Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cedric Paquette

Cedric Paquette

#13 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 13, 1993 in Gaspe, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 101st overall in 2012 by TBL (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darren Helm DET · 8 P in 47 GP Steven Lorentz CAR · 8 P in 45 GP Austin Wagner LAK · 8 P in 44 GP Eetu Luostarinen FLA · 8 P in 44 GP Leo Komarov NYI · 8 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 2 points221-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 TBL 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 0.50
2014-15 TBL 64 12 7 19 4 51 91 127 0.30 $633K
2015-16 TBL 56 6 5 11 -2 51 50 137 0.20 $633K
2016-17 TBL 58 4 6 10 -6 80 68 144 0.17 $813K
2017-18 TBL 56 5 4 9 -5 41 64 112 0.16 $813K
2018-19 TBL 80 13 4 17 7 80 87 269 0.21 $1M
2019-20 TBL 61 7 11 18 -1 42 78 175 0.30 $1.65M
2020-21 OTT 9 1 0 1 -8 4 4 27 0.11 $1.65M
2020-21 CAR 38 3 4 7 -4 17 29 109 0.18
2021-22 MTL 24 0 2 2 -6 25 16 58 0.08 $950K
9 seasons Career 448 51 44 95 -20 391 488 1160 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 TBL 4 0 2 2 -2 16 3 11 0.50
2014-15 TBL 24 3 0 3 -6 28 17 62 0.13
2015-16 TBL 17 0 1 1 0 24 14 39 0.06
2017-18 TBL 17 1 1 2 -1 37 13 44 0.12
2018-19 TBL 4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 15 0.25
2019-20 TBL 22 0 3 3 -3 16 18 97 0.14
2020-21 CAR 4 0 1 1 0 2 1 11 0.25
7 seasons Playoffs 92 5 8 13 -13 123 70 279 0.14

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 4 4 8 -12 21 33 136 0.17 12.1 9:21

Contract

$1.65MCap hit2020-21
$206KCap dollars per point8 points in 47 games
$1.459MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$197KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $950K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.65M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.65M
2018-19 to 2018-19 $1M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $813K
2014-15 to 2015-16 $633K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.5Corsi for %26 attempts for, 20 against
+5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.4Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 1.1 against
-7.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
99.1PDO9.1% shooting + 90.0% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cedric Paquette · Steven Lorentz · Morgan Geekie210:5363.255.71-0
Jesper Fast · Cedric Paquette · Steven Lorentz28:0972.242.50-0
Cedric Paquette · Warren Foegele · Steven Lorentz13:4716.76.80-1
Jordan Martinook · Cedric Paquette · Steven Lorentz11:010.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 2 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt8th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2021 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:04
Apr 27, 2021 @ DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:06
Apr 26, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 11:43
Apr 24, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:37
Apr 22, 2021 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 08:06
Apr 20, 2021 @ TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 10:36
Apr 19, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 09:48
Apr 17, 2021 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 09:04
Apr 15, 2021 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 11:10
Apr 12, 2021 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:18
Apr 10, 2021 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:07
Apr 8, 2021 vs FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:51
Apr 6, 2021 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:15
Apr 4, 2021 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 8 08:08
Apr 3, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 09:11
Apr 1, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 07:50
Mar 30, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:17
Mar 27, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 2 06:21
Mar 25, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 08:18
Mar 22, 2021 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 09:22
Mar 20, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 07:10
Mar 18, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:53
Mar 16, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 06:14
Mar 14, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:16
Mar 11, 2021 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:03
Mar 9, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 06:59
Mar 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 06:41
Mar 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:02
Mar 2, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 07:50
Mar 1, 2021 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:04
Feb 27, 2021 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 06:27
Feb 25, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:48
Feb 24, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:10
Feb 22, 2021 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:06
Feb 20, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6 10:40
Feb 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 10:26
Feb 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:31
Feb 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 11:33
Feb 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 1 5 09:39
Jan 31, 2021 @ EDM L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:14
Jan 28, 2021 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:16
Jan 27, 2021 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 12:20
Jan 23, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 05:31
Jan 21, 2021 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 11:06
Jan 19, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 11:09
Jan 16, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:46
Jan 15, 2021 vs TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 11:11