 6 1 0 1 -8 4 16 10 0.17
2019-20 PHI 4 0 0 0 0 2 8 3 0.00
2022-23 CAR 15 0 3 3 -2 6 24 7 0.20
2024-25 CAR 15 3 6 9 -9 4 24 12 0.60
2025-26 CAR 19 3 9 12 2 14 26 12 0.63
6 seasons Playoffs 65 8 19 27 -17 34 110 48 0.42

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 5 7 12 -4 20 73 14 0.29 6.8 18:18

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$375KCap dollars per point12 points in 42 games
-$958KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 9, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.5M $1.5M $4.5M $6M
2018-19 $4.5M $6M $0 $6M
2019-20 $4.5M $3.25M $2M $5.25M
2020-21 $4.5M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2021-22 $4.5M $1M $2.25M $3.25M
2022-23 $4.5M $1M $2.25M $3.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9.6M $3.2M
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $4.125M $4.125M
Jun 9, 2017 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $27M $4.5M
May 26, 2014 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $4.263M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %62 attempts for, 73 against
+2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 3.2 against
+6.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
100.7PDO6.3% shooting + 94.4% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Braun · Shayne Gostisbehere332:2450.652.10-2
Shayne Gostisbehere · Philippe Myers49:4454.535.31-0
Shayne Gostisbehere · Travis Sanheim27:2128.616.30-0
Shayne Gostisbehere · Ivan Provorov44:1542.933.11-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.47 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 5.3% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:13
Feb 6, 2020 vs NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:23
Jan 7, 2020 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 16:14
Jan 4, 2020 @ ARI L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:24
Jan 2, 2020 @ VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:39
Dec 31, 2019 @ LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:05
Dec 29, 2019 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:07
Dec 28, 2019 @ SJS L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 20:39
Dec 23, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:43
Dec 21, 2019 @ OTT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 3 0 17:42
Dec 19, 2019 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:33
Dec 17, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:30
Dec 15, 2019 @ WPG L 3-7 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 18:15
Dec 14, 2019 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:45
Dec 11, 2019 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:12
Dec 7, 2019 vs OTT W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:28
Dec 5, 2019 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:30
Dec 3, 2019 vs TOR W 6-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 19:07
Nov 30, 2019 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:49
Nov 29, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:54
Nov 21, 2019 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:57
Nov 19, 2019 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:33
Nov 16, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:27
Nov 15, 2019 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:45
Nov 13, 2019 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:16
Nov 10, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:04
Nov 9, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:57
Nov 7, 2019 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:53
Nov 5, 2019 vs CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 19:22
Nov 2, 2019 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:35
Nov 1, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 20:09
Oct 29, 2019 @ PIT L 1-7 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:45
Oct 27, 2019 @ NYI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:41
Oct 26, 2019 vs CBJ W 7-4 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 18:10
Oct 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:44
Oct 21, 2019 vs VGK W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:38
Oct 19, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:35
Oct 16, 2019 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 19:15
Oct 15, 2019 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 16:25
Oct 12, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:22
Oct 9, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:12
Oct 4, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:21