Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anthony Stolarz

Anthony Stolarz

#41 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 20, 1994 in Edison, New Jersey, USA (age 32) · 6'6", 248 lb · Catches left · Drafted 45th overall in 2012 by PHI (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Quick NYR · 27 GP, 0.911 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 28 GP, 0.918 Carter Hart PHI · 26 GP, 0.906 Jonas Johansson TBL · 26 GP, 0.890 Casey DeSmith VAN · 29 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 7 games716-172018-19: 18 games1818-192019-20: 1 games119-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 28 games2821-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 27 games2723-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 26 games2625-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 PHI 7 2111 181 168 13 2.07 0.928 $753K
2018-19 PHI 12 4331 358 323 35 3.33 0.902 $761K
2018-19 EDM 6 0200 145 130 15 3.77 0.897
2019-20 ANA 1 0100 36 34 2 2.04 0.944 $750K
2020-21 ANA 8 4301 230 213 17 2.20 0.926 $750K
2021-22 ANA 28 12833 809 742 67 2.67 0.917 $950K
2022-23 ANA 19 5600 494 444 51 3.73 0.899 $950K
2023-24 FLA 27 16722 684 633 51 2.03 0.925 $1.1M
2024-25 TOR 34 21834 955 884 71 2.14 0.926 $2.5M
2025-26 TOR 26 101030 708 632 76 3.28 0.893 $2.5M
2026-27 TOR 2 2000 52 47 5 2.44 0.904 $3.75M
10 seasons Career 170 76491512 4652 4250 403 2.66 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 FLA 1 0000 19 16 3 5.17 0.842
2024-25 TOR 7 4200 151 136 15 2.19 0.901
2 seasons Playoffs 8 4200 170 152 18 2.43 0.894

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 24 16722 684 633 51 2.03 0.925

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$55KCap dollars per goal above replacement19.8 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.1M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.1M $1.1M $0 $1.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 28, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jan 6, 2021 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.9M $950K
Jul 2, 2019 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.5M $750K
Jul 15, 2018 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $761K $761K
Jul 15, 2017 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Mar 1, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-100102030402016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.3Expected goals againstfrom 30 unblocked attempts
3Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.842Save %0.827 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.48 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 10.9% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs TOR W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Apr 9, 2024 vs OTT W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:58
Apr 2, 2024 @ MTL L 3-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 60:00
Apr 1, 2024 @ TOR L 4-6 6 6 0 1.000 18:14
Mar 28, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:33
Mar 24, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Mar 9, 2024 vs CGY W 5-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 5, 2024 @ NJD W 5-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Feb 24, 2024 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 63:41
Feb 15, 2024 @ BUF W 4-0 W, SO 45 45 0 1.000 59:55
Feb 6, 2024 vs PHI L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:10
Jan 27, 2024 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 61:57
Jan 22, 2024 @ NSH W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:16
Jan 19, 2024 vs MIN L 4-6 L 10 9 1 0.900 27:21
Jan 15, 2024 vs ANA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 26 21 5 0.808 60:48
Jan 9, 2024 @ STL W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 30, 2023 vs MTL W 4-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:38
Dec 18, 2023 @ CGY L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:24
Dec 14, 2023 @ VAN L 0-4 1 1 0 1.000 20:00
Dec 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:57
Dec 2, 2023 vs NYI L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:12
Nov 28, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Nov 17, 2023 @ ANA W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:50
Nov 14, 2023 @ SJS W 5-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 @ CHI L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:04
Oct 24, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:29