Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vitek Vanecek

Vitek Vanecek

#41 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Jan 9, 1996 in Havlickuv Brod, CZE (age 30) · 6'2", 188 lb · Catches left · Drafted 39th overall in 2014 by WSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Gibson ANA · 53 GP, 0.899 Karel Vejmelka ARI · 50 GP, 0.900 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 50 GP, 0.901 Stuart Skinner EDM · 50 GP, 0.914 Carter Hart PHI · 55 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 37 games3720-212021-22: 42 games4221-222022-23: 52 games5222-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 25 games2524-252025-26: 22 games2225-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 WSH 37 211042 1031 936 95 2.69 0.908 $717K
2021-22 WSH 42 201264 1117 1014 103 2.67 0.908 $717K
2022-23 NJD 52 331143 1333 1214 119 2.45 0.911 $3.4M
2023-24 NJD 32 17930 862 767 95 3.18 0.890 $3.4M
2024-25 SJS 18 31030 533 470 63 3.88 0.882 $3.4M
2024-25 FLA 7 2411 191 170 21 3.00 0.890
2025-26 UTA 22 51331 506 447 59 2.93 0.883 $1.5M
6 seasons Career 210 101692411 5573 5018 555 2.84 0.900

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 1 0000 4 3 1 4.56 0.750
2021-22 WSH 2 1100 51 44 7 4.21 0.863
2022-23 NJD 7 1300 120 99 21 4.64 0.825
3 seasons Playoffs 10 2400 175 146 29 4.52 0.834

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
52 48 331143 1333 1214 119 2.45 0.911

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$144KCap dollars per goal above replacement23.7 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 19, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $10.2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.4M $2.55M $1M $3.55M
2023-24 $3.4M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2024-25 $3.4M $2.9M $0 $2.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 New York Islanders New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 Utah Mammoth New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 19, 2022 New Jersey Devils New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $10.2M $3.4M
Jul 1, 2019 Washington Capitals New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.15M $717K
Jul 15, 2014 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $714K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-6.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
13.1Expected goals againstfrom 186 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.825Save %0.891 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.74 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced72ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Allowed 21Expected 13.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 vs BUF W 6-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:53
Apr 6, 2023 vs CBJ W 8-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Apr 4, 2023 vs PIT W 5-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:55
Apr 2, 2023 @ WPG L 1-6 L 21 17 4 0.810 40:00
Mar 30, 2023 vs NYR W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 27, 2023 @ NYI L 1-5 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:14
Mar 24, 2023 @ BUF L 4-5 L 19 17 2 0.895 47:41
Mar 21, 2023 vs MIN L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 64:58
Mar 19, 2023 @ TBL W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:56
Mar 14, 2023 vs TBL L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:55
Mar 12, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:46
Mar 7, 2023 vs TOR L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:56
Mar 5, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) W 29 25 4 0.862 60:23
Mar 1, 2023 @ COL W 7-5 W 19 14 5 0.737 41:26
Feb 23, 2023 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 61:54
Feb 21, 2023 vs MTL L 2-5 L 17 13 4 0.765 59:50
Feb 18, 2023 @ PIT W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Feb 6, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 64:18
Jan 27, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 60:20
Jan 24, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 63:20
Jan 22, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) W 26 25 1 0.962 62:07
Jan 16, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 64:05
Jan 13, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 10, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Jan 7, 2023 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 62:47
Jan 4, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 30, 2022 @ PIT W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 28, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:35
Dec 23, 2022 vs BOS L 3-4 5 5 0 1.000 18:38
Dec 20, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 L 13 10 3 0.769 40:00
Dec 15, 2022 vs PHI L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:49
Dec 12, 2022 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 61:44
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYI L 4-6 17 13 4 0.765 24:02
Dec 6, 2022 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:58
Dec 1, 2022 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 60:33
Nov 28, 2022 @ NYR W 5-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Nov 26, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:57
Nov 23, 2022 vs TOR L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:46
Nov 21, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:53
Nov 17, 2022 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 60:45
Nov 15, 2022 @ MTL W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 10, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 21 18 3 0.857 50:37
Nov 8, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Nov 5, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 62:14
Nov 3, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 W 19 18 1 0.947 31:19
Oct 30, 2022 vs CBJ W 7-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Oct 28, 2022 vs COL W 1-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 25, 2022 @ DET W 6-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Oct 24, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 4 3 1 0.750 20:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs DET L 2-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 60:00