Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Valeri Nichushkin

Valeri Nichushkin

#43 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 4, 1995 in Chelyabinsk, RUS (age 31) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2013 by DAL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marcus Johansson MIN · 34 P in 72 GP Adam Lowry WPG · 34 P in 73 GP Bobby McMann TOR · 34 P in 74 GP Ridly Greig OTT · 34 P in 78 GP Ilya Mikheyev CHI · 34 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 29 points2915-162018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 47 points4722-232023-24: 53 points5323-242024-25: 34 points3424-252025-26: 49 points4925-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 79 14 20 34 20 8 128 86 0.43 $925K
2014-15 DAL 8 0 1 1 -5 2 6 7 0.13 $925K
2015-16 DAL 79 9 20 29 2 12 139 68 0.37 $925K
2018-19 DAL 57 0 10 10 -4 0 65 71 0.18 $2.95M
2019-20 COL 65 13 14 27 26 14 113 84 0.42 $850K
2020-21 COL 55 10 11 21 9 4 98 65 0.38 $2.5M
2021-22 COL 62 25 27 52 21 14 180 89 0.84 $2.5M
2022-23 COL 53 17 30 47 15 2 158 54 0.89 $6.125M
2023-24 COL 54 28 25 53 5 22 158 74 0.98 $6.125M
2024-25 COL 43 21 13 34 11 8 118 55 0.79 $6.125M
2025-26 COL 72 17 32 49 9 26 160 55 0.68 $6.125M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 8 6 0.50 $6.125M
12 seasons Career 631 155 204 359 108 112 1331 714 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 6 1 1 2 1 2 9 3 0.33
2015-16 DAL 10 0 1 1 -2 2 11 14 0.10
2018-19 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2019-20 COL 12 2 1 3 0 2 14 46 0.25
2020-21 COL 10 1 2 3 -3 10 30 30 0.30
2021-22 COL 20 9 6 15 6 8 72 51 0.75
2022-23 COL 2 1 0 1 -2 0 6 3 0.50
2023-24 COL 8 9 1 10 1 2 24 21 1.25
2024-25 COL 7 3 1 4 1 0 13 20 0.57
2025-26 COL 12 2 2 4 1 0 19 17 0.33
10 seasons Playoffs 88 28 15 43 3 26 198 207 0.49

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 21 13 34 11 8 118 55 0.79 17.8 19:44

Contract

$6.125MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$180KCap dollars per point34 points in 43 games
$2.929MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 11, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $49M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $6.125M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2023-24 $6.125M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NMC
2024-25 $6.125M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2025-26 $6.125M $7.3M $0 $7.3M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.125M $4.8M $1M $5.8M M-NTC
2027-28 $6.125M $4.8M $0 $4.8M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.125M $2.8M $2M $4.8M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.125M $2.8M $2M $4.8M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 11, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $49M $6.125M
Oct 10, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5M $2.5M
Aug 19, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract bought out, Jun 29, 2019 2018-19 to 2018-19 2 $5.9M $2.95M
Jul 6, 2013 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $6.375M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+0.0Power play-0.3Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-50510152013-142015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.4Corsi for %128 attempts for, 103 against
-2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Expected goals for %4.6 expected for, 3.9 against
-4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %4 for, 5 against
94.9PDO7.1% shooting + 87.8% saves
17Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brock Nelson · Gabriel Landeskog · Valeri Nichushkin441:2261.865.04-2
Brock Nelson · Jonathan Drouin · Valeri Nichushkin428:4746.836.70-1
Brock Nelson · Artturi Lehkonen · Valeri Nichushkin512:4837.969.10-1
Nathan MacKinnon · Valeri Nichushkin · Martin Necas22:4833.323.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 20 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 9.9% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2025 @ LAK L 4-5 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 18:06
Apr 10, 2025 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:47
Apr 8, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 25:53
Apr 5, 2025 @ STL L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 24:26
Apr 3, 2025 @ CBJ W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:13
Apr 2, 2025 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 23:27
Mar 31, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 19:00
Mar 29, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:21
Mar 27, 2025 vs LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:01
Mar 25, 2025 vs DET W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 20:39
Mar 22, 2025 @ MTL W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 24:09
Mar 20, 2025 @ OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:21
Mar 19, 2025 @ TOR L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 22:12
Mar 16, 2025 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 17:33
Mar 14, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:46
Mar 11, 2025 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:25
Mar 10, 2025 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:50
Mar 8, 2025 vs TOR W 7-4 3 1 4 2 0 5 3 19:44
Mar 6, 2025 vs SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:34
Mar 4, 2025 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:34
Feb 28, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 18:50
Feb 26, 2025 vs NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 17:46
Dec 31, 2024 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 11:54
Dec 27, 2024 @ UTA W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 3 2 21:05
Dec 22, 2024 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 22:04
Dec 20, 2024 @ ANA W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 21:19
Dec 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 5 1 23:14
Dec 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 22:46
Dec 14, 2024 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:55
Dec 12, 2024 vs UTA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:23
Dec 10, 2024 @ PIT W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:03
Dec 8, 2024 @ NJD W 4-0 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 20:18
Dec 7, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:53
Dec 5, 2024 @ CAR L 3-5 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 19:25
Dec 3, 2024 @ BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:37
Nov 30, 2024 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 22:03
Nov 29, 2024 @ DAL L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 3 22:42
Nov 27, 2024 vs VGK W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 22:47
Nov 25, 2024 @ TBL L 2-8 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:29
Nov 23, 2024 @ FLA W 7-4 1 2 3 3 0 2 2 19:07
Nov 21, 2024 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:19
Nov 18, 2024 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:22
Nov 15, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:27