Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sammy Blais

Sammy Blais

#27 · Left wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Jun 17, 1996 in Montmagny, Quebec, CAN (age 30) · 6'2", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 176th overall in 2014 by STL (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antoine Roussel VAN · 13 P in 41 GP Sam Gagner DET · 13 P in 42 GP Victor Rask MIN · 13 P in 43 GP Alexandre Texier CBJ · 13 P in 36 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 13 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 7 points723-242025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 STL 11 1 2 3 1 6 9 15 0.27 $673K
2018-19 STL 32 2 2 4 -1 6 27 93 0.13 $673K
2019-20 STL 40 6 7 13 -2 20 56 155 0.33 $850K
2020-21 STL 36 8 7 15 0 12 31 103 0.42 $1.5M
2021-22 NYR 14 0 4 4 3 17 17 37 0.29
2022-23 NYR 40 0 5 5 1 8 31 119 0.13 $1.53M
2022-23 STL 31 9 11 20 3 22 39 119 0.65
2023-24 STL 53 1 6 7 -11 31 33 194 0.13 $1M
2025-26 TOR 8 1 2 3 -2 4 7 28 0.38 $775K
2025-26 MTL 13 2 3 5 4 6 11 50 0.38
8 seasons Career 278 30 49 79 -4 132 261 913 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 STL 15 1 2 3 3 10 22 70 0.20
2019-20 STL 5 1 2 3 -1 8 8 14 0.60
2020-21 STL 4 1 0 1 -2 4 2 14 0.25
3 seasons Playoffs 24 3 4 7 0 22 32 98 0.29

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 6 7 13 -2 20 56 155 0.33 10.7 12:35

Contract

$850KCap hit2019-20
$65KCap dollars per point13 points in 40 games
$401KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.85M $925K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.53M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $850K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $673K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence-1.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.8Corsi for %46 attempts for, 59 against
-15.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.4Expected goals for %2.3 expected for, 3.8 against
-24.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
100.1PDO8.0% shooting + 92.1% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zachary Sanford · Sammy Blais · Robert Thomas433:0042.633.42-2
Oskar Sundqvist · Ivan Barbashev · Sammy Blais15:378.30.00-1
Jacob de la Rose · Ivan Barbashev · Sammy Blais12:47100.0100.00-0
Tyler Bozak · Brayden Schenn · Sammy Blais11:4750.042.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes79th
Shot quality 10.1% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 13:49
Mar 9, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:00
Mar 8, 2020 @ CHI W 2-0 0 1 1 2 2 1 8 13:07
Mar 6, 2020 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 12:42
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 13:11
Feb 29, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:30
Feb 25, 2020 vs CHI W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:46
Feb 23, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 09:40
Feb 21, 2020 @ DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 6 11:30
Feb 20, 2020 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 13:04
Feb 18, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 12:25
Feb 16, 2020 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:55
Feb 15, 2020 vs NSH L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 2 0 5 09:56
Feb 13, 2020 @ VGK L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 9 11:30
Feb 8, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 12:22
Feb 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 10:55
Feb 4, 2020 vs CAR W 6-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 4 11:40
Feb 1, 2020 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:40
Jan 31, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 11:47
Jan 28, 2020 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:01
Nov 19, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 13:44
Nov 16, 2019 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 16:51
Nov 15, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 09:59
Nov 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 15:26
Nov 9, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:54
Nov 6, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:10
Nov 5, 2019 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 11:43
Nov 2, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 12:43
Nov 1, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:33
Oct 30, 2019 vs MIN W 2-1 1 0 1 1 4 1 2 15:16
Oct 26, 2019 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 10:18
Oct 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:35
Oct 19, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 11:41
Oct 17, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:04
Oct 14, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:11
Oct 12, 2019 @ MTL L 3-6 1 0 1 0 2 1 5 15:46
Oct 10, 2019 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 14:09
Oct 7, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 11:02
Oct 5, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 6 14:50
Oct 2, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 14:41