Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Shea Theodore

Shea Theodore

#27 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 3, 1995 in Aldergrove, British Columbia, CAN (age 31) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 26th overall in 2013 by ANA (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Muzzin TOR · 37 P in 80 GP Shayne Gostisbehere PHI · 37 P in 78 GP Aaron Ekblad FLA · 37 P in 82 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 37 P in 82 GP Vince Dunn STL · 35 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402015-16: 8 points815-162016-17: 9 points916-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 46 points4619-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 41 points4122-232023-24: 42 points4223-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 39 points3925-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 ANA 19 3 5 8 7 2 28 6 0.42 $863K
2016-17 ANA 34 2 7 9 -6 28 60 14 0.26 $863K
2017-18 VGK 61 6 23 29 5 14 144 29 0.48 $863K
2018-19 VGK 79 12 25 37 -4 20 202 27 0.47 $5.2M
2019-20 VGK 71 13 33 46 12 25 219 20 0.65 $5.2M
2020-21 VGK 53 8 34 42 28 14 161 22 0.79 $5.2M
2021-22 VGK 78 14 38 52 6 24 205 37 0.67 $5.2M
2022-23 VGK 55 8 33 41 16 18 136 16 0.75 $5.2M
2023-24 VGK 47 5 37 42 4 6 105 9 0.89 $5.2M
2024-25 VGK 67 7 50 57 18 26 128 6 0.85 $5.2M
2025-26 VGK 70 10 29 39 19 24 130 2 0.56 $7.425M
2026-27 VGK 6 1 2 3 8 0 15 0 0.50 $7.425M
12 seasons Career 640 89 316 405 113 201 1533 188 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 ANA 6 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 0.00
2016-17 ANA 14 2 6 8 1 4 24 5 0.57
2017-18 VGK 20 3 7 10 2 8 39 7 0.50
2018-19 VGK 7 1 7 8 1 6 10 1 1.14
2019-20 VGK 17 5 10 15 6 6 69 8 0.88
2020-21 VGK 19 1 9 10 7 10 52 7 0.53
2022-23 VGK 21 1 12 13 8 10 41 9 0.62
2023-24 VGK 7 0 0 0 0 0 14 2 0.00
2024-25 VGK 11 2 3 5 -9 0 24 1 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 6 12 18 10 10 42 5 0.82
10 seasons Playoffs 144 21 66 87 25 54 321 46 0.60

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 12 25 37 -4 20 202 27 0.47 5.9 20:06

Contract

$5.2MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$141KCap dollars per point37 points in 79 games
$434KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.0 goals above replacement
$8.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Sep 25, 2018, as a new contract: 7 years and $36.4M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2019-20 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2020-21 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2021-22 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2022-23 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M
2023-24 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.2M $5.2M $0 $5.2M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 24, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2031-32 7 $51.975M $7.425M
Sep 25, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $36.4M $5.2M
Oct 1, 2013 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence0.0Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %138 attempts for, 128 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.9Expected goals for %6.2 expected for, 5.1 against
-5.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %6 for, 3 against
103.7PDO8.5% shooting + 95.2% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden McNabb · Shea Theodore7109:5153.857.75-3
Nate Schmidt · Shea Theodore45:1153.868.21-0
Deryk Engelland · Shea Theodore44:3610.02.50-0
Colin Miller · Shea Theodore64:2837.531.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt29th
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:16
Apr 1, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:32
Mar 30, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:14
Mar 29, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:58
Mar 27, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 22:36
Mar 23, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:41
Mar 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:26
Mar 18, 2019 @ SJS W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 6 0 21:33
Mar 17, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:26
Mar 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:34
Mar 10, 2019 @ CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:37
Mar 9, 2019 @ VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:58
Mar 6, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 21:11
Mar 3, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 6 1 20:20
Mar 1, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:38
Feb 28, 2019 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 2 2 3 0 7 1 23:50
Feb 26, 2019 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:19
Feb 22, 2019 vs WPG L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 22:22
Feb 20, 2019 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 22:37
Feb 18, 2019 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 23:58
Feb 16, 2019 vs NSH W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 16:26
Feb 14, 2019 vs TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 16:51
Feb 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:34
Feb 9, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:41
Feb 7, 2019 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:43
Feb 5, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:06
Feb 2, 2019 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 21:20
Feb 1, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 22:31
Jan 23, 2019 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:07
Jan 21, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:09
Jan 19, 2019 vs PIT W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:25
Jan 15, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 17:53
Jan 12, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 18:38
Jan 10, 2019 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:17
Jan 8, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 19:09
Jan 6, 2019 vs NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:23
Jan 1, 2019 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:04
Dec 30, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:07
Dec 29, 2018 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:49
Dec 27, 2018 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:44
Dec 23, 2018 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:35
Dec 22, 2018 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 23:20
Dec 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 19:25
Dec 17, 2018 @ CBJ L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:02
Dec 16, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:31
Dec 14, 2018 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:08
Dec 12, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:57
Dec 9, 2018 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 17:37
Dec 8, 2018 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:37
Dec 6, 2018 vs CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 18:37
Dec 4, 2018 vs WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:16
Dec 1, 2018 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:23
Nov 29, 2018 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:13
Nov 27, 2018 @ CHI W 8-3 2 1 3 4 2 3 0 21:11
Nov 24, 2018 vs SJS W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:19
Nov 23, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:19
Nov 21, 2018 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 19:09
Nov 19, 2018 @ CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:27
Nov 18, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 19:36
Nov 16, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 19:15
Nov 14, 2018 vs ANA W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 11, 2018 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:35
Nov 10, 2018 @ MTL L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 24:41
Nov 8, 2018 @ OTT W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 20:24
Nov 6, 2018 @ TOR L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 20:59
Nov 3, 2018 vs CAR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:14
Nov 1, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:31
Oct 30, 2018 @ NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 19:12
Oct 28, 2018 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 26:43
Oct 26, 2018 vs TBL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 24:20
Oct 24, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 23:00
Oct 20, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:04
Oct 16, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:47
Oct 13, 2018 @ PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:09
Oct 11, 2018 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:44
Oct 10, 2018 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:42
Oct 8, 2018 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:44
Oct 6, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:07
Oct 4, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:21