Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devon Toews

Devon Toews

#7 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Feb 21, 1994 in Abbotsford, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 108th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Luke Hughes NJD · 44 P in 71 GP Jackson LaCombe ANA · 43 P in 75 GP Thomas Chabot OTT · 45 P in 80 GP Shayne Gostisbehere CAR · 45 P in 70 GP Moritz Seider DET · 46 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 50 points5023-242024-25: 44 points4424-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NYI 48 5 13 18 7 4 81 24 0.38 $700K
2019-20 NYI 68 6 22 28 1 16 122 55 0.41 $700K
2020-21 COL 53 9 22 31 29 16 121 44 0.58 $4.1M
2021-22 COL 66 13 44 57 52 20 158 54 0.86 $4.1M
2022-23 COL 80 7 43 50 39 26 165 93 0.63 $4.1M
2023-24 COL 82 12 38 50 28 18 159 74 0.61 $4.1M
2024-25 COL 76 10 34 44 30 26 138 40 0.58 $7.25M
2025-26 COL 68 3 21 24 37 32 115 26 0.35 $7.25M
2026-27 COL 5 2 3 5 6 4 5 2 1.00 $7.25M
9 seasons Career 546 67 240 307 229 162 1064 412 0.56

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 NYI 8 1 4 5 -3 0 17 9 0.63
2019-20 NYI 22 2 8 10 3 6 20 23 0.45
2020-21 COL 10 1 5 6 10 2 19 10 0.60
2021-22 COL 20 5 10 15 5 8 44 32 0.75
2022-23 COL 7 1 8 9 5 0 12 13 1.29
2023-24 COL 10 1 5 6 4 2 18 14 0.60
2024-25 COL 7 1 3 4 3 2 5 5 0.57
2025-26 COL 13 2 9 11 6 2 18 3 0.85
8 seasons Playoffs 97 14 52 66 33 22 153 109 0.68

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 10 34 44 30 26 138 40 0.58 7.2 24:35

Contract

$7.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$165KCap dollars per point44 points in 76 games
$828KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.8 goals above replacement
$7.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$313KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Oct 13, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $50.75M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2030-31, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M NMC
2025-26 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M NMC
2026-27 $7.25M $5.25M $1M $6.25M M-NTC
2027-28 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M M-NTC
2028-29 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M M-NTC
2029-30 $7.25M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2030-31 $7.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 13, 2023 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $50.75M $7.25M
Oct 27, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $16.4M $4.1M
Jul 16, 2018 New York Islanders New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.4M $700K
Apr 15, 2016 New York Islanders Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.063M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence+0.3Power play+0.1Penalty kill-0.5Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

0510152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.8Corsi for %186 attempts for, 115 against
+7.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.4Expected goals for %7.5 expected for, 5.1 against
+2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.3Goals for %7 for, 5 against
99.8PDO10.4% shooting + 89.4% saves
29Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 153 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Devon Toews · Cale Makar7106:0061.860.34-5
Devon Toews · Samuel Girard712:3552.026.30-0
Josh Manson · Devon Toews67:0862.556.81-0
Devon Toews · Sam Malinski56:5450.053.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 4.6% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 10, 2025 vs VAN L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 22:59
Apr 8, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 28:28
Apr 5, 2025 @ STL L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 23:14
Apr 3, 2025 @ CBJ W 7-3 1 2 3 3 0 1 0 21:18
Apr 2, 2025 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26:36
Mar 31, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 23:41
Mar 29, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 25:34
Mar 27, 2025 vs LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:13
Mar 25, 2025 vs DET W 5-2 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 24:22
Mar 22, 2025 @ MTL W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 28:05
Mar 20, 2025 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:51
Mar 19, 2025 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:05
Mar 16, 2025 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:51
Mar 14, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 25:51
Mar 11, 2025 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 23:51
Mar 10, 2025 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 22:58
Mar 8, 2025 vs TOR W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:30
Mar 6, 2025 vs SJS W 7-3 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 20:59
Mar 4, 2025 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 3 2 2 0 24:23
Feb 28, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 28:41
Feb 26, 2025 vs NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:22
Feb 23, 2025 @ STL L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 23:18
Feb 22, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:46
Feb 7, 2025 @ EDM W 5-4 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 26:30
Feb 6, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 22:39
Feb 4, 2025 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 33:00
Feb 2, 2025 vs PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:40
Jan 31, 2025 vs STL W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:05
Jan 28, 2025 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:58
Jan 26, 2025 @ NYR W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 25:58
Jan 25, 2025 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 6 0 25:44
Jan 22, 2025 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:50
Jan 20, 2025 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 29:49
Jan 18, 2025 vs DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 3 2 3 1 23:59
Jan 16, 2025 vs EDM L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:46
Jan 14, 2025 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 3 1 30:49
Jan 11, 2025 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:44
Jan 9, 2025 @ MIN W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:42
Jan 8, 2025 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 27:43
Jan 6, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 2 1 3 3 0 4 1 26:19
Jan 4, 2025 vs MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 25:46
Jan 2, 2025 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 1 2 3 3 0 4 0 27:14
Dec 31, 2024 vs WPG W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 25:38
Dec 27, 2024 @ UTA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 25:12
Dec 22, 2024 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 24:21
Dec 20, 2024 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 23:14
Dec 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 26:41
Dec 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 27:48
Dec 14, 2024 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 5 0 5 1 25:17
Dec 12, 2024 vs UTA L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 27:53
Dec 10, 2024 @ PIT W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 23:54
Dec 8, 2024 @ NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:32
Dec 7, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:21
Dec 5, 2024 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 26:03
Dec 3, 2024 @ BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 28:27
Nov 30, 2024 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 24:45
Nov 29, 2024 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 25:20
Nov 27, 2024 vs VGK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 26:21
Nov 25, 2024 @ TBL L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:43
Nov 23, 2024 @ FLA W 7-4 0 2 2 4 0 1 0 23:20
Nov 21, 2024 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 24:14
Nov 18, 2024 @ PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:11
Nov 15, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:01
Nov 13, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:44
Nov 11, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 24:44
Nov 9, 2024 vs CAR W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 26:15
Nov 7, 2024 @ WPG L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 20:42
Nov 5, 2024 vs SEA W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:51
Nov 2, 2024 @ NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 23:09
Oct 30, 2024 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 23:36
Oct 28, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:10
Oct 27, 2024 vs OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:34
Oct 24, 2024 @ UTA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 18:48
Oct 22, 2024 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:09
Oct 12, 2024 vs CBJ L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:57
Oct 9, 2024 @ VGK L 4-8 0 1 1 -1 4 1 0 20:42