Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sammy Blais

Sammy Blais

#27 · Left wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Jun 17, 1996 in Montmagny, Quebec, CAN (age 30) · 6'2", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 176th overall in 2014 by STL (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Valtteri Filppula DET · 15 P in 38 GP Sam Gagner DET · 15 P in 42 GP Zachary Aston-Reese PIT · 15 P in 45 GP Derek Grant ANA · 15 P in 46 GP Dominik Kahun EDM · 15 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 7 points723-242025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 STL 11 1 2 3 1 6 9 15 0.27 $673K
2018-19 STL 32 2 2 4 -1 6 27 93 0.13 $673K
2019-20 STL 40 6 7 13 -2 20 56 155 0.33 $850K
2020-21 STL 36 8 7 15 0 12 31 103 0.42 $1.5M
2021-22 NYR 14 0 4 4 3 17 17 37 0.29
2022-23 NYR 40 0 5 5 1 8 31 119 0.13 $1.53M
2022-23 STL 31 9 11 20 3 22 39 119 0.65
2023-24 STL 53 1 6 7 -11 31 33 194 0.13 $1M
2025-26 TOR 8 1 2 3 -2 4 7 28 0.38 $775K
2025-26 MTL 13 2 3 5 4 6 11 50 0.38
8 seasons Career 278 30 49 79 -4 132 261 913 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 STL 15 1 2 3 3 10 22 70 0.20
2019-20 STL 5 1 2 3 -1 8 8 14 0.60
2020-21 STL 4 1 0 1 -2 4 2 14 0.25
3 seasons Playoffs 24 3 4 7 0 22 32 98 0.29

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
36 8 7 15 0 12 31 103 0.42 25.8 12:04

Contract

$1.5MCap hit2020-21
$100KCap dollars per point15 points in 36 games
$5.076MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$500KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.85M $925K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.53M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $850K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $673K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.5Corsi for %30 attempts for, 46 against
-2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
29.3Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 2.0 against
-9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
101.9PDO5.9% shooting + 96.0% saves
4Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Clifford · Zachary Sanford · Sammy Blais425:1033.334.70-0
Zachary Sanford · Ivan Barbashev · Sammy Blais32:3612.56.30-0
Mike Hoffman · Tyler Bozak · Sammy Blais11:4566.7100.00-0
Ryan O'Reilly · Sammy Blais · Jordan Kyrou31:3766.739.20-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:21
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:10
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 13:59
Apr 29, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 14:24
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:33
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:53
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 09:22
Apr 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 09:50
Apr 17, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 4 1 4 14:57
Apr 14, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 15:23
Apr 10, 2021 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:47
Apr 9, 2021 vs MIN W 9-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 2 15:30
Apr 7, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 14:12
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:46
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 06:54
Mar 20, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 10:04
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:46
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:07
Mar 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 4 12:36
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:20
Mar 8, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:13
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:42
Mar 5, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:36
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:25
Mar 1, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 09:07
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 13:27
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 7 12:56
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 13:51
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 14:21
Feb 6, 2021 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:04
Feb 4, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:22
Feb 2, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 11:12
Jan 31, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 2 1 3 13:27
Jan 30, 2021 @ ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:42
Jan 20, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:30
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 09:30