Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett

#9 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Jun 20, 1996 in Holland Landing, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2014 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikael Granlund NSH · 27 P in 51 GP Pius Suter CHI · 27 P in 55 GP Nils Hoglander VAN · 27 P in 56 GP Anthony Beauvillier NYI · 28 P in 47 GP Calle Jarnkrok NSH · 28 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 49 points4921-222022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 41 points4123-242024-25: 51 points5124-252025-26: 58 points5825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 1.00 $925K
2015-16 CGY 77 18 18 36 -11 37 136 110 0.47 $925K
2016-17 CGY 81 13 13 26 -16 75 122 127 0.32 $925K
2017-18 CGY 82 11 15 26 -18 59 157 140 0.32 $1.95M
2018-19 CGY 71 13 14 27 -6 93 115 121 0.38 $1.95M
2019-20 CGY 52 8 4 12 -1 36 82 101 0.23 $2.55M
2020-21 CGY 38 4 8 12 -14 19 67 79 0.32 $2.55M
2020-21 FLA 10 6 9 15 12 33 39 29 1.50
2021-22 FLA 71 28 21 49 27 74 241 119 0.69 $4.425M
2022-23 FLA 63 16 24 40 5 54 193 150 0.63 $4.425M
2023-24 FLA 69 20 21 41 17 100 171 173 0.59 $4.425M
2024-25 FLA 76 25 26 51 -15 90 241 145 0.67 $4.425M
2025-26 FLA 76 26 32 58 -10 82 201 115 0.76 $8M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 3 3 1 4 9 16 0.60 $8M
13 seasons Career 772 188 209 397 -30 756 1775 1425 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 1 4 -3 8 20 15 0.36
2016-17 CGY 4 2 0 2 -1 4 10 13 0.50
2018-19 CGY 5 1 4 5 0 16 9 25 1.00
2019-20 CGY 10 5 3 8 4 10 32 54 0.80
2020-21 FLA 5 1 4 5 0 8 18 16 1.00
2021-22 FLA 10 1 2 3 1 12 29 44 0.30
2022-23 FLA 20 5 10 15 5 60 73 84 0.75
2023-24 FLA 19 7 7 14 -1 12 38 87 0.74
2024-25 FLA 23 15 7 22 6 48 69 107 0.96
9 seasons Playoffs 107 40 38 78 11 178 298 445 0.73

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 10 17 27 -2 52 106 108 0.56 9.4 14:25

Contract

$2.55MCap hitends in 2021
$94KCap dollars per point27 points in 48 games
$555KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.6 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 24, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.1M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.55M $2.55M $0 $2.55M
2020-21 $2.55M $2.55M $0 $2.55M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Florida Panthers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $64M $8M
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $17.7M $4.425M
Jul 24, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.1M $2.55M
Sep 6, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $3.9M $1.95M
Jul 26, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $9.675M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence+0.0Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %72 attempts for, 66 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Expected goals for %2.7 expected for, 2.9 against
-3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.5Goals for %5 for, 3 against
105.0PDO12.5% shooting + 92.5% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonathan Huberdeau · Sam Bennett · Owen Tippett549:4855.251.85-3
Jonathan Huberdeau · Anthony Duclair · Sam Bennett22:2933.373.70-0
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett · Owen Tippett31:4850.0100.00-0
Anthony Duclair · Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett21:40100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.95 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt38th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.7Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs TBL W 5-1 1 1 2 1 12 3 1 16:35
May 1, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 4 2 16:23
Apr 29, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 8 6 21:08
Apr 27, 2021 @ NSH W 7-4 0 3 3 2 0 3 0 20:19
Apr 26, 2021 @ NSH L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 17:21
Apr 24, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 6 4 22:17
Apr 22, 2021 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:12
Apr 20, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 2 0 2 3 0 4 6 19:03
Apr 19, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 0 1 1 17 4 3 10:37
Apr 17, 2021 @ TBL W 5-3 0 2 2 3 0 1 5 15:40
Apr 10, 2021 vs EDM W 5-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 6 12:38
Apr 5, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 10:02
Apr 4, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 12:38
Apr 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 14:23
Mar 29, 2021 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 14:19
Mar 27, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 16:59
Mar 26, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:27
Mar 24, 2021 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:48
Mar 22, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:28
Mar 20, 2021 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:46
Mar 19, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:52
Mar 17, 2021 vs EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 10:09
Mar 15, 2021 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 10:52
Mar 13, 2021 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 13:22
Mar 11, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 13:14
Mar 7, 2021 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 11:46
Mar 1, 2021 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 11:01
Feb 27, 2021 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:13
Feb 25, 2021 @ OTT L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:28
Feb 24, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 16:04
Feb 22, 2021 @ TOR W 3-0 1 0 1 1 2 2 4 12:07
Feb 20, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 7 1 1 14:19
Feb 19, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 06:30
Feb 17, 2021 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:58
Feb 15, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 13:19
Feb 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:56
Feb 11, 2021 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:51
Feb 9, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:42
Feb 6, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 11:29
Feb 2, 2021 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:11
Feb 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:25
Jan 30, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 15:30
Jan 28, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 11:24
Jan 26, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:32
Jan 24, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:09
Jan 18, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:45
Jan 16, 2021 vs VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 13:27
Jan 14, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 11:36