Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett

#9 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Jun 20, 1996 in Holland Landing, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2014 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brad Richardson ARI · 27 P in 66 GP Jason Spezza DAL · 27 P in 76 GP Alexander Steen STL · 27 P in 65 GP Colin Wilson COL · 27 P in 65 GP Nikolay Goldobin VAN · 27 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 49 points4921-222022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 41 points4123-242024-25: 51 points5124-252025-26: 58 points5825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 1.00 $925K
2015-16 CGY 77 18 18 36 -11 37 136 110 0.47 $925K
2016-17 CGY 81 13 13 26 -16 75 122 127 0.32 $925K
2017-18 CGY 82 11 15 26 -18 59 157 140 0.32 $1.95M
2018-19 CGY 71 13 14 27 -6 93 115 121 0.38 $1.95M
2019-20 CGY 52 8 4 12 -1 36 82 101 0.23 $2.55M
2020-21 CGY 38 4 8 12 -14 19 67 79 0.32 $2.55M
2020-21 FLA 10 6 9 15 12 33 39 29 1.50
2021-22 FLA 71 28 21 49 27 74 241 119 0.69 $4.425M
2022-23 FLA 63 16 24 40 5 54 193 150 0.63 $4.425M
2023-24 FLA 69 20 21 41 17 100 171 173 0.59 $4.425M
2024-25 FLA 76 25 26 51 -15 90 241 145 0.67 $4.425M
2025-26 FLA 76 26 32 58 -10 82 201 115 0.76 $8M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 3 3 1 4 9 16 0.60 $8M
13 seasons Career 772 188 209 397 -30 756 1775 1425 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 1 4 -3 8 20 15 0.36
2016-17 CGY 4 2 0 2 -1 4 10 13 0.50
2018-19 CGY 5 1 4 5 0 16 9 25 1.00
2019-20 CGY 10 5 3 8 4 10 32 54 0.80
2020-21 FLA 5 1 4 5 0 8 18 16 1.00
2021-22 FLA 10 1 2 3 1 12 29 44 0.30
2022-23 FLA 20 5 10 15 5 60 73 84 0.75
2023-24 FLA 19 7 7 14 -1 12 38 87 0.74
2024-25 FLA 23 15 7 22 6 48 69 107 0.96
9 seasons Playoffs 107 40 38 78 11 178 298 445 0.73

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 13 14 27 -6 93 115 121 0.38 11.3 13:17

Contract

$1.95MCap hitends in 2019
$72KCap dollars per point27 points in 71 games
$484KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Sep 6, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.9M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $1.95M $1.95M $0 $1.95M
2018-19 $1.95M $1.95M $0 $1.95M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Florida Panthers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $64M $8M
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $17.7M $4.425M
Jul 24, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.1M $2.55M
Sep 6, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $3.9M $1.95M
Jul 26, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $9.675M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence0.0Power play+0.6Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.4Corsi for %46 attempts for, 68 against
-6.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.6Expected goals for %1.6 expected for, 2.6 against
-2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
101.6PDO7.7% shooting + 93.9% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
James Neal · Mark Jankowski · Sam Bennett422:0937.219.70-1
Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan · Sam Bennett217:4144.253.22-0
Michael Frolik · Mikael Backlund · Sam Bennett32:1433.352.40-0
Michael Frolik · Mark Jankowski · Sam Bennett11:030.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 1, 2019 @ LAK W 7-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 09:12
Mar 21, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:12
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 11:58
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 13:51
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 6 1 3 12:25
Mar 7, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:56
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:31
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:25
Mar 2, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 12:20
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:27
Feb 26, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:51
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 14:36
Feb 22, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:53
Feb 20, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 12:51
Feb 18, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 10:39
Feb 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 1 0 1 0 9 1 3 09:42
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:59
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:57
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 11:55
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:50
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 11:40
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:45
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:24
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:02
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 2 1 3 -1 0 2 1 11:31
Jan 16, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:05
Jan 13, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 12:28
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:21
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 08:31
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:42
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 13:17
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:00
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:52
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 0 1 1 1 15 5 2 13:51
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:25
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:02
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 19:15
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 3 7 17:10
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 14:55
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 15:16
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 13:24
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:32
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 11:58
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 09:57
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 16:04
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 18:29
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:43
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:13
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:46
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 1 1 2 2 4 2 3 14:54
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:06
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 0 7 1 5 17:05
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 15:46
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 10:58
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:58
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:14
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:06
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 0 0 0 0 17 2 2 08:54
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:14
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:07
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 15:50
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:28
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:11
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 10:29
Oct 19, 2018 vs NSH L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 15:29
Oct 17, 2018 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:42
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 4 1 4 15:20
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 13:21
Oct 9, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:27
Oct 6, 2018 vs VAN W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:01
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 08:47