Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devon Toews

Devon Toews

#7 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Feb 21, 1994 in Abbotsford, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 108th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alec Martinez LAK · 18 P in 60 GP Matt Grzelcyk BOS · 18 P in 66 GP Jonas Brodin MIN · 18 P in 82 GP Anton Stralman TBL · 17 P in 47 GP Sami Vatanen NJD · 17 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 50 points5023-242024-25: 44 points4424-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NYI 48 5 13 18 7 4 81 24 0.38 $700K
2019-20 NYI 68 6 22 28 1 16 122 55 0.41 $700K
2020-21 COL 53 9 22 31 29 16 121 44 0.58 $4.1M
2021-22 COL 66 13 44 57 52 20 158 54 0.86 $4.1M
2022-23 COL 80 7 43 50 39 26 165 93 0.63 $4.1M
2023-24 COL 82 12 38 50 28 18 159 74 0.61 $4.1M
2024-25 COL 76 10 34 44 30 26 138 40 0.58 $7.25M
2025-26 COL 68 3 21 24 37 32 115 26 0.35 $7.25M
2026-27 COL 5 2 3 5 6 4 5 2 1.00 $7.25M
9 seasons Career 546 67 240 307 229 162 1064 412 0.56

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 NYI 8 1 4 5 -3 0 17 9 0.63
2019-20 NYI 22 2 8 10 3 6 20 23 0.45
2020-21 COL 10 1 5 6 10 2 19 10 0.60
2021-22 COL 20 5 10 15 5 8 44 32 0.75
2022-23 COL 7 1 8 9 5 0 12 13 1.29
2023-24 COL 10 1 5 6 4 2 18 14 0.60
2024-25 COL 7 1 3 4 3 2 5 5 0.57
2025-26 COL 13 2 9 11 6 2 18 3 0.85
8 seasons Playoffs 97 14 52 66 33 22 153 109 0.68

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 5 13 18 7 4 81 24 0.38 6.2 17:54

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2020
$39KCap dollars per point18 points in 48 games
$109KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 16, 2018, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.4M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $700K $650K $0 $650K
2019-20 $700K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 13, 2023 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $50.75M $7.25M
Oct 27, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $16.4M $4.1M
Jul 16, 2018 New York Islanders New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.4M $700K
Apr 15, 2016 New York Islanders Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.063M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.2Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %119 attempts for, 114 against
+6.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Expected goals for %6.0 expected for, 4.7 against
+6.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %3 for, 4 against
98.0PDO4.8% shooting + 93.2% saves
25Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scott Mayfield · Devon Toews889:5852.258.22-2
Ryan Pulock · Devon Toews57:5960.054.20-0
Nick Leddy · Devon Toews77:3766.777.40-1
Adam Pelech · Devon Toews76:2216.78.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 25 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes86th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt74th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ WSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 19:27
Apr 4, 2019 @ FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:15
Apr 1, 2019 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:51
Mar 30, 2019 vs BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 16:11
Mar 28, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:29
Mar 26, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:07
Mar 24, 2019 vs ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 16:53
Mar 23, 2019 @ PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 19:14
Mar 21, 2019 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:37
Mar 19, 2019 vs BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:18
Mar 17, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:28
Mar 16, 2019 @ DET L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:17
Mar 14, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:32
Mar 11, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:03
Mar 9, 2019 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 20:26
Mar 7, 2019 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:11
Mar 5, 2019 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 20:49
Mar 3, 2019 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:12
Mar 1, 2019 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:12
Feb 28, 2019 vs TOR W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:09
Feb 26, 2019 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:58
Feb 23, 2019 @ VAN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:45
Feb 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:23
Feb 20, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:14
Feb 16, 2019 vs EDM W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 18:44
Feb 14, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:15
Feb 12, 2019 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:48
Feb 10, 2019 vs MIN W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:03
Feb 9, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:06
Feb 7, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:16
Feb 5, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:20
Feb 2, 2019 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:38
Feb 1, 2019 vs TBL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:57
Jan 22, 2019 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 21:30
Jan 20, 2019 vs ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:25
Jan 18, 2019 @ WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:40
Jan 17, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:40
Jan 15, 2019 vs STL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:00
Jan 13, 2019 vs TBL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:36
Jan 12, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:14
Jan 10, 2019 @ NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:05
Jan 8, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:23
Jan 5, 2019 @ STL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:13
Jan 3, 2019 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 16:16
Dec 31, 2018 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:33
Dec 29, 2018 @ TOR W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:20
Dec 28, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 18:51
Dec 23, 2018 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:05