Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nate Schmidt

Nate Schmidt

#88 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jul 16, 1991 in St. Cloud, Minnesota, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 197 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tony DeAngelo NYR · 30 P in 61 GP Jake Gardiner TOR · 30 P in 62 GP Will Butcher NJD · 30 P in 78 GP Josh Morrissey WPG · 31 P in 59 GP P.K. Subban NSH · 31 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 6 points613-142014-15: 4 points414-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 WSH 29 2 4 6 4 6 41 18 0.21 $925K
2014-15 WSH 39 1 3 4 -2 10 40 34 0.10 $625K
2015-16 WSH 72 2 14 16 12 16 80 69 0.22 $813K
2016-17 WSH 60 3 14 17 22 16 60 51 0.28 $813K
2017-18 VGK 76 5 31 36 19 16 103 41 0.47 $2.225M
2018-19 VGK 61 9 21 30 22 8 112 37 0.49 $2.225M
2019-20 VGK 59 7 24 31 11 12 112 25 0.53 $5.95M
2020-21 VAN 54 5 10 15 -7 4 76 15 0.28 $5.95M
2021-22 WPG 77 4 28 32 -4 10 117 37 0.42 $5.95M
2022-23 WPG 71 7 12 19 15 8 101 45 0.27 $5.95M
2023-24 WPG 63 2 12 14 10 16 75 66 0.22 $5.95M
2024-25 FLA 80 5 14 19 4 30 70 82 0.24 $800K
2025-26 UTA 82 5 17 22 31 22 86 78 0.27 $3.5M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 1 1 0 0 8 10 0.17 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 829 57 205 262 137 174 1081 608 0.32

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 WSH 10 0 1 1 -3 2 7 14 0.10
2016-17 WSH 11 1 3 4 6 4 17 8 0.36
2017-18 VGK 20 3 4 7 7 4 38 18 0.35
2018-19 VGK 7 0 4 4 2 2 9 1 0.57
2019-20 VGK 17 1 5 6 -1 0 56 21 0.35
2022-23 WPG 5 0 2 2 -2 0 10 4 0.40
2023-24 WPG 3 1 0 1 -5 0 4 4 0.33
2024-25 FLA 23 3 9 12 9 4 26 35 0.52
2025-26 UTA 6 0 1 1 2 2 8 5 0.17
9 seasons Playoffs 102 9 29 38 15 18 175 110 0.37

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 9 21 30 22 8 112 37 0.49 8.0 21:57

Contract

$2.225MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2025
$74KCap dollars per point30 points in 61 games
$1.046MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$141KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Aug 5, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.45M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Oct 25, 2018, 6 years and $35.7M at $5.95M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $2.225M $2.15M $0 $2.15M
2018-19 $2.225M $2.3M $0 $2.3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Utah Mammoth New contract 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Jul 3, 2024 Florida Panthers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Oct 25, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun bought out by the Winnipeg Jets, Jun 30, 2024 2019-20 to 2023-24 6 $35.7M $5.95M
Aug 5, 2017 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $4.45M $2.225M
Jun 17, 2015 Washington Capitals Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.625M $813K
Jul 13, 2014 Washington Capitals New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $625K $625K
Apr 2, 2013 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $2.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence+0.3Power play+0.2Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %126 attempts for, 118 against
-1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Expected goals for %6.0 expected for, 4.7 against
-3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %6 for, 4 against
102.4PDO9.5% shooting + 92.9% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Deryk Engelland · Nate Schmidt7106:2852.151.55-3
Jon Merrill · Nate Schmidt76:1630.858.60-0
Nate Schmidt · Shea Theodore45:1153.868.21-0
Brayden McNabb · Nate Schmidt34:3150.081.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes19th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected40thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:58
Apr 1, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:07
Mar 30, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:22
Mar 29, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:14
Mar 27, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:16
Mar 25, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:55
Mar 23, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:17
Mar 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:21
Mar 18, 2019 @ SJS W 7-3 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 20:10
Mar 17, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:19
Mar 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 19:22
Mar 10, 2019 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:45
Mar 9, 2019 @ VAN W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 20:20
Mar 6, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 20:51
Mar 3, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 21:48
Mar 1, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:30
Feb 28, 2019 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 21:38
Feb 26, 2019 vs DAL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 24:14
Feb 22, 2019 vs WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:52
Feb 20, 2019 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 21:48
Feb 18, 2019 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:27
Feb 16, 2019 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 26:49
Feb 14, 2019 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 22:16
Feb 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 23:04
Feb 9, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:47
Feb 7, 2019 @ DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 22:32
Feb 5, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 2 24:27
Feb 2, 2019 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:36
Feb 1, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 20:30
Jan 23, 2019 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:40
Jan 21, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:37
Jan 19, 2019 vs PIT W 7-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:54
Jan 15, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:41
Jan 12, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:37
Jan 10, 2019 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:02
Jan 8, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 22:45
Jan 6, 2019 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:22
Jan 4, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 20:59
Jan 1, 2019 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:34
Dec 30, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 21:07
Dec 29, 2018 @ LAK W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 21:19
Dec 27, 2018 vs COL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 23:11
Dec 23, 2018 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 23:46
Dec 22, 2018 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:56
Dec 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 1 2 3 1 0 7 0 22:25
Dec 17, 2018 @ CBJ L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:11
Dec 16, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:55
Dec 14, 2018 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:16
Dec 12, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:04
Dec 9, 2018 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 20:39
Dec 8, 2018 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 22:32
Dec 6, 2018 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:10
Dec 4, 2018 vs WSH W 5-3 2 1 3 1 0 4 0 23:38
Dec 1, 2018 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:12
Nov 29, 2018 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:52
Nov 27, 2018 @ CHI W 8-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:59
Nov 24, 2018 vs SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:05
Nov 23, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:59
Nov 21, 2018 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:48
Nov 19, 2018 @ CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:32
Nov 18, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:38